Governança pela reputação na contratação intermediada por plataformas
| dc.creator | Pedro Victor Silva de Andrade | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Contractual governance is an interdisciplinary research methodology that contains the whole set of influences that act on the contract. It comprehends different levels of analysis, especially an internal (governance through contract) and an external (governance of contract) dimensions, in addition to encompassing both ethical principles and normative standards recognized or accepted by the stakeholder's community, such as compliance mechanisms, which act as checks and balances in order to ensure a democratic management in contractual networks. Reputation systems are contractual governance instruments that act to simultaneously build trust and punish market agents. They are a sort of social capital that operates as a non-legal sanction, offering non-economic guarantees for contractual non-performance. In platform-mediated contracting, reputation systems equipped with artificial intelligence capable of making autonomous decisions translate the information encompassed in users' evaluations into a specific code for a given supplier's reputation. Governance through reputation, in platform-mediated contracting, exhibits two basic functions, which interact with one another in order to produce supra-contractual effects: the informational function and the disciplinary function. Being the reputation at the center of this contracting model, as a systematic cause, it falls over the platform the duty to adopt the necessary governance safeguards to ensure that the reputational information made available to users is accurate, correct and adequate, so that arbitrary, discriminatory or disproportionate sanctions are not applied to suppliers. The governance of reputation systems aims to avoid risks and remedy damages that may be caused to the people involved in platform-mediated contracting, especially in the face of automated decision-making. In this role, governance rules and good practices provide operability and concreteness to the legal norm, safeguarding the authenticity and precision of reputational information, ensuring adequate means to challenge those decisions and proposing concrete governance measures that prevent biases, arbitrariness and discrimination against suppliers and users, in addition to avoiding excessively intrusive profiling, preserving the integrity of reviews and ratings and impeding providers exclusion in perpetuity. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito civil | |
| dc.subject | Governança | |
| dc.subject | Contratos | |
| dc.subject | Proteção de dados | |
| dc.subject | Plataformas digitais | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistemas reputacionais | |
| dc.subject.other | Redes contratuais | |
| dc.subject.other | Dados pessoais | |
| dc.subject.other | Decisões automatizadas | |
| dc.subject.other | Boas práticas | |
| dc.title | Governança pela reputação na contratação intermediada por plataformas | |
| dc.title.alternative | Governance through reputation in platform-mediated contracts | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fabio Queiroz Pereira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1269002058299731 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mariana Alves Lara | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucas Costa de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana de Oliveira Frazão Vieira de Mello | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucas Costa dos Anjos | |
| local.description.resumo | A governança contratual é uma metodologia de pesquisa interdisciplinar, que abarca todo o conjunto de influências que atuam sobre o contrato. Compreende uma dimensão interna (governança pelo contrato) e outra externa (governança do contrato), além de englobar tanto princípios éticos e padrões normativos reconhecidos ou aceitos pela comunidade de interessados (stakeholders), como mecanismos de compliance, que atuam como freios e contrapesos em redes contratuais. Os sistemas de reputação são instrumentos de governança contratual que atuam para criar confiança e punir os agentes do mercado. Atuam como espécie de capital social que opera como uma sanção não legal, oferecendo garantias não patrimoniais para a inexecução contratual. Na contratação intermediada por plataformas digitais, sistemas de reputação (rating & review systems) dotados de inteligência artificial capaz de tomar decisões automatizadas traduzem as informações constantes das avaliações feitas pelos usuários em código próprio da reputação de determinado prestador. A governança por sistemas de reputação na contratação intermediada por plataformas exibe duas funções que se articulam produzindo efeitos supracontratuais: a função informacional e a função disciplinar. Situando-se a reputação no centro desse modelo, como causa sistemática, cabe à plataforma adotar os mecanismos de governança para que as informações reputacionais disponibilizadas aos usuários sejam precisas, corretas e adequadas, e para que aos prestadores não sejam aplicadas penalidades arbitrárias, discriminatórias ou desproporcionais. A governança dos sistemas de reputação visa prevenir riscos e remediar danos que possam ser provocados às pessoas envolvidas na contratação intermediada por plataformas, sobretudo diante de suas decisões automatizadas. Nesse papel, as regras e boas práticas de governança conferem operabilidade e concretude à norma legal, resguardando a autenticidade e a precisão das informações reputacionais, assegurando aos titulares meios adequados de impugnação e propondo medidas concretas de governança que previnam vieses, arbitrariedades e discriminações contra provedores e usuários, além de evitarem o perfilamento excessivamente intrusivo, preservarem a integridade das avaliações e reputações e impedirem a perpetuação da exclusão de provedores. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito |