A computational methodology to measure the cultural identity of countries.
| dc.creator | Carolina Coimbra Vieira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-03-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Throughout the different waves of migrants, the adoption of the rules of the host society, as well as the propagation of their own cultures brought cultural diversity to the destination country. Although it is essential to understand societies, measuring culture and its evolution has been a complex and elusive goal, mainly due to the scarcity and the cost of obtaining data. Thus, alternative data sources are increasingly used as a data source, replacing or complementing traditional data sources. The use of social media data is an example. The growth of online social networks in recent years is impressive. Only Facebook, the most popular social network, has nearly 2.5 billion monthly active users. The growing number of Facebook users represents new potential customers from companies that pay for advertising space on the social network. In fact, most of the revenue from online social networks are concentrated on their marketing platforms. By using online social media ad platforms, an advertiser can explore micro-targeting advertising, which allows them to select users with very particular characteristics, including thousands of demographic attributes, interests, and behaviors. Social networks provide the ideal environment for inferring data from online populations, since users share a large number of personal information, as well as behavioral signals, such as likes and content shares they like. Based on this, we took advantage of the aggregated information about users provided by Facebook's advertising platform to advertisers to develop a methodology to infer the cultural identity of countries. In this work, we propose and develop a methodology to not only identify and characterize the cultural identity but also to measure cultural distance between countries based on users' interest in cultural attributes. Many cultural aspects characterize the regions in terms of cultural attributes, such as clothing, music, art, and food. Therefore, in addition to the proposed methodology, as an application example, we present a case study focused on cultural elements related to Brazilian cuisine using data from the Facebook Advertising Platform. Through this case study, it was possible to identify the typical Brazilian dishes that best relate to the cultural identity of Brazil. In addition, we measure the global spread of Brazilian food culture among countries, exploring the Facebook user's preferences for typical Brazilian dishes. The results show a high correlation between the proportion of Brazilian immigrants in each country and the distance between those countries and Brazil in terms of the proposed cultural distance. For this reason, this distance measure can complement other distance metrics applied to gravity-type models, for example, in der to explain the flow of people between countries. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Computação — Teses. | |
| dc.subject | Redes sociais on-line – Teses. | |
| dc.subject | Facebook (Recursos eletrônicos) – Teses. | |
| dc.subject | Publicidade em Mídias — Teses. | |
| dc.subject | Identidade Cultural — Brasil — Teses. | |
| dc.subject.other | Redes Sociais Online | |
| dc.subject.other | Plataformas de Publicidade em Mídias Sociais | |
| dc.subject.other | Identidade Cultural | |
| dc.subject.other | Distância Cultural | |
| dc.title | A computational methodology to measure the cultural identity of countries. | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fabricio Benevenuto de Souza | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Pedro Olmo Stancioli Vaz de Melo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3262926164579789 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renato Martins Assunção | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bernardo Lanza Queiroz | |
| local.description.resumo | Ao longo das diferentes ondas de migrantes a adoção das normas da sociedade anfitriã, bem como a propagação de suas próprias culturas trouxeram diversidade cultural ao país de destino. Embora seja fundamental para compreender as sociedades, medir a cultura e sua evolução tem sido uma meta complexa e elusiva, sobretudo devido à escassez e ao custo de obtenção de dados. Dessa forma, fontes de dados alternativas vem sendo cada vez mais utilizadas como fonte de dado substituindo ou complementando fontes de dado tradicionais. O uso de dados de redes sociais são um exemplo. O crescimento das redes sociais online nos últimos anos é impressionante. Somente o Facebook, a rede social mais popular, possui quase 2,5 bilhões de usuários ativos mensais. O número cada vez maior de usuários do Facebook representa novos clientes potenciais de empresas que pagam por espaços publicitários na rede social. De fato, a maior parte do faturamento das redes sociais online está concentrada em suas plataformas de marketing. Ao usar plataformas de anúncios de redes sociais online, um anunciante pode explorar publicidade de segmentação múltipla, o que permite selecionar usuários com características muito particulares, incluindo milhares de atributos demográficos, interesses e comportamentos. As redes sociais fornecem o ambiente ideal para inferir dados das populações online, uma vez que os usuários compartilham um grande número de informações pessoais, bem como sinais comportamentais, como curtidas e compartilhamentos de conteúdo de que gostam. Baseado nisso, aproveitamos as informações agregadas sobre os usuários fornecidas pela plataforma de publicidade do Facebook aos anunciantes para desenvolver uma metodologia para inferir a identidade cultural de países. Neste trabalho, propomos e desenvolvemos uma metodologia para não só identificar e caracterizar a identidade cultural como também medir a distância cultural entre países com base no interesse dos usuários por atributos culturais. Muitos aspectos culturais caracterizam as regiões em termos de atributos culturais, como roupas, música, arte e comida. Por isso, além da metodologia proposta, como exemplo de aplicação, apresentamos um estudo de caso focado em elementos culturais relacionados à culinária brasileira usando dados da Plataforma de Publicidade do Facebook. Através deste estudo de caso, foi possível identificar os pratos típicos brasileiros que melhor se relacionam à identidade cultural do Brasil. Além disso, medimos a disseminação global da cultura alimentar brasileira entre países, explorando as preferências do usuário do Facebook por pratos típicos brasileiros. Os resultados mostram uma alta correlação entre a proporção de imigrantes brasileiros em cada país e a distância entre esses países e o Brasil em termos da distância cultural proposta. Por esse motivo, essa medida de distância pode complementar outras métricas de distância aplicadas a modelos do tipo gravidade, por exemplo, a fim de explicar o fluxo de pessoas entre os países. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICX - DEPARTAMENTO DE CIÊNCIA DA COMPUTAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação |