Uso da rede pública de hemodiálise pelo beneficiário de plano privado de assistência à saúde: 2012 a 2019
| dc.creator | Laires Cristina Amorim | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-05-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: In the Brazilian health system, beneficiaries of private health care plans use the Unified Health System (SUS), even for procedures covered by their care contracts. When provided for in the contract, this assistance must be reimbursed by the health operators, with hemodialysis being the most frequent outpatient procedure that mobilizes the greatest financial volume of this reimbursement. Objective: To investigate the association between the trajectories of beneficiaries of private health care plans who underwent hemodialysis in the SUS, between 2012 and 2019, and the characteristics of their contracts, the type of operators and the region of assistance provided to them. Method: An individual-centered database was constructed from data on reimbursement to the SUS provided by the National Supplementary Health Agency (ANS). Information on existing beneficiaries in Brazil was consulted with the ANS Tabnet. In the case of the characteristics of the contracts and the modality of the operators of the beneficiaries who underwent hemodialysis in the SUS, the raw frequencies were standardized by age and sex, using the direct adjustment method. Frequency distributions were used to summarize the data. To compare frequencies, the ratio between them was used. Results: A total of 31,941 beneficiaries underwent hemodialysis at SUS within the period studied. About 35% of the beneficiaries underwent hemodialysis outside their municipality of residence and more than 20% of the beneficiaries used the SUS for 25 months or more. The frequency of beneficiaries entering the bank for reimbursement to the SUS showed a downward trend within the period studied, assuming a lower value in 2015 (2.13 thousand). However, the chronic hemodialysis care provided by the SUS to at least 70.22% of beneficiaries should have been guaranteed by the operators. If compared to the other existing beneficiaries in Brazil, the beneficiaries who underwent hemodialysis in the SUS were more often linked to old contracts (ratio=2.41), collective adhesion (ratio=1.76), individual/family (ratio=1, 36), with outpatient segmentation (ratio=4.66), municipal coverage (ratio=3.88) and/or philanthropic operators (ratio=7.32). A total of 90.81% of the beneficiaries had a continuous trajectory and, among these, those linked to old contracts, without the provision of franchise, state coverage and/or self-management operators, compared to other beneficiaries of the same trajectory, were more frequent in the time of SUS use of 25 months or more. Regardless of the type of trajectory, beneficiaries assisted in the South region were more frequent in the time of use of the SUS up to 3 months and those linked to individual/family contracts were more frequent in the time of use of the SUS of 25 months or more, when compared to beneficiaries in other regions of the country and with other types of contracting. Conclusion: The charge for reimbursement to the SUS may have been an important tool in inducing health operators to assume at least part of the responsibility offered in the contract with their beneficiaries who underwent hemodialysis in the public sector in that period. On the other hand, the SUS Reimbursement Valuation Index may have lost, over time and to a certain extent, its importance and capacity for economic correction on a gradually outdated public table. Thus, the obligation to reimburse the SUS, sometimes, may have a balanced and even advantageous cost/benefit, being insufficient to discourage the use of the SUS network as a complement to the network of health operators. The region of assistance, some characteristics of the contracts of private health care plans and the modality of the operators may have meant additional restrictions on the access of beneficiaries who underwent hemodialysis in the SUS to the health networks accredited in their plans, to the point of having influenced their trajectories in the public network, either in relation to the number of periods/breaks (continuous or discontinuous trajectory) and/or the total time of use of the SUS. However, even with more restrictive characteristics in relation to access to hemodialysis, private health care plans may be sufficient for their beneficiaries to perform simpler and cheaper procedures, offering them a certain advantage over other SUS users and accentuating inequalities. access within the Brazilian health system. In this way, the expansion of affordable private health care plans, with lower monthly fees and restricted coverage, may not be a good justification for unburdening the public network, much less for balancing the public-private relationship in its most expensive part because, when the beneficiary needs a more expensive procedure, he may end up being induced to use the SUS. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Saúde Suplementar | |
| dc.subject | Compensação e Reparação | |
| dc.subject | Diálise Renal | |
| dc.subject | Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema Único de Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde Suplementar | |
| dc.subject.other | Ressarcimento | |
| dc.subject.other | Brasil | |
| dc.title | Uso da rede pública de hemodiálise pelo beneficiário de plano privado de assistência à saúde: 2012 a 2019 | |
