Effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, vaccination, and return to in-person classes on dengue incidence in major Brazilian cities: an interrupted time-series analysis
dc.creator: Renzo Joel Flores Ortiz
dc.date.issued: 2025-12-17
dc.description.abstract: Dengue transmission is closely linked to human mobility and vector-control activities, both of which were substantially disrupted during the COVID-19 pandemic. We conducted an interrupted time-series analysis of 477 epidemiological weeks (2015–2023) to estimate the effects of the pandemic, the national COVID-19 vaccination campaign, and the full resumption of in-person classes on weekly dengue incidence in ten major Brazilian cities. City-specific negative binomial models were fitted with adjustment for meteorological variables, and effect estimates were pooled using random-effects meta-analysis. At the pooled level, no significant immediate changes in weekly dengue incidence were observed after pandemic onset or vaccination initiation. However, both interventions were associated with significant changes in incidence trends, including a modest decline following pandemic onset and a gradual increase after vaccination initiation. No significant immediate or trend effects were detected for the full resumption of in-person classes at the pooled level. City-specific analyses revealed substantial heterogeneity in the direction, magnitude, and statistical significance of immediate and trend effects for each intervention. Between-city heterogeneity was high (I² = 75–91%), highlighting marked context dependence of intervention effects. Sensitivity analyses yielded consistent results. These findings indicate that the COVID-19 pandemic and related population-level interventions had heterogeneous impacts on dengue incidence across major Brazilian urban centers, underscoring the need for strengthened, locally adapted dengue surveillance and vector-control strategies during periods of major systemic disruption.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Estatística
dc.subject.other: Dengue
dc.subject.other: COVID-19
dc.subject.other: Interrupted time series
dc.subject.other: Intervention effect analysis
dc.title: Effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, vaccination, and return to in-person classes on dengue incidence in major Brazilian cities: an interrupted time-series analysis
dc.title.alternative: Efeitos da pandemia de COVID-19, da vacinação e do retorno às aulas presenciais na incidência de dengue nas principais cidades brasileiras: uma análise de séries temporais interrompidas
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Ela Mercedes Medrano de Toscano
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5892007447836016
local.contributor.referee1José Leopoldo Ferreira Antunes
local.contributor.referee1Vinícius de Araújo Oliveira
local.description.resumoA transmissão da dengue está estreitamente ligada à mobilidade humana e às atividades de controle vetorial, ambas substancialmente afetadas durante a pandemia de COVID-19. Foi realizada uma análise de séries temporais interrompidas de 477 semanas epidemiológicas (2015–2023) para estimar os efeitos da pandemia, da campanha nacional de vacinação contra COVID-19 e do retorno total às aulas presenciais sobre a incidência semanal de dengue em dez grandes cidades brasileiras. Foram ajustados modelos binomiais negativos específicos para cada cidade com ajuste por variáveis meteorológicas, e as estimativas de efeito foram combinadas utilizando metanálise de efeitos aleatórios. No nível de efeitos combinados, tanto o início da pandemia como o início da campanha de vacinação não estiveram associados a mudanças imediatas significativas na incidência de dengue. No entanto, ambas as intervenções estiveram associadas a mudanças significativas nas tendências de incidência, incluindo um declínio moderado após o início da pandemia e um aumento gradual após o início da vacinação. Não foram detectados efeitos imediato ou de tendência significativos para o retorno total às aulas presenciais no nível de efeitos combinados. Análises para cada cidade revelaram heterogeneidade substancial na direção, magnitude e significância estatística dos efeitos imediato e de tendência para cada intervenção. A heterogeneidade entre as cidades foi alta (I² = 75–91%), destacando uma acentuada dependência contextual dos efeitos das intervenções. Análises de sensibilidade produziram resultados consistentes. Esses resultados indicam que a pandemia de COVID-19 e as intervenções relacionadas em nível populacional tiveram impactos heterogêneos na incidência de dengue em grandes centros urbanos brasileiros, ressaltando a necessidade de estratégias reforçadas e adaptadas localmente para a vigilância e o controle vetorial da dengue durante períodos de importante ruptura sistêmica.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-7639-2627
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICX - DEPARTAMENTO DE ESTATÍSTICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Estatística
local.subject.cnpqCIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA::EPIDEMIOLOGIA