Tratamento da lama fina gerada na lavagem de gases do convertedor AOD-L, na produção de aço inoxidável, visando à recuperação de cromo e níquel
| dc.creator | Daniel Majuste | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In 2004, around 24 thousand t of AOD-L sludge were generated by ACESITA S/A in the stainless steel making process. The fine fraction of this material, around 15 thousand t, constitutes an environmental liability containing Fe, Cr and Ni. Techniques such as briquetting and magnetic separation aiming to recycle this material have not shown satisfactory results. Therefore, based on Its granulometry and also on its content of Ni and Cr, the use of hydrometallurgy was investigated in this study in order to treat the fine fraction of the AOD-L sludge. The study included the characterization and leaching of the sludge. The sludge is constituted by a fine powder (mean diameter of 1 nm) containing (33 ± 2) % w/w ofmoisture content and it was classified as hazardous waste (class I). X-Ray diffraction analysis has identified the following crystalline phases: chromium-bearing magnetite (Cr-FeaO^), hematite (Fe203), calcite (CaCOs) and chromite (FeCr204), this latter a spinel oxide that isvery difficult to dissolve in aqueous solutions. Scanning Electron Microscopy with Energy-Dispersive Spectrometry has pointed out that Ni is present in very fine particles, possibly in the metallic form or associated with Fe and O elements. The sludge presented the followingchemical composition (in % w/w): (33,9 ± 1,6) of Fe; (10,2 ± 0,9) of Cr; (1,4 ± 0,1) of Ni, and other elements such as Ca, Mg, Mn and Si. The leaching was carried out in two steps: Leaching LI, aiming to reduce the Fe content with consequent Cr and Ni concentration in the sludge; and Leaching L2, aiming to maximize Cr and Ni extraction. For LI, the following operating factors were investigated: type of leaching agent (H2SO4 and HCI), temperature (25, 40, 55 and 70°C) and acid concentration (3, 6 and 12 % v/v). In this operation, a higher extraction of Fe and Ni were obtained, in comparison to the extraction of Cr. The best separation factors and Fe extraction levels were obtained in hydrochloric media. For the LI operation, the content of Fe in the sludge was reduced around 50 % w/w while Cr was concentrated approximately 100 % w/w. The main disadvantages of LI are the high extraction of Ni (around 40 % w/w) and the excessive consumption of acid. For L2, the tests were carried out at 140°C and atmospheric pressure condition. In the experiments, the following operating factors were investigated: H2SO4 concentration (60 and 65 % v/v) and HCI04/sludge ratio (0 and 4 mL/g). Higher extractions of Cr and Ni associated to lower extractions of Fe were obtained. The addition of HCIO4 favors the chromite dissolution and also the selectivity to Cr and Ni in detriment of Fe. The increase on the H2SO4 concentration, on the other hand, has not favored the selectivity of operation and resulted on the decrease of the metal extractions. However, the technique limitation of the experimental apparatus used for the L2 tests requires the investigation of this step at high pressure conditions. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Aço inoxidavel | |
| dc.subject | Resíduos industriais Lixiviação | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia quimica | |
| dc.subject.other | Engenharia Química | |
| dc.title | Tratamento da lama fina gerada na lavagem de gases do convertedor AOD-L, na produção de aço inoxidável, visando à recuperação de cromo e níquel | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcelo Borges Mansur | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Achilles Junqueira Bourdot Dutra | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sonia Denise Ferreira Rocha | |
| local.description.resumo | Em 2004, foram geradas pela ACESITA S/A cerca de 24 mil t de lamas na lavagem de gases do convertedor AOD-L, na produção do aço inoxidável. A fração fina deste material, cerca de 15 mil t, constitui um passivo ambiental contendo Fe, Cr e Ni. Técnicas como aglomeraçãopor briquetagem e separação magnética visando a sua reciclagem no processo não apresentaram resultados satisfatórios. Neste sentido, em função da granulometria do material e teores de Cr e Ni na lama fina (LF), estudou-se a possibilidade de aplicação da hidrometalurgia como alternativa de tratamento do resíduo. Assim, no presente trabalho, fez-se um estudo da caracterização e lixiviação da LF. Verificou-se que este resíduo, classificado como resíduo perigoso (classe I), é constituído de partículas com diâmetro médio de 1 iam, e teor de umidade de (33 ± 2) % m/m. Análises por DRX identificaram as fases cristalinas magnetita contendo Cr (Cr-Fe304), hematita (Fe203), calcita (CaCOa) e cromita (FeCr204), óxido este um mineral do grupo dos espinéiios, de difícil dissolução em meio aquoso. Nas análises por MEV/EDS identificou-se o Ni em partículas muito finas, possivelmente sob a forma metálicaou associado ao Fe e O. A amostra de LF utilizada no estudo apresentou a seguinte composição química (em % m/m): (33,9 ± 1,6) de Fe; (10,2 ± 0,9) de Cr; e (1,4 ± 0,1) de Ni, além de outros elementos como Ca, Mg, Mn e Si. A lixiviação foi realizada em duas etapas: Lixiviação LI, objetivando-se reduzir o teor de Fe, com conseqüente concentração de Cr e Ni no sólido; e Lixiviação L2, visando a extração total dos metais. Para a LI, os fatores operacionais investigados foram: tipo de agente lixiviante (H2SO4 e HCI), temperatura (25, 40, 55 e 70°C) e concentração de ácido (3, 6 e 12 % v/v). Nesta operação, maiores extrações percentuais de Fe e Ni foram obtidas, em comparação aos percentuais de extração de Cr. A maior seletividade e os maiores percentuais de extração de Fe foram obtidos com HCI. Na LI, foi possível reduzir o teor de Fe contido na LF em torno de 50 % m/m, associado a uma concentração de, aproximadamente, 100 % m/m de Cr na mesma. Como desvantagens, porém, tem-se uma extração de Ni em torno de 40 % m/m e um alto consumo de ácido. A Lixiviação L2 foi estudada em temperatura elevada (HO^C) e em pressão atmosférica, sendo os fatores investigados a concentração de H2SO4 (60 e 65 % v/v) e a relação HCIO4/LF (O e 4 mL/g). Nessa operação, maiores extrações percentuais de Cr e Ni, associadas a menores extrações percentuais de Fe, foram obtidas. A adição de HCIO4 favoreceu a dissolução de Cr e a seletividade para o Cr e Ni em detrimento do Fe. O aumento da concentração de H2SO4, por sua vez, não favoreceu a seletividade do processo e resultou na diminuição dos percentuais de extração dos metais. A limitação técnica do aparato experimental utilizado nos ensaios da L2, entretanto, exige a investigação dessa operação em pressões elevadas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |