O papel discursivo do especialista: em debate, o trânsito nos minipúblicos e nos media
dc.creator: Marcela Dantas Laranjeira
dc.date.issued: 2011-06-13
dc.description.abstract: This work aims both to analyze the specialist discursive role in different debateenvironments concerned about urban transit and transportation systems discussions. Weare interested in apprehending deliberative differences found on the utterances of thiskind of actor as a way of opportunities perceptions and eventual constraints caused bythe environments chosen by us: the minipublics and media. For this, it was necessary toreduce our field research in a sub-theme. In this way, we have done the option ofworking with the Law Project n° 1.508/07 which provided the Belo Horizonte busterminal transfer, located on the Center area of the city, to the Calafate region.Therefore, it was necessary to survey, in a preliminary moment, the history of the transiton the capital and drawing a general comprehension about the subject. Subsequently wepresent the technical community linked to the traffic subject and the concept ofspecialist, the main actor focused on this research. To present our comprehension aboutthe issue of expertise, it was necessary to make a theoretical resumption, which one hadto present the origin of experts, resulted from the labor division process and the mainfeatures pointed out by scholars in this field. We saw the specialist actor, then, as anassistant to the social process and a tyrant technocrat, but decided that his role ismultiple and we should not frame him in a unique way. After contextualizing the mainactor of our process, it was the moment to focus on the process exactly. From ahabermasian perspective, we treated before of deliberation process and later of theresearch environments, the media, the place for the visibility to excellence, and theminipublics, closest kind of environment to achieve high-level deliberation. After thetheoretical treatment, we choose our research methodology and present our workinghypotheses. Contributed in Steiner et al (2004) we have exposed and discussed the DQI(Discourse Quality Index), methodology developed by these authors. On the results ofour analysis we observed the existence of an intertwining between the media andminipublics environments, where the second one allured the visibility of the first and, inthis way, the actors become to behave similarly in both situations. Another importantfinding was the relationship between opportunities and constraints present in both typesof environments. Generally we could realize that there are no opportunities andconstraints acting as absolute truths on the two analyzed kind of environment.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Especialistas
dc.subject: Comunicação
dc.subject: Transportes
dc.subject.other: Constrangimentos e oportunidades no debate
dc.subject.other: Especialistas
dc.subject.other: Eiferentes ambientes deliberativos
dc.subject.other: DQI
dc.subject.other: Trânsito
dc.title: O papel discursivo do especialista: em debate, o trânsito nos minipúblicos e nos media
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Pedro Santos Mundim
local.contributor.advisor1Rousiley Celi Moreira Maia
local.contributor.referee1Ricardo Fabrino Mendonca
local.contributor.referee1Ronaldo Guimaraes Gouvea
local.description.resumoEste trabalho tem o objetivo de analisar o papel discursivo do especialista em diferentestipos de ambientes de debate nas discussões acerca do trânsito/sistemas de transporte.Interessa-nos apreender as diferenças deliberativas encontradas nos proferimentos dessetipo ator como forma de percepção de oportunidades e constrangimentos causados pelosambientes por nós escolhidos: os de minipúblicos e os midiáticos. Para tanto, foinecessário recortar nossa área pesquisa em um subtema específico. Optamos portrabalhar então com o Projeto de Lei nº 1.508/07 que previa a transferência daRodoviária de Belo Horizonte, localizada no Centro da cidade, para a região doCalafate. Para tanto, foi necessário fazer, preliminarmente, um levantamento da históriado trânsito na capital e traçar um entendimento geral sobre o assunto. Posteriormente,apresentamos a comunidade técnica ligada ao tema de trânsito e o conceito deespecialista, sujeito focado nesta pesquisa. Para apresentar o nosso entendimento sobrea questão da expertise, foi necessário fazer uma retomada teórica, que nos apresentassea origem dos especialistas, advinda do processo de divisão do trabalho e suas principaiscaracterísticas apontadas pelos estudiosos do tema. Vimos o ator especialista, então,como um ajudante do processo social e um tirano tecnocrata, mas decidimos que seupapel é múltiplo e não devemos enquadrá-lo de maneira única. Após contextualizar osujeito de nosso processo, foi a vez de focarmos no processo em si. Sob umaperspectiva habermasiana, tratamos de deliberação e posteriormente dos nossosambientes de pesquisa, os media, o lugar por excelência da visibilidade, e osminipúblicos, tipo de ambiente mais próximo de alcançar a deliberação de alto nível.Após o tratamento teórico, escolhemos nossa metodologia de pesquisa e apresentamosnossas hipóteses de trabalho. Aportados em Steiner et al (2004), expusemos ediscutimos o DQI (Discourse Quality Index), metodologia elaborada por esses autores.Nos resultados de nossa análise vimos que há um entrelaçamento entre os media e osambientes de minipúblicos, no qual o segundo acaba por atrair a visibilidade doprimeiro, e assim, os atores passam a se comportar de forma parecida em ambos. Outroachado que se mostrou importante foi a relação entre oportunidades e constrangimentospresentes nos dois tipos de ambientes. De forma geral, pudemos verificar que não háconstrangimentos e oportunidades que atuem como verdades absolutas em nenhum dosdois ambientes.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG