Interferometria quântica em microcavidades
| dc.creator | Caio Olindo de Miranda e Silva Junior | |
| dc.date.issued | 2002-03-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Nowadays semiconducting cavities are built having thickness less than one micron, some of them filled with absorbing mediums like quantum wells, what lend to them very peculiar properties, mainly in what is referred to their interaction with light. This work is dedicated to the theoretical study, by means of interferometry, of the interaction between photons and empty microcavities, and will serve as a preliminar study for posterior experimental and theoretical works with filled microcavities. We made use of pairs of twin photons generated in type I non-colinear parametric down conversion as ligth source and the Fabry-P´erot cavity of parallel semi-mirrors as a cavity model. We also used the Hong-Ou-Mandel interferometer, puting the microcavity in one of its arms and an optic path compensator device in the other. The strong temporal correlation that exists between the twin photons enables measuring the averaged life time of the photon inside the cavity, that is, the time spent by the photon to cross it. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Interferômetro de Hong-Ou-Mandel HOM | |
| dc.subject | Interferometria quântica | |
| dc.subject | Poços quanticos | |
| dc.subject | Cavidade de Fabry-Perot | |
| dc.subject | Ótica quântica | |
| dc.subject | Física | |
| dc.subject.other | Microcavidades | |
| dc.title | Interferometria quântica em microcavidades | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sebastiao Jose Nascimento de Padua | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elmo Salomão Alves | |
| local.description.resumo | Atualmente são ao crescidas cavidades semicondutoras de espessura inferior a um micron, algumas delas preenchidas com meios absorvedores como poços quânticos, o que lhes confere propriedades muito peculiares, principalmente no que se refere a sua interação com a luz. Este trabalho se dedica ao estudo teórico, por meio de interferometria, da interação entre fótons e microcavidades vazias, e servirá como estudo preliminar para posteriores trabalhos experimentais e teóricos com as microcavidades preenchidas. Usamos como fonte de luz pares de fótons gêmeos gerados pela conversão paramétrica descendente não colinear do tipo I e como modelo de microcavidade a cavidade de Fabry-Perot com semi-espelhos paralelos. Usamos também o interfer&ocric;metro de Hong-Ou-Mandel, colocando em um de seus braços a microcavidade e no outro um dispositivo compensador de caminho óptico. A forte correlação temporal existente entre os fótons gêmeos possibilita a medida do tempo de vida médio de um fóton dentro da cavidade, isto é, o tempo gasto pelo fóton para atravessá-la. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |