Easyvs: uma ferramenta para triagem virtual mista baseada em alvo e ligante
| dc.creator | Wandré Nunes de Pinho Veloso | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-07-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The drug discovery process consists of several steps and the use of computational tools can be an essential part, especially during the early research stages. It is possible, for example, to study large numbers of molecules from various compound libraries from physico-chemical properties or even by predicting the mode and energy of binding between two or more molecules. EasyVS is a web tool developed to simplify the previously described process from the selection of compounds libraries and virtual screening of ligands. With an intuitive interface, this tool allows users to go from the selection of a protein target with known structure, through docking parameterization to its execution and results visualization, in a few clicks. EasyVS also allows users to choose from more than 16 million molecules through filters based on molecular properties, as well as the grouping through Tanimoto’s similarity index. This tool was used, in a case study, for the virtual screening of ligands for GPCR (G protein coupled receptors) and presented satisfactory results, indicating molecules already known as ligands, separating them from decoys, as well as new potential ligands to be studied. This study proved to be relevant since GPCRs are considered the largest family of targets for approved drugs. We intend to increase the processing capacity of the server availableforEasyVSinordertoreducethecomputationtimeoftherequisitions,besides making viable new functionalities for EasyVS. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | EasyVS | |
| dc.subject.other | GPCR | |
| dc.subject.other | ligantes | |
| dc.title | Easyvs: uma ferramenta para triagem virtual mista baseada em alvo e ligante | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carlos Henrique da Silveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3775476837964989 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Henrique da Silveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucas Bleicher | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Cristian Ferreira Soares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Henrique França de Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucianna Helene Silva dos Santos | |
| local.description.resumo | O processo de descoberta de fármacos consiste em diversas etapas e a utilização de ferramentas computacionais pode ser parte essencial, em especial, durante os primeiros estágios da pesquisa. É possível, por exemplo, o estudo de grande número de moléculas a partir de propriedades fisico-químicas ou mesmo prevendo o possível modo e energia de ligação entre duas ou mais moléculas. O EasyVS é uma ferramenta WEB desenvolvida para simplificar o processo descrito anteriormente a partir da seleção de compostos e bibliotecas de compostos e triagem virtual de ligantes. Com uma interface intuitiva, a ferramenta permite aos usuários ir desde a seleção de uma proteína-alvo com estrutura conhecida, passando pela parametrização do docking até sua execução e visualização de resultados, em poucos clicks. O EasyVS também permite aos usuários a escolha dentre mais de 16 milhões de moléculas através de filtros baseados nas propriedades moleculares, assim como o agrupamento considerando índice de similaridade de Tanimoto. Essa ferramenta foi utilizada, em um estudo de caso, para a triagem virtual de ligantes para as GPCR (receptores acoplados a proteínas G) e apresentou resultados satisfatórios, indicando moléculas já conhecidas como ligantes, separandoas de decoys, assim como novos potenciais ligantes para serem estudados. Esse estudo mostrou-se relevante pois as GPCRs são consideradas a maior família de alvos para fármacos aprovados. Pretende-se aumentar a capacidade de processamento do servidor disponível para o EasyVS a fim de diminuir o tempo de computação das requisições, além de viabilizar novas funcionalidades para o EasyVS. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Bioinformatica |