| dc.title.alternative | Use of the public hemodialysis network by the beneficiary of a private health plan: 2012 to 2019 | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mariângela Leal Cherchiglia | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ilka Afonso Reis | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7759392930119043 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fausto Pereira dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eli Iola Gurgel Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Edna Afonso Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Tavares | |
| local.description.embargo | 2024-05-12 | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: No sistema de saúde brasileiro, beneficiários de planos privados de assistência à saúde utilizam o Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), mesmo para procedimentos cobertos por seus contratos assistenciais. Quando prevista em contrato, essa assistência deve ser ressarcida pelas operadoras de saúde, sendo a hemodiálise o procedimento ambulatorial mais frequente e que mobiliza maior volume financeiro desse ressarcimento. Objetivo: Investigar a associação entre as trajetórias dos beneficiários de planos privados de assistência à saúde que realizaram hemodiálise no SUS, entre 2012 e 2019, e as características de seus contratos, a modalidade das operadoras e a região da assistência prestada a eles. Método: Uma base centrada no indivíduo foi construída a partir dos dados sobre ressarcimento ao SUS fornecidos pela Agência Nacional de Saúde Suplementar (ANS). Informações sobre os beneficiários existentes no Brasil foram consultadas junto ao Tabnet da ANS. No caso das características dos contratos e a modalidade das operadoras dos beneficiários que realizaram hemodiálise no SUS, as frequências brutas foram padronizadas por idade e sexo, utilizando-se o método de ajuste direto. Foram utilizadas distribuições de frequências para resumir os dados. Para comparar frequências, foi utilizada a razão entre elas. Resultados: Um total de 31.941 beneficiários realizou hemodiálise no SUS dentro do período estudado. Cerca de 35% dos beneficiários realizaram hemodiálise fora de seu município de residência e mais de 20% dos beneficiários utilizaram o SUS por 25 meses ou mais. A frequência de entrada de beneficiários no banco para ressarcimento ao SUS apresentou tendência de queda dentro do período estudado, assumindo menor valor em 2015 (2,13 mil). Porém, a assistência de hemodiálise crônica prestada pelo SUS a pelo menos 70,22% dos beneficiários deveria ter sido garantida pelas operadoras. Se comparados aos demais beneficiários existentes no Brasil, os beneficiários que realizaram hemodiálise no SUS estavam vinculados mais frequentemente a contratos antigos (razão=2,41), coletivos por adesão (razão=1,76), individuais/familiares (razão=1,36), com segmentação ambulatorial (razão=4,66), abrangência municipal (razão=3,88) e/ou a operadoras da modalidade filantropia (razão=7,32). Um total de 90,81% dos beneficiários teve trajetória contínua e, dentre esses, aqueles vinculados a contratos antigos, sem a previsão de franquia, de cobertura estadual e/ou a operadoras da modalidade autogestão, se comparados aos demais beneficiários de mesma trajetória, foram mais frequentes no tempo de utilização do SUS de 25 meses ou mais. Independentemente do tipo de trajetória, beneficiários assistidos na região Sul foram mais frequentes no tempo de utilização do SUS até 3 meses e aqueles vinculados a contratos do tipo individual/familiar, foram mais frequentes no tempo de utilização do SUS de 25 meses ou mais, quando comparados aos beneficiários de outras regiões do país e com outros tipos de contratação. Conclusão: A cobrança para ressarcimento ao SUS pode ter sido uma importante ferramenta no sentido de induzir as operadoras de saúde a assumirem pelo menos parte da responsabilidade ofertada em contrato junto a seus beneficiários que realizaram hemodiálise no setor público naquele período. Por outro lado, o Índice de Valoração do Ressarcimento ao SUS pode ter perdido, ao longo do tempo e em certa medida, sua importância e capacidade de correção econômica sobre uma tabela pública gradativamente defasada. Assim, a obrigação para ressarcimento ao SUS, por vezes, talvez tenha um custo/benefício equilibrado e até vantajoso, sendo insuficiente para desestimular a utilização da rede do SUS como complementar à rede das operadoras de saúde. A região da assistência, algumas características dos contratos de planos privados de assistência à saúde e a modalidade das operadoras podem ter significado restrições adicionais de acesso dos beneficiários que realizaram hemodiálise no SUS às redes de saúde credenciadas em seus planos, ao ponto de terem influenciado suas trajetórias na rede pública, seja em relação ao número de períodos/pausas (trajetória contínua ou descontínua) e/ou do tempo total de utilização do SUS. Porém, mesmo com características mais restritivas em relação ao acesso à hemodiálise, planos privados de assistência à saúde podem estar sendo suficientes para que seus beneficiários realizem procedimentos mais simples e baratos, oferecendo-lhes certa vantagem em relação aos demais usuários do SUS e acentuando desigualdades de acesso dentro do sistema de saúde brasileiro. Desse modo, a expansão de planos privados de assistência à saúde acessíveis, com mensalidades mais baixas e coberturas restritas, pode não ser uma boa justificativa para desafogar a rede pública e muito menos para equilibrar a relação público-privada em sua parte mais onerosa porque, quando o beneficiário precisar de um procedimento mais caro, ele pode acabar sendo induzido a utilizar o SUS. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-7965-192X | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Pública |