Ecofisiologia evolutiva de sementes de Melastomataceae de campos rupestres
| dc.creator | Fernando Augusto de Oliveira e Silveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-08-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Seed biology plays a central role in plant ecology and evolution. The multiple benefits provided by seeds to seed plants were crucial in their rise and dominance throughout theglobe. Seeds are of primary significance for reproductive success and seed traits are understrong selective pressure because without successful establishment following germination,no postgermination phenotype can ever be expressed. Seed traits are associated withfecundity, range size, habitat segregation, adult plant abundance, seed persistence in thesoil, dispersal ability and seedling survival. In this study, we implemented phylogenetic comparative methods to investigate the evolution of seed size and germination traits inNeotropical montane savannas (rupestrian fields). We take advantage of microenvironmentalspatial heterogeneity and contrasting geographic distribution patterns inplant communities of rupestrian fields to explore the association of seed traits and plantdistribution in both global and local scales. We focused on Melastomataceae because thispioneer-dominated family comprises one of the most functionally distinctive, ecologicallydiverse and species-rich clade of Angiosperms. In the first chapter, we reviewed thefunctional ecology of life cycle transitions in Melastomataceae in two Neotropical hotspots,namely the Brazilian Cerrado and the Atlantic Rain Forest. The life-history traits of Melastomataceae are very variable in terms of fruiting phenology and seedling establishment, but not in terms of dispersal ecology and seed germination. All examined18species produce small-sized, photoblastic seeds, dominant across Neotropical seed banks.With regards to frugivory, a taxonomic wide range of frugivores (mainly birds) consumethe water- and sugar-rich berries. Although it is frequently argued that melastomes areexpected to benefit from human-induced changes, decreases in germination andestablishment caused by high temperatures and enhanced fire frequency are likely tooverride possible increases in plant density in forest edges. We discuss how seed- andseedling-based restoration techniques can help assist ecosystem recovery in restoration ecology. In the second chapter, we examined whether gut passage affects seed germinationin ten melastome species. We compared the dispersal quality of seven bird species bycontrasting seed germination of hand-extracted, gut-passed seeds and seeds within intactfruits. Seed cleaning is required prior to germination for all species, because germination within intact fruits was < 4% across species. Most mechanical/chemical action of guts onthe seeds was non-significant and a few responses were species-specific. Our results suggest that the variable outcomes resulting from complex fruit-frugivore interactionspotentially affect the recruitment of Cerrado melastomes. In the third chapter, we addressedthe role of seeds in determining the geographic range and ecological breadth. We used amultitude of statistical approached in order to find whether seed germination requirementsare associated with plant distribution in global (endemics vs. widespreads) and local scales(xeric vs. mesic sites). Germinability and temperature range greatly varied among species,but variation was not related to plant endemism. Therefore, we argued that factorscontrolling seedling establishment, rather than seed germination, constrain the geographicexpansion of endemic species. Temperature ranges were higher for plants in mesicmicrohabitats compared to plants associated with xeric microhabitats, though hygrophilousexperience lower daily soil temperature fluctuations. Decreased germination under hightemperatures suggests major negative impacts during regeneration from seed as global airand soil temperature increases. In the fourth chapter, we provide the framework for theevolution of seed dormancy in tropical Melastomataceae. Anatomical analysis andgermination experiments with seeds collected in different years and sites indicated theoccurrence of physiological dormancy in four out of 50 species. Phylogeneticreconstruction methods allowed us to detect multiple evolution of physiological dormancyin species and populations dispersing seeds in