A missão desanalfabetizadora do jornal Gazeta do Norte, em Montes Claros (1918-1938).
dc.creator: Geisa Magela Veloso
dc.date.issued: 2008-04-18
dc.description.abstract: This thesis discusses cultural practices developed in Montes Claros, in the State of Minas Gerais, Brazil, which representations circulated by the newspaper Gazeta do Norte, between 1918 and 1938, with the aim of civilizing, educating and turning the population literate. According to Chartier (1990, 2002) used as theoretical reference, we understand that Cultural History is the history of representations in the social world. These representations are not according to reality, but are the generating matrices of discourses and practices. Considering the concepts of civilization (Elias, 1993) and modernity (Baudrillard, 1989; Le Goff, 1984, 1992), we understand that this newspaper assumes this disilliteracy action as a mission which aims not only to teach how to read and write but to produce a civilized and modern citizen through his insertion in the written culture world. As a result of the research, we noticed that Gazeta do Norte is associated to Escola Normal de Montes Claros (Normal School of Montes Claros) and that this relationship is enhanced from 1923 and produces significant modifications in its education enterprese. Initially organized by the denouncement of problems and advertisement of instruction benefits of education and the act of knowing how to read and write, the militant action of Gazeta do Norte gains new contours along the decade of 1920, acquiring a new pedagogical dimension and as a renovation of teaching methods and comprehensive reading in the decade of 1930. The analyzed cultural practices were influenced by the Escola Nova (New School) movement and begin to claim pedagogical modernity, taking education as a basis in which a new citizen would be forged a civilized individual with a modern mentality, guided by science, conscious of his rights and duties, self-disciplined and productive.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Imprensa
dc.subject: Modernidade
dc.subject: Alfabetização
dc.subject: Civilização
dc.subject.other: Civilização
dc.subject.other: Educação
dc.subject.other: Alfabetização
dc.subject.other: Imprensa
dc.subject.other: Modernidade
dc.title: A missão desanalfabetizadora do jornal Gazeta do Norte, em Montes Claros (1918-1938).
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Cynthia Greive Veiga
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Aparecida Paiva S dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Cynthia Greive Veiga
local.contributor.referee1Diana Gonçalves Vidal
local.contributor.referee1Eliane Marta Santos Teixeira Lopes
local.contributor.referee1Isabel Cristina Alves da Silva Frade
local.contributor.referee1Magdah Becker Soares
local.description.resumoA tese discute práticas culturais produzidas em Montes Claros, Estado de Minas Gerais, cujas representações circularam por meio do jornal Gazeta do Norte, entre 1918 e 1938, visando civilizar, educar e desanalfabetizar a população. Tomando Chartier (1990, 2002) como referência teórica, compreendemos que a História Cultural é a história das representações do mundo social, representações que não são a realidade, mas matrizes geradoras de discursos e práticas. Considerando os conceitos de civilização (Elias, 1993) e de modernidade (Baudrillard, 1989; Le Goff, 1984, 1992), compreendemos que o jornal assume a desanalfabetização com o sentido de missão, que objetiva não apenas alfabetizar, mas produzir o cidadão civilizado e moderno, por sua inserção no mundo da cultura escrita. Constatamos que a Gazeta do Norte associa-se à Escola Normal de Montes Claros, que essa relação intensifica-se a partir de 1923 e produz modificações significativas em seu empreendimento educativo. Inicialmente organizada pela denúncia dos problemas e propaganda dos benefícios da instrução, da educação e do saber ler e escrever, a ação militante da Gazeta do Norte ganha novos contornos no decorrer da década de 1920, adquirindo uma dimensão pedagógica e o sentido de renovação de métodos de ensino e da prática de leitura reflexiva, na década de 1930. As práticas culturais analisadas foram atravessadas pelo movimento da Escola Nova e passaram a visar a modernidade pedagógica, tomando a educação como base pela qual se forjaria um novo cidadão o indivíduo civilizado, de mentalidade moderna, orientado pela ciência, consciente de seus direitos e deveres, autodisciplinado e produtivo.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG