Escritas de liberdade: memória, subjetividade e emancipação em Luiz Gama e Mahommah Gardo Baquaqua
dc.creator: Gustavo de Oliveira Bicalho
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-29
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to investigate the textual reworking of subjectivity and memory as practices of emancipation and freedom in the texts of Mahommah Gardo Baquaqua (1824?-??) and Luiz Gama (1830-1882). Considering these are the only known authors to have gone through slavery in Brazil, we will try to demonstrate how their texts contribute to the formation of a literary corpus of the Black Atlantic. For this purpose, we will seek to investigate two main hypotheses. Firstly, that these subjects produce themselves as authors and intellectuals-witnesses by publishing books that, in different ways, stage a subjectivity freed from the stigma of slavery. Secondly, that such reenactments of the "self" between the private and the public spheres engender the writing of freedom as a "writing of us/knots" (the word for us in Portuguese is “nós”, which also means “knots”), both by the ties that it establishes with a transnational Afrodescendant collectivity, and by the obstruction of the processes of historical erasure and whitening assimilation that mark the cultural projects of the American nations of the nineteenth century. Starting from a dialogic and comparative perspective of biographical criticism, we will endeavor to study the texts produced by these authors in dialogue with their paratexts and their context of production and reception, aiming to understand how they contribute not only to the social emancipation of their authors, but also to the collective construction of an Africanized conception of freedom. We will closely study the poems of Primeiras trovas burlescas de Getulino, a book written and published by Luiz Gama in two editions (1859, 1861), in addition to the beginning of his trajectory as a journalist (1862-1869). In these writings, we will follow the creation of an Afrodescendant enunciation in-between personas and satirical masks, under which an ethical, aesthetic and political proposition for Brazil as a nation and state is revealed. Concurrently, we will propose a reading of The Biography of Mahommah Baquaqua, a book of autobiographical and testimonial content published in Detroit in 1854 by a man whose transatlantic narrative deviates from the traditional script of African-American slave narratives in a direction that merges Africa and freedom into corresponding terms.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.description.sponsorship: Outra Agência
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Gama, Luiz, 1830-1882. – Primeiras trovas burlescas de Getulino. – Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Baquaqua, Mahommah Garbo, 1824- – Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Literatura brasileira – Escritores negros
dc.subject: Negros na literatura
dc.subject: Escravidão na literatura
dc.subject: Memória na literatura
dc.subject: Subjetividade na literatura
dc.subject.other: Luiz Gama
dc.subject.other: Mahommah Gardo Baquaqua
dc.subject.other: Crítica biográfica
dc.subject.other: Memória
dc.subject.other: Liberdade
dc.title: Escritas de liberdade: memória, subjetividade e emancipação em Luiz Gama e Mahommah Gardo Baquaqua
dc.title.alternative: Writings of freedom: memory, subjectivity and emancipation in Luiz Gama and Mahommah Gardo Baquaqua
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Myriam Corrêa de Araújo Ávila
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9844832726033883
local.contributor.referee1Eduardo de Assis Duarte
local.contributor.referee1Marcos Antônio Alexandre
local.contributor.referee1Florentina da Silva Souza
local.contributor.referee1Vanicleia Silva Santos
local.description.resumoEste trabalho tem como objetivo investigar a reelaboração textual da subjetividade e da memória como práticas de emancipação e liberdade nos textos de Mahommah Gardo Baquaqua (1824?-??) e de Luiz Gama (1830-1882). Considerando que estes são os únicos autores a terem atravessado a escravidão no Brasil de que se tem notícia, buscaremos demonstrar como seus textos contribuem para a formação de um corpus literário do Atlântico negro. Para isso, investigaremos duas hipóteses principais. Em primeiro lugar, a de que esses sujeitos produzem-se como autores e intelectuais-testemunhas ao publicarem livros que, de modos distintos, encenam uma subjetividade liberta e despida do estigma da escravidão. Em segundo lugar, a de que tais encenações do “eu”, entre as esferas íntima e pública, engendram a escrita de liberdade como uma “escrita de nós”, tanto pelos laços que estabelece com uma coletividade afrodescendente transnacional quanto pela obstrução dos processos de apagamento histórico e de assimilação branqueadora que marcam os projetos culturais das nações americanas do século XIX. Partindo de uma perspectiva dialógica e comparada da crítica biográfica, procuraremos estudar os textos desses autores em diálogo com os paratextos e seu horizonte de produção e recepção, visando perceber como eles contribuem não apenas para a emancipação social de seus autores, como para construir coletivamente uma concepção africanizada de liberdade. Estudaremos de perto os poemas das Primeiras trovas burlescas de Getulino, livro escrito e publicado por Luiz Gama em duas edições (1859,1861), além do início de sua trajetória na imprensa (1862-1869). Acompanharemos, nesses escritos, a elaboração de uma enunciação afroidentificada por entre personas e máscaras satíricas, sob as quais se revela uma proposta ética, estética e política de país. Coordenadamente, proporemos uma leitura da Biografia de Mahommah Baquaqua, livro de teor autobiográfico e testemunhal publicado em Detroit, em 1854, por um homem cuja narrativa transatlântica desvia-se do roteiro tradicional das slave narratives afro-americanas em uma direção que faz de África e liberdade termos correspondentes.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Literários