xeric microhabitats during unfavourable19times for establishment. Therefore, drought-induced mortality may have been a strongselective pressure favouring the evolution of dormancy in Melastomataceae. In chapter 5,we have investigated the evolution of seed size and germination traits in 50 species inNeotropical montane savannas. Trait-trait correlations along the phylogenetic tree of Melastomataceae were significant for germinability and germination synchrony, but not forseed size or light requirement, since these two traits were phylogenetically conserved. Wefound a consistent pattern of divergences in germination traits between Merianieae and Miconieae and within the Miconieae whereas coordinated patterns of convergences ingermination traits were found between Melastomeae and Microlicieae and within Microlicieae. These contrasting patterns indicate different selective pressures driving theevolution of seed strategies in different groups and coordinated evolution of dispersal modeand growth-form. In the last chapter, we have evaluated seed behaviour of 18 melastomespecies artificially buried in soils associated with rocky outcrops and grassy fields forregular intervals of six months up to 18 months. Secondary dormancy and annualemergence cycles are documented for the first time for the family. Buried seeds are longlivedbut emergence was independent of microhabitats or favourable conditions forestablishment, suggesting that ecological filtering and niche conservatism both operate inmaintaining the patchy distribution in complex habitats. Overall, our data contribute to theunderstanding of the evolution of seed dormancy and germination in the Neotropical areaand also shed light into the roles of seeds in determining plant distribution in complexhabitats. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Botânica | |
| dc.subject | Germinação | |
| dc.subject | Banco de sementes | |
| dc.subject | Sementes Dispersão | |
| dc.subject | Ecofisiologia vegetal | |
| dc.subject | Dormencia em plantas | |
| dc.subject.other | Germinação de sementes | |
| dc.subject.other | Métodos comparativos filogenéticos | |
| dc.subject.other | Dormência fisiológica | |
| dc.subject.other | frugivoria | |
| dc.subject.other | Ecofisiologia vegetal comparada | |
| dc.subject.other | Correlação de caracteres | |
| dc.subject.other | Dispersão de sementes | |
| dc.subject.other | Ecologia de sementes | |
| dc.subject.other | Bancos de sementes | |
| dc.subject.other | Nicho de regeneração | |
| dc.title | Ecofisiologia evolutiva de sementes de Melastomataceae de campos rupestres | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Geraldo Wilson Afonso Fernandes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Jose Pires de Lemos Filho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maíra Figueiredo Goulart | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renato Goldenberg | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Henrique Aguiar Vale | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcel Giovanni Costa França | |
| local.description.resumo | Sementes apresentam um importante papel na ecologia e evolução de plantas. Os benefíciosconferidos pelas sementes foram cruciais para o surgimento e dominância dasespermatófitas no globo. Sementes são de grande importância para o sucesso reprodutivo eseus traços estão sob forte pressão seletiva, porque sem o estabelecimento de plântulas apósa germinação, nenhum fenótipo pós-germinação pode ser expresso. Além disto, traços desementes estão associados com a fecundidade, amplitude geográfica, segregação de habitat,abundância de adultos, persistência no solo, capacidade de dispersão e sobrevivência dasplântulas. Neste estudo, nós empregamos métodos comparativos filogenéticos parainvestigar a evolução do tamanho da semente e traços germinativos nos campos rupestres.A heterogeneidade micro-espacial dos campos rupestres associada a uma diversidade depadrões biogeográficos de suas espécies permite explorar a associação entre traços desementes e distribuição geográfica de plantas em escala global e local. Nosso foco foi emMelastomataceae porque esta família de plantas pioneiras compreende um dos clados maisdiversos em termos funcionais e ecológicos de Angiospermas. No primeiro capítulo, nosrevisamos a ecologia funcional das transições de ciclos de vida de Melastomataceae emdois hotspots, o Cerrado e a Mata Atlântica. Existe