Cinema: memória audiovisual do mundo
dc.creator: Marcelo Enrique Lopez da Cunha Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2005-08-12
dc.description.abstract: The word restoration goes a little beyond for the simple act to restoring. It can also be understood as a powerful tool, an important part for the compilation on archive of cultural and historical value. Directing our attention for this area, we intend to not only detach the techniques of conservation and restoration of films, as also the rescue of the memory of a society, a time, considering the film as an important historical document. Any film is important under the optics of a historical analysis, therefore all not only register images, but ideas, customs, gestures of the humanity in that period. The concepts that make of the film a historical document, the sprouting of a conservation conscience and restoration, the history of some film restoration institutes of the world and particularly for Brazil, the techniques used in the recovery of the films and, in a intimate vision are analyzed in this research, the efforts of the Belas Artes School - UFMG for safeguards her proper audiovisual memory.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: História
dc.subject.otherrestauração e exibição Cinematecas
dc.subject.other: História Cinema
dc.subject.other: Cinema
dc.subject.otherconservação
dc.title: Cinema: memória audiovisual do mundo
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Luiz Roberto Pinto Nazario
local.contributor.referee1Jose Americo Ribeiro
local.contributor.referee1Jose Tavares de Barros
local.description.resumoA palavra restauração vai um pouco além do simples ato de restaurar. Ela pode também ser entendida como uma poderosa ferramenta, parte importante da compilação de um arquivo de valor cultural e histórico. Dirigindo nossa atenção para essa área, pretendemos destacar não apenas as técnicas de conservação e restauração de películas, como também o resgate da memória de uma sociedade, de uma época, considerando o filme como um importante documento histórico. Qualquer filme é importante sob a ótica de uma análise histórica, pois todos registram não só imagens, mas idéias, costumes, gestos da humanidade daquele período. São analisados nesta pesquisa os conceitos que fazem do filme um documento histórico, o surgimento de uma consciência de conservação e restauração, a história de algumas cinematecas pelo mundo e particularmente pelo Brasil, as técnicas utilizadas na recuperação dos filmes e, numa visão mais intimista, os esforços da Escola de Belas Artes UFMG para a salvaguarda de sua própria memória audiovisual.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG