Perfil molecular de diferentes cepas do subgênero Mundinia e cinética da visceralização por Leishmania enriettii em Cavia porcellus
dc.creator: Edneia Venancio Alves Sobrinho
dc.date.issued: 2020-05-15
dc.description.abstract: Leishmania enriettii was first described in 1948 and, in 2016 it was reclassified into a new subgenus denominated Mundinia. In this subgenus, there are also other species such as Leishmania martiniquensis, Leishmania orientalis and Leishmania macropodum. In this study, we tried to establish phylogenetic relationships between three of these species and to provide a molecular technique for the rapid identification of these parasites. The cultured parasites were submitted to the PCR-RFLP technique with the primers for the hsp70 and ITS1 genes. The hsp70 gene fragment was sequenced and the dendogram produced. In this target, one of the strains of L. enriettii (Cobaia) was grouped in the Leishmania branch. This result caught our attention and we also decided to sequence the ITS1 gene fragment. In this target, the Cobaia strain of L. enriettii was grouped with those of the other species of the subgenus Mundinia. After successfully standardizing this PCR, it was further used to study visceralization in guinea pigs infected with L. enriettii L88 strain. Histological analyses of our group have already indicated this phenomenon in some organs (trachea, spleen, liver and lungs) at different times of infection (4, 8 and 12 weeks post infection). Thus, we extracted the DNA from paraffin blocks and performed the PCR targeting the hsp70 gene again. A clear kinetics was observed. Parasite's DNA was detected in the trachea and spleen after 4 and 8 weeks of infection. After 12 weeks, no DNA was detected. With these results in hands, an in vivo infection was performed in order to confirm the presence of the parasite in the spleen. After 6 weeks of infection, the animals were euthanized and organ fragments were collected (nasal mirror, lungs, spleen, liver and testicles). They were sown in NNN-LIT medium and observed until the parasites appearance. It was possible to isolate parasites only from spleen, confirming histology results. In conclusion, it was possible to distinguish the different strains / species of the subgenus Mundinia using the RFLP-PCR technique. This technique was effective in detecting parasite DNA in some organs. Our results showed that L. enriettii has tropism for the spleen. Our molecular data suggests that the Cobaia strain of L. enriettii has an unknown profile that should be better explored for a more correct taxonomic classification.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Parasitologia
dc.subject: Leishmania enriettii
dc.subject.other: Leishmania enriettii
dc.subject.other: Mundinia
dc.subject.othervisceralização
dc.title: Perfil molecular de diferentes cepas do subgênero Mundinia e cinética da visceralização por Leishmania enriettii em Cavia porcellus
dc.title.alternative: Molecular profile of different strains of the Mundinia subgenus and kinetics of visceralization by Leishmania enriettii in Cavia porcellus
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Rodrigo Pedro Pinto Soares
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5557656124686682
local.contributor.referee1Gregório Guilherme Almeida
local.contributor.referee1Thiago de Castro Gomes
local.description.resumoLeishmania enriettii foi descrita pela primeira vez em 1948 e em 2016, foi reclassificada em um novo subgênero, o Mundinia. Neste, estão também as espécies Leishmania martiniquensis, Leishmania orientalis e Leishmania macropodum. Neste trabalho, tentamos estabelecer algumas relações filogenéticas entre três destas espécies e fornecer uma técnica molecular de identificação rápida desses parasitos. Os parasitos de cultura foram submetidos à técnica de PCR-RFLP com os iniciadores para os genes hsp70 e ITS1. O fragmento do gene hsp70 foi sequenciado e o dendograma produzido. Neste alvo, uma das cepas de L. enriettii (cobaia) agrupou-se no ramo Leishmania. Este resultado nos chamou a atenção e decidimos sequenciar também o fragmento do gene ITS1. Neste alvo, a cepa cobaia de L. enriettii agrupou-se com as das outras espécies do subgênero Mundinia. Após padronizar com sucesso este PCR, o mesmo foi utilizado para se estudar a visceralização em cobaias infectadas com a cepa L88 de L. enriettii. Análises histológicas de nosso grupo já indicavam este fenômeno em alguns órgãos (traquéia, baço, fígado e pulmão) em diferentes tempos de infecção (4, 8 e 12 semanas). Para tanto, extraímos o DNA destes blocos de parafina e realizamos novamente a PCR do gene hsp70. Foi observada uma clara cinética onde o DNA do parasito foi detectado na traquéia e baço após 4 e 8 semanas de infecção. Após 12 semanas nenhum DNA foi detectado. Feito, isso, a fim de se confirmar a presença do parasito no baço foi realizada uma infecção in vivo. Após 6 semanas, os animais foram submetidos à eutanásia para coleta de fragmentos de órgãos (espelho nasal, pulmão, baço, fígado e testículo). Os mesmos foram semeados em meio NNN-LIT e observados até o aparecimento dos parasitos. Foi possível isolar o parasito apenas do baço confirmando os resultados da histologia. Em conclusão, foi possível distinguir as diferentes cepas/espécies do subgênero Mundinia utilizando-se a técnica RFLP-PCR. Esta técnica foi eficaz para detectar DNA do parasito em alguns órgãos. Nossos resultados mostraram que a L. enriettii possui tropismo para o baço. Nossos dados moleculares sugerem que a cepa cobaia de L. enriettii possui um perfil desconhecido que deve ser melhor explorado para uma classificação taxonômica mais correta.
local.identifier.orcid0000-0002-4347-6004
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE PARASITOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Parasitologia