Gramática e ficção: referenciação e predicação na construção de mundos ficcionais
| dc.creator | Vicente de Souza Cardoso Júnior | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-06-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This monograph analyzes excerpts from three creative writing manuals (Prose, 2008; Brasil, 2019; Jaffe, 2023) published in Brazil, investigating how different grammatical topics addressed in these manuals relate to the construction of fictional worlds through literature. Based on Bonomi's (1994) reflections, the processes of reference and predication are taken as general categories through which a systematization of the grammatical topics identified in the manuals in a punctual and sparse way is proposed. This organization of the selected corpus made it possible to carry out six analyses, focusing on the following themes from grammatical and linguistic studies: i) categorization and recategorization; ii) deixis and anaphora; iii) selectional restrictions of adjectives; iv) selectional restrictions of verbal phrases; v) adverbial modification; vi) verbal and nominal transitivity; as well as a separate note on the relationship between metaphor and fiction. Following Neves (2011), the monograph relies on a functionalist basis to think about the dynamics between grammar and text in language in use (also taking into account the specificity of dealing with literary uses of language). The analyses from a grammatical/linguistic point of view were developed in dialogue with reflections on fictional worlds, dealing with aspects such as: the perspective-dependent character of worlds (Ronen, 1994); the fictional pact (Eco, 1994); the boundaries of fiction and the production of distance (Pavel, 1986); indeterminacy and incompleteness (Doležel, 1995); the rhetorical dimension of incompleteness (Ronen, 1994). By systematizing the grammatical knowledge identified in the manuals studied and relating it to a canonical bibliography on fictional worlds, the results of this work have the potential to contribute to both the field of creative writing and the field of grammatical studies. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa - Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Escrita criativa | |
| dc.subject.other | Referenciação | |
| dc.subject.other | Predicação | |
| dc.subject.other | Mundos ficcionais | |
| dc.title | Gramática e ficção: referenciação e predicação na construção de mundos ficcionais | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luana Lopes Amaral | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5326401806609167 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Márcia Cristina de Brito Rumeu | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Junot de Oliveira Maia | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta monografia analisa trechos de três manuais de escrita criativa (Prose, 2008; Brasil, 2019; Jaffe, 2023) publicados no Brasil, investigando como tópicos gramaticais diversos abordados nessas obras se relacionam à construção de mundos ficcionais pela literatura. A partir da reflexão de Bonomi (1994), os processos de referenciação e predicação são assumidos como categorias gerais, por meio das quais é proposta uma sistematização dos tópicos gramaticais identificados nos manuais de forma pontual e esparsa. Essa organização do corpus selecionado possibilitou a realização de seis análises, centradas nos seguintes temas dos estudos gramaticais e linguísticos: i) categorização e recategorização; ii) dêixis e anáfora; iii) restrições selecionais de adjetivos; iv) restrições selecionais de sintagmas verbais; v) modificação adverbial; vi) transitividade verbal e nominal; além de uma nota à parte sobre a relação entre metáfora e ficção. Seguindo Neves (2011), a monografia assenta-se em uma base funcionalista para pensar as dinâmicas entre gramática e texto na língua em uso (considerando ainda a particularidade de lidar com usos literários da linguagem). As análises do ponto de vista gramatical/linguístico se desenvolveram em diálogo com reflexões sobre mundos ficcionais, tratando de aspectos como: o caráter perpective-dependent dos mundos (Ronen, 1994); pacto ficcional (Eco, 1994); fronteiras da ficção e produção de distância (Pavel, 1986); indeterminação e incompletude (Doležel, 1995); dimensão retórica da incompletude (Ronen, 1994). Ao sistematizar conhecimentos gramaticais identificados nos manuais pesquisados e relacioná-los a uma bibliografia canônica sobre mundos ficcionais, os resultados deste trabalho têm potencial para contribuir tanto com o campo da escrita criativa quanto com o campo da gramática. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Gramática da Língua Portuguesa: Reflexão e Ensino |