Avaliação de parâmetros reológicos e imunológicos na infecção por Plasmodium vivax
dc.creator: Edson Fredulin Scherer
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-25
dc.description.abstract: Malaria is a major infectious disease being considered reemerging in many countries and is caused by protozoa of the genus Plasmodium. Thus, the present study was to determine the serum concentration of cytokines and immunoglobulins - receptor expression for immunoglobulins in erythrocytes and rheological parameters in blood of people infected with P. vivax. We evaluated 69 subjects with 37 uninfected (control) and 32 infected with P. vivax from endemic areas in the states of Acre and Rondonia. The concentrations of IgA and IgG in the serum was performed by immunoturbidimetric method. The expression of receptors (CD16 +, CD32 +, CD89 +) in the membranes of erythrocytes and the concentrations of the INF- cytokines, TNF-, IL-2, IL-4, IL-6, IL-10 and IL-17 in serum citometriy assessed by flow. The concentration of TGF- was measured by ELISA. The rheological analyzes were performed in Modular Compact Rheometer and analyzed by Rheoplus software. It was observed that there was an increase of IgA in the serum of patients infected with P. vivax. The IgG concentration was not altered in the serum from these individuals. There was no change in the expression of the FcRI receptor (CD89 +) in erythrocytes of individuals infected with P. vivax. Expression of the CD32 + receptor was smaller while the increased expression of CD16 in individuals infected erythrocytes by P. vivax. The blood of infected individuals P. vivax has rheological change in viscosity. When used cytokines to enhance rheological parameters was observed that IL-17 decreased the viscosity of the blood of individuals infected with P. vivax, restoring blood viscosity values similar to those found in non-infected individuals. These data suggest that changes in the viscosity of blood may be relevant to help the clinical diagnosis of patients infected with P. vivax, and that IL-17 can be an alternate for future clinical applications immunomodulatory malaria.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Parasitologia
dc.subject.other: Plasmodium vivax
dc.subject.other: Citocina
dc.subject.other: Imunoglobulina e Reologia
dc.subject.other: Malária
dc.title: Avaliação de parâmetros reológicos e imunológicos na infecção por Plasmodium vivax
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Erika Martins Braga
local.contributor.advisor1Eduardo Luzia França
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Kusano Bucalen Ferrari
local.contributor.referee1Inês Aparecida Tozetti
local.contributor.referee1Adenilda Cristina Honório França
local.contributor.referee1Stefan Michael Geiger
local.description.resumoA malária é uma das principais doenças infecciosas, sendo considerada re-emergente em vários países e é causada pelo protozoário do gênero Plasmodium spp. O objetivo deste estudo foi verificar a concentração sérica de citocinas e imunoglobulinas - expressão de receptores para imunoglobulinas em eritrócitos e os parâmetros reológicos em sangue de indivíduos infectados por P. vivax. Foram avaliados 69 indivíduos sendo 37 não infectados (controle) e 32 infectados por P. vivax provenientes de áreas endêmicas dos Estados do Acre e Rondônia. A concentração de IgA e IgG no soro foi realizada pelo método de imunoturbidimetria. A expressão de receptores (CD16+, CD32+, CD89+) nas membranas dos eritrócitos e as concentrações das citocinas INF-, TNF-, IL-2, IL-4, IL-6, IL-10 e IL-17 no soro foram avaliadas por cimetria de fluxo. A concentração de TGF- foi avaliada por ELISA. As análises reológicas foram realizadas em Modular Compact Rheometer e os dados analisados pelo software Rheoplus. Observou-se que houve aumento de IgA no soro de indivíduos infectados por P. vivax. A concentração de IgG não alterou-se no soro destes indivíduos. Não houve alteração na expressão do receptor FcRI (CD89+) em eritrócitos de indivíduos infectados por P. vivax. A expressão do receptor CD32+ foi menor enquanto que a expressão de CD16+ aumentou em eritrócitos de indivíduos infectados por P. vivax. O sangue de indivíduos infectados P. vivax apresenta alteração reológica na viscosidade. Quando utilizou citocinas para melhorar os parâmetros reológicos observou-se que a IL-17 diminuiu a viscosidade do sangue de indivíduos infectados por P. vivax, restaurando a viscosidade sanguínea com valores similares aos encontrados em indivíduos não infectados. Estes dados sugerem que as alterações na viscosidade sanguínea podem ser relevantes para auxiliar no diagnóstico clínico de pacientes infectados por P. vivax, e que a IL-17 pode ser um imunomodulador alternativo para futuras aplicações clínicas na malária.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG