A gênese da preservação do patrimônio em Belo Horizonte: movimentos sociais e a defesa da Praça da Estação
dc.creator: Andre de Sousa Miranda
dc.date.issued: 2007-11-08
dc.description.abstract: This work analyzes the rise of social movements of preservation of the historical patrimony of the city of Belo Horizonte in between the decades of 1970 and 1980. We use as a reference the work of the Brazilian Institute of Architects in the State of Minas Gerais (IAB-MG), which organized the First Meeting for the Revitalization of the Praça da Estação (Railway Station City Square) in 1981. We first analyze three social movements that occurred in Belo Horizonte in this period: the students movement, the environmental protection movement and the historical heritage preservation movement; to understand the history of the participation of the IAB-MG in the struggle in favor of historical preservation. In this context, we investigate the concept of preservation of government agencies and how the IAB-MG brought out the civil society to debate the relevance of the Railway Station Square, a space of identity and collective memory of Belo Horizonte. This event emerges in a set of urban reforms for the democratization of the country, a very rich and favorable moment for the debate of political rights of the society and for the construction of a democratic nation; where the notion of thediffuse civil rights for the preservation of the patrimony appears as one of the associated flags of the representation of the organized society, in special the IAB-MG. Keywords: History, Cultural Patrimony, IAB, Praça da Estação (Belo Horizonte/
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Praça da Estação (Belo Horizonte, MG)
dc.subject: Patrimônio cultural Proteção
dc.subject.other: Praça da Estação (BH-MG)
dc.subject.other: Patrimônio Cultural
dc.subject.other: História
dc.title: A gênese da preservação do patrimônio em Belo Horizonte: movimentos sociais e a defesa da Praça da Estação
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Leonardo Barci Castriota
local.contributor.referee1Flavio de Lemos Carsalade
local.contributor.referee1Maria da Conceição Alves de Guimaraens
local.description.resumoEste trabalho analisa a eclosão dos movimentos sociais de preservação do patrimônio em Belo Horizonte - divididos entre movimentos estudantil, ambiental e de preservação do patrimônio-, durante as décadas de 1970 e 1980, tendo como referência a mobilização do Departamento de Minas Gerais do Instituto dos Arquitetos do Brasil (IAB-MG) na organização do I Encontro pela Revitalização da Praça da Estação (1981). Neste contexto, cabe tambéminvestigar o estado da arte do conceito de preservação do patrimônio difundido pelos órgãos oficiais de governo e como que a evolução destes termos acontece uma vez que o IAB-MG conclama a sociedade civil para debater a relevância da Praça Rui Barbosa (popularmenteconhecida como Praça da Estação), enquanto espaço de identidade e memória coletiva de Belo Horizonte. Desta forma, este evento emerge em um panorama de reformas urbanas pela democratização do país, momento muito rico e favorável para o debate dos direitos políticosda sociedade civil e para a construção de uma nação democrática; em que a noção dos direitos difusos pela preservação do patrimônio aparece desde então como uma das bandeiras associadas às representações da sociedade civil organizada, em especial ao IAB-MG.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG