Orientação informacional da Rede de Bibliotecas da Fiocruz
dc.creator: Segemar Oliveira Magalhães
dc.date.issued: 2017-05-25
dc.description.abstract: The present research is descriptive of a quantitative and exploratory nature with a view to collect data that evidences the Informational Orientation of the Fiocruz Libraries Network through the perceptions of the Managers and Officers regarding the practices of information technology, information management practices and behaviors / Values related to information with a view to organizational performance. The concept of Information Orientation (OI) can be measured by means of a diagnostic tool to evaluate organizational practices related to the use of information technology, information management and behaviors / Values related to information. Among the competencies of the Oswaldo Cruz Foundation (FIOCRUZ), the institution has the State duty to carry out activities of production, capture and storage, analysis and dissemination of information for health, science and technology. The Fiocruz Libraries Network has State responsibilities regarding the technical processing, management and dissemination of information on health, science, technology and innovation, in order to promote citizenship and decision-making. The research was carried out through an online questionnaire, with questions about Information Orientation that reflect the theoretical reference and the research problem, adapted from an instrument used in the "Informational Orientation in higher education institutions of Belo Horizonte" and partially used "Behaviors and values related to information in an airline company". The Term of Free and Informed Consent presented the research with benefits and risks, as well as ensuring secrecy and anonymity. The research tool in the form of an online questionnaire was applied to the managers and employees of the Fiocruz Libraries Network, in Feb./17 to 80 people, with the participation of 32 respondents. Information Technology Practices of the Fiocruz Libraries Network, for technical processing, performance, efficiency, integration, connections, products & services, creativity, sharing and trends have prevalence in the assertive "agree" and "totally agree" with the 32 Respondents of the research. Information Management Practices of the Fiocruz Libraries Network, for searching information, internal sources, external sources, qualification, classification, indexing, integration, training, decision making, information gathering and updating of databases Of data have the "agree" and "totally agree" assertions by the 32 respondents. Behaviors and values related to information from the Fiocruz Libraries Network, to stimulate the constant search for information, use of information, improve products & services and / or network processes, promote a climate of trust, sharing, decision making , collective interest, avoidance of individualism, secrecy and performance, there were higher frequencies in the "agree" and "totally agree" assertions of the 32 respondents. It is concluded that there is Informational Guidance of the Fiocruz Libraries Network, through a survey conducted with managers and employees. Working Groups - WGs on "Aleph - Implementation of the Collection Management System", "Physical and Web Accessibility" and "Development of Collections, Users' Study and collection digitization policies" are being developed in the Fiocruz Library Network . Further research on Library Network Information Orientation is needed to describe information technology practices, information management practices, and behavior / values related to information with a view to organizational performance.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Fundação Oswaldo Cruz Rede de bibliotecas
dc.subject: Comportamento informacional
dc.subject: Gerenciamento da informação
dc.subject: Tecnologia da informação
dc.subject.other: Gestão da Informação
dc.subject.other: Comportamento de Busca de Informação
dc.subject.other: Tecnologia da Informação
dc.subject.other: Desempenho Profissional
dc.subject.other: Bibliotecas
dc.title: Orientação informacional da Rede de Bibliotecas da Fiocruz
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Ricardo Rodrigues Barbosa
local.contributor.referee1Eliane Cristina de Freitas Rocha
local.contributor.referee1Monica Erichsen Nassif
local.description.resumoA presente pesquisa é descritiva de natureza quantitativa e exploratória com vistas em coletar dados que evidenciem a Orientação Informacional da Rede de Bibliotecas da Fiocruz mediante percepções dos Gestores e Funcionários no tocante às práticas de tecnologia da informação, às práticas de gestão da informação e aos comportamentos/valores relativos à informação com vistas ao desempenho organizacional. O conceito de Orientação Informacional (OI) pode ser mensurado por meio de um instrumento diagnóstico para avaliar as práticas organizacionais referentes ao uso da tecnologia da informação, de gerenciamento da informação e aos comportamentos/valores referentes à informação. Dentre as competências da Fundação Oswaldo Cruz (FIOCRUZ), a instituição tem o dever de Estado de realizar atividades de produção, captação e armazenamento, análise e difusão da informação para a saúde, ciência e tecnologia. A Rede de Bibliotecas da Fiocruz tem responsabilidades de Estado no tocante ao processamento técnico, gestão e disseminação da informação em saúde, ciência, tecnologia e inovação, de modo a promover a cidadania e tomadas de decisões. A pesquisa ocorreu por meio de questionário online, com questões sobre Orientação Informacional que refletem o referencial teórico e o problema de pesquisa, adaptado de instrumento utilizado na pesquisa Orientação informacional em instituições de ensino superior de Belo Horizonte e parcialmente utilizado Comportamentos e valores relativos à informação em uma empresa do setor de transporte aéreo. O Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido apresentou a pesquisa com benefícios e riscos, bem como assegurando o sigilo e anonimato. O instrumento de pesquisa na forma de questionário online foi aplicado aos gestores e funcionários da Rede de Bibliotecas da Fiocruz, em fev./17 a 80 pessoas, sendo que houve a participação de 32 respondentes. Práticas de Tecnologia da Informação da Rede de Bibliotecas da Fiocruz, para processamento técnico, desempenho, eficiência, integração, conexões, produtos & serviços, criatividade, compartilhamento e tendências possuem prevalências nas assertivas concordo e concordo totalmente pelos 32 respondentes da pesquisa. Práticas de Gerenciamento da Informação da Rede de Bibliotecas da Fiocruz, para buscar informações, fontes internas, fontes externas, capacitações, classificação, indexação, integração, treinamento, tomada de decisão, coleta de informações e atualização de bases de dados possuem destaques nas assertivas concordo e concordo totalmente pelos 32 respondentes da pesquisa. Comportamentos e valores relativos à informação da Rede de Bibliotecas da Fiocruz, para estimulo a busca constante de informações, uso da informação, aprimorar produtos & serviços e/ou processos da rede, promover um clima de confiança, compartilhamento, tomada de decisões, interesse coletivo, evitar individualismo, sigilo e desempenho ocorreram maiores frequências nas assertivas concordo e concordo totalmente pelos 32 respondentes da pesquisa. Conclui-se que ocorre Orientação Informacional da Rede de Bibliotecas da Fiocruz, mediante a pesquisa realizada com gestores e funcionários. Grupos de Trabalhos - GTs sobre Aleph - Implantação do Sistema de Gestão de Acervos, Acessiblidade Física e na WEB e Desenvolvimento de Coleções, Estudo de Usuários e políticas de digitalização de acervo estão em desenvolvimento na Rede de Bibliotecas da Fiocruz. Se faz necessário demais pesquisas sobre Orientação Informacional de Rede de Bibliotecas no sentido de descrever práticas de tecnologia da informação, práticas de gerenciamento da informação e comportamento/valores relativo à informação com vistas ao desempenho organizacional.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG