Complicações na estomia de eliminação e pele ao redor
| dc.creator | Agatha Ameno Cardoso | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-08-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: An elimination ostomy poorly located in the abdominal wall or made through inadequate surgical technique causes numerous inconveniences to patients and even causes complications that negatively impact the person's daily life, directly affecting their self-care, demanding an increase in the cost of the use of adjuvants, longer hospital stays and greater difficulties for rehabilitation. Epidemiological data (incidence and prevalence) of complications in elimination ostomy are rare because they are not considered adverse events and do not require compulsory notification. General objective: Analyze complications in the elimination ostomy and surrounding skin and their repercussions. Specific objectives: Estimate the prevalence of complications in the elimination ostomy; evaluate the types of elimination ostomies, their indications and factors associated with dermatitis; assess the patient's ability to perform care with the collecting equipment. Method: Descriptive, cross-sectional study carried out in four specialized services of the public health network, located in the state of Bahia and Minas Gerais, with a sample of 180 patients with elimination ostomy who met the inclusion criteria. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee. Results: Age ranged from 3 months to 88 years, mean 55.52 (±18.49) and median 58 years. Complications in the ostomies and peristomal skin affected 130 patients and resulted in 188 episodes, with 49% dermatitis, 6% paracolostomic hernia, 6% prolapse, 5% retraction, 4% granuloma. The overall prevalence of complications was 72.2%, corresponding to a prevalence of 72.2% of dermatitis, 10% of paracolostomic hernia, 10% of prolapse, 7.6% of retraction and 5.6% of granuloma. The complications in the ostomy were statistically significant with gender (p = 0.003), time since the stoma was made (p = 0.004) and cancer as the cause of surgery (p = 0.004). Dermatitis was statistically significant with self-care (p = 0.004), type of ostomy (p = 0.003), effluent consistency (p = 0.002) and number of eliminations per day (p = 0.001). Conclusion: The overall prevalence of complications in the ostomy and surrounding skin was high, especially dermatitis, paracolostomic hernia and prolapse. The presence of dermatitis is influenced by the type of ostomy, consistency and pattern of effluent elimination and interferes with self-care. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Derivação Urinária | |
| dc.subject | Complicações pós -operatórias | |
| dc.subject | Prevalência | |
| dc.subject | Cuidados de enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Estomaterapia | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação Acadêmica | |
| dc.subject | Estomas Cirúrgicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Estomas cirúrgicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Derivação urinária | |
| dc.subject.other | Complicações pós -operatórias | |
| dc.subject.other | Prevalência | |
| dc.subject.other | Cuidados de enfermagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Estomaterapia | |
| dc.title | Complicações na estomia de eliminação e pele ao redor | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Eline Lima Borges | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6131663124506585 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Miguir Terezinha Vieccelli Donoso | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Selme Silqueira de Matos | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: Uma estomia de eliminação mal localizada na parede abdominal ou confeccionada por meio de técnica cirúrgica inadequada gera inúmeros transtornos aos pacientes e causa, inclusive, complicações que impactam de forma negativa o cotidiano da pessoa, afetando diretamente o seu autocuidado, demandando aumento de custo com o uso de adjuvantes, tempo maior de internações e maiores dificuldades para a reabilitação. Os dados epidemiológicos (incidência e prevalência) de complicações na estomia de eliminação são raros pelo fato de não serem considerados eventos adversos e não demandarem notificação compulsória. Objetivo geral: Analisar as complicações na estomia de eliminação e pele ao redor e suas repercussões. Objetivos específicos: Estimar a prevalência de complicações na estomia de eliminação; avaliar os tipos de estomia de eliminação, suas indicações e fatores associados com a dermatite; avaliar a capacidade do paciente de realizar os cuidados com o equipamento coletor. Método: Estudo descritivo, transversal, realizado em quatro serviços especializados da rede pública de saúde, localizados no estado da Bahia e Minas Gerais, com amostra de 180 pacientes com estomia de eliminação que atenderam aos critérios de inclusão. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa. Resultados: A idade variou de 3 meses a 88 anos, média de 55,52 (±18,49) e mediana de 58 anos. As complicações nas estomias e pele periestomal comprometeram 130 pacientes e resultaram em 188 episódios, sendo 49% dermatite, 6% hérnia paracolostômica, 6% prolapso, 5% retração, 4% granuloma. A prevalência global de complicações foi 72,2%, correspondendo à prevalência de 72,2% de dermatite, 10% de hérnia paracolostômica, 10% de prolapso, 7,6% de retração e 5,6% de granuloma. As complicações na estomia apresentaram significância estatística com sexo (p = 0,003), tempo de confecção da estomia (p = 0,004) e o câncer como causa da cirurgia (p = 0,004). A dermatite apresentou significância estatística com o autocuidado (p = 0,004), tipo de estomia (p = 0,003), consistência do efluente (p = 0,002) e número de eliminações por dia (p = 0,001). Conclusão: A prevalência global de complicações na estomia e pele ao redor foi elevada, com destaque para a dermatite, hérnia paracolostômica e prolapso. A presença da dermatite é influenciada pelo tipo de estomia, consistência e padrão de eliminação do efluente e interfere na realização do autocuidado. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENF - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENFERMAGEM BÁSICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Enfermagem em Estomaterapia |