uma grande variação na história de vidade Melastomataceae no que diz respeito à fenologia e estabelecimento, mas não em termosde dispersão e germinação. Todas as espécies estudadas produzem sementes pequenas,fotoblásticas que se incorporam em bancos de sementes. Em relação à frugivoria, os frutosricos em carboidratos e água são consumidos por uma ampla gama de frugívoros,principalmente aves. Embora seja frequentemente argumentado que as Melastomataceaevão se beneficiar com mudanças antrópicas, reduções na germinação e estabelecimentocausadas por aumento de temperatura e freqüência e intensidade de fogo, provavelmentesuperarão os aumentos de densidade em bordas de florestas. Finalmente, as implicaçõespara a ecologia da restauração são discutidas. No segundo capítulo, examinamos se apassagem pelo tubo digestivo de aves afeta a germinação de sementes de 8 espécies deMelastomataceae. A limpeza das sementes é um pré-requisito para a germinação, uma vezque a germinação foi nula ou menor que 4% dentro de frutos intactos. Efeitosmecânicos/químicos do tubo digestivo não foram significativos em sua maioria, e poucasrespostas foram espécie-específicas. Nossos resultados sugerem que os variáveis efeitos16resultantes das complexas interações fruto-frugívoro potencialmente afetam o recrutamentode Melastomataceae no Cerrado. No terceiro capítulo, avaliamos o papel das sementes nadistribuição geográfica e amplitude ecológica. Utilizamos diversas abordagens estatísticaspara encontrar possíveis relações entre traços de sementes e a distribuição global(endêmicas vs. amplamente distribuídas) e local (microhabitats xéricos vs. mésicos). Agerminabilidade e amplitude térmica variaram entre as espécies, mas não foramrelacionadas ao endemismo. Desta forma, propomos que fatores relacionados aoestabelecimento de plântulas controlam a distribuição geográfica das espécies endêmicas. Aamplitude térmica de plantas de ambientes mésicos foi maior que aquelas em ambientesxéricos, embora as plantas higrófilas estejam sujeitas a menor flutuação diária detemperatura. Diminuições na germinabilidade sob altas temperaturas sugerem fortesimpactos negativos na germinação com aumento das temperaturas globais causadas porações antrópicas. O quarto capítulo registra a evolução da dormência em Melastomataceaetropical. Estudos anatômicos e experimentos de germinação com sementes coletadas emdiferentes locais e anos indicam a ocorrência de dormência fisiológica em quatro das 50espécies estudadas. A posição filogenética das espécies dormentes sugere que a dormênciaevoluiu múltiplas vezes em espécies e populações dispersando sementes em ambientesxéricos durante períodos desfavoráveis para o estabelecimento. Assim, propomos que adormência evoluiu como uma resposta à alta mortalidade induzida pela seca. No capítulo 5,investigamos a evolução do tamanho da semente e traços germinativos em 50 espécies doscampos rupestres. Correlações entre traços foram significativos para a germinabilidade e asincronia de germinação, mas não para o tamanho da semente e requerimento de luz queforam considerados filogeneticamente conservados. Encontramos um padrão consistente dedivergências entre Merianieae e Miconieae e dentro de Miconieae e um padrão consistentede convergências entre Melastomeae e Microlicieae e dentro de Microlicieae. Estes padrõesindicam diferentes pressões seletivas governando a evolução das estratégias germinativasdestes grupos e a evolução coordenada da germinação com o modo de dispersão e forma devida. No último capítulo, avaliamos o comportamento de sementes de 18 espéciesartificialmente enterradas em solos associados aos afloramentos rochosos e camposgraminosos em intervalos regulares de seis meses por um período de até 18 meses. Adormência secundária e ciclos anuais de dormência são registrados pela primeira vez na17família. Sementes enterradas apresentaram alta longevidade, mas a emergência nãodependeu do tipo de substrato ou condições desfavoráveis para o estabelecimento. Estesresultados sugerem que filtros ecológicos e o conservatismo de nicho controlam amanutenção da distribuição em manchas em habitats complexos. Os resultados desta tesecontribuem para o entendimento da evolução da dormência e germinação de sementes nosneotrópicos e também ajudam a compreender o papel das sementes na determinação dadistribuição de plantas em habitats complexos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |