As construções [V1andar+V2gerúndio] e [V1estar+V2gerúndio] no português do Brasil\; : formas em variação?
| dc.creator | Emanuele Garbero Lins Reis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-05-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims at analizing the structures [V1WALK+V2GERUND] and [V1BE+V2GERUND] in relation to the aspectual notion that they express, from a diacronical framework, based on the perspectives of sociolinguistic variation, combined with theoretical questions regarding the concept of grammaticalization, construction and verbal category, more especifically the aspect category (Cf. CASTILHO, 1968; KURYŁOWICZ, 1975[1965]; COMRIE, 1976; LEHMANN, 1982; TRAVAGLIA, 1985; HOPPER e TRAUGOTT, 1993; GOLDBERG, 1995; COSTA, 2002; BYBEE, 2003). Making use of a qualitative- quantitative of 600 (six hundred) ocurrences collected from Portuguese Corpus database, organized by Mark Davies (2006), the following hyphothesis was tested, that those two structures are variation forms in the codification of the duration aspect from Brazilian Portuguese, which could be a sign that the origin of the grammaticalization process from the two aspectual auxiliaries would be the linking verb. The results confirm the hypothesis that the auxiliary verbs walk and be, which connect to the gerund noun form to translate the intern time of an event. derive from linking forms, setting up a grammaticalization process from [-grammatical] to [+gramatical]. However, it was not possible to test the variation and ocurrence between the structures [V1WALK+V2GERUND] and [V1BE+V2GERUND] in aspect marking, since despite the fact that both mark the imperfective and cursive aspect, only the structure in which the auxiliary verb is walk marks iterativity. The cases in which the variation between both structures were tested are restrict to three contexts: (i) presence of time adverbial expression, (ii) auxiliary conjugated in past perfect and (iii) lexical structures. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa – Variação | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa – Gramaticalização | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa – Verbos | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa – Gramática histórica | |
| dc.subject.other | aspecto | |
| dc.subject.other | gramaticalização | |
| dc.subject.other | variação linguística | |
| dc.subject.other | construção de verbo auxiliar | |
| dc.title | As construções [V1andar+V2gerúndio] e [V1estar+V2gerúndio] no português do Brasil\; : formas em variação? | |
| dc.title.alternative | The structures [V1 walk+ V2gerund] and [V1 be+ V2gerund] from Brazilian Portuguese: forms in variation? | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sueli Maria Coelho | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5669784115573629 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marco Antônio de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lorenzo Teixera Vitral | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa toma para si a tarefa de descrever as construções [V1andar+V2GERÚNDIO] e [V1estar+V2 GERÚNDIO] em relação às noções aspectuais que elas traduzem, a partir de um recorte diacrônico de três séculos (sec. XIX ao XXI), ancorada nos pressupostos da sociolinguística variacionista, combinado com questões teóricas atinentes ao conceito de gramaticalização, de construção e de categoria verbal, mais especificamente da categoria de aspecto (Cf. CASTILHO, 1968; KURYŁOWICZ, 1975[1965]; COMRIE, 1976; LEHMANN, 1982; TRAVAGLIA, 1985; HOPPER e TRAUGOTT, 1993; GOLDBERG, 1995; COSTA, 2002; BYBEE, 2003). A partir de uma análise quantitativo-qualitativa de 600 (seiscentos) ocorrências coletadas no banco de dados Corpus do Português, organizado por Mark Davies (2006), testamos a hipótese de que essas construções são formas variantes na codificação do aspecto durativo na língua portuguesa do Brasil, o que poderia ser um indício de que a origem do processo de gramaticalização dos dois auxiliares aspectuais seria o verbo relacional. Os resultados obtidos confirmaram a hipótese de que os auxiliares aspectuais andar e estar, que se ligam à forma nominal de gerúndio para traduzir o tempo interno de um evento, são oriundos das formas relacionais, configurando, assim, um processo de gramaticalização do [-gramatical] para o [+gramatical]. Entretanto, não foi possível atestar a variação e a concorrência entre as construções [V1andar+V2GERÚNDIO] e [V1estar+V2 GERÚNDIO] na marcação do aspecto, porque, embora ambas marquem os aspectos imperfectivo e cursivo, apenas a construção cujo auxiliar é andar marca iteratividade. Os casos em que foi atestada a variação entre as duas construções restringem-se a três contextos: (i) presença de expressão adverbial temporal, (ii) auxiliar flexionado no pretérito perfeito e (iii) construções lexicais. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos |