Idosos ativos e não ativos: discriminância pela velocidade de marcha, short physical performance battery e incremental shuttle walk test
| dc.creator | Camilo Candido da Silva Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-08-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Brazil, according to the WHO, in 2025, will be the sixth country in the world inabsolute numbers of the elderly. Improvements in living conditions, decreased fertilityand mortality, increased longevity, and access to health services reflect thedemographic changes observed in the population of developing countries. Accordingto the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE) (2013) it is estimatedthat by 2020 the number of elderly will reach 13.8% of the population. Living more isassociated with functional alterations, reflecting the autonomy and independence ofthe individual in performing their daily activities and involve aspects of physical,mental health, socioeconomic, cultural, psychosocial and self-care conditions thatgenerate a decline in functional capacity and increase in chronic diseases -degenerative. In addition, physiological changes of the cardiovascular,musculoskeletal and emotional systems favor physical inactivity. Therefore,maintaining a more active lifestyle promotes biological, psychological and socialbenefits such as increase / maintenance of aerobic capacity and muscle volume andstrength, reduction of risk of sarcopenia, improvement of self-esteem, selfconfidence,reduction of anxiety and stress, and improvement humor and quality oflife. In this context, assessing levels of physical activity, functional level and healthperception become of paramount importance in the elderly population. Thus, theobjective of this study was to determine, by means of discriminant analysis, whetherelderly community residents, declared as "active" or "not active", can bediscriminated by the tests of Walking Speed (WS), Short Physical PerformanceBattery (SPPB) and Instrumental Shuttle Walk Test (ISWT). It was an observationalcross-sectional study, approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the FederalUniversity of Minas Gerais (CAAE 14129513.7.1001.5149). Elderly persons, aged 65years and over, without distinction of sex or race, obese elderly (BMI> 32.1 kg / m²),were included. Excluded from the study, suspected cognitive deficit detected by theMini Mental State Examination, acute musculoskeletal alterations and neurologicalsequelae. The study protocol consisted of the application of a sociodemographicquestionnaire with information on the social, environmental and economic conditionand health perception including weight and height measurement for the calculation ofBody Mass Index (BMI). The level of physical activity was assessed by self-reportand functional capacity through SPPB, Walking Speed (WS) and ISWT. Thenormality of the data was analyzed by the Shapiro-Wilk test. The means of thevariables of the WS, SPPB and ISWT tests were compared between the groupsusing Analysis of Variance (One-way Anova). To determine the effect or interactionof the dependent variables to be active or not and health perception in gait speed, weused Anova Factor (two-way Anova). The Bonferroni correction was performed inboth tests to avoid the Type I error. To assess the sensitivity and diagnostic accuracyof the WS measure in relation to being active or not, and to establish a cut-off pointfor this sample, the area under study was calculated. the Receiver OperatingCharacteristics (ROC) curve, with a 95% confidence interval. Significance level of5%. The mean WS (1.14 ± 0.25 m / s), the SPPB (10.13 ± 1.87), the ISWT distance(286.65 ± 111.30 m) and the ISWT time (5.4 ± 1.51s) were different between theactive and non-active groups (p <0.05). After analysis by the ROC curve, it wasobserved low specificity and sensitivity of the proposed variables. The best cutoffpoint for WS was 1.06 m / s, corresponding to a specificity of 0.43 and sensitivity of0.76. The positive self-perception of health was reported by 60.4% of the elderly andthere was a significant effect of the health perception with the WS [F (1.94) = 15.716,p <0.001, 2 = 0.143]. Health perception explained 14.3% of the variance in WS.SPPB and ISWT were not able to identify active and non-active elderly. The resultsshowed a higher cutoff point than the one indicated in the literature and its use inclinical practice should be evaluated in community-based elderly in this region.Elderly people who reported a good perception of health were more active and withgreater walking speed. These results suggest that the practice of physical activitymay be an intervention strategy for the elderly. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Exercícios físicos para idosos | |
| dc.subject | Idosos | |
| dc.subject | Idosos Saúde e higiene | |
| dc.subject.other | Idoso | |
| dc.subject.other | Auto percepção de saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Atividade física | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde do idoso | |
| dc.title | Idosos ativos e não ativos: discriminância pela velocidade de marcha, short physical performance battery e incremental shuttle walk test | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Lygia Paccini Lustosa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Danielle Aparecida Gomes Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Giane Amorim Ribeiro Samora | |
| local.description.resumo | O Brasil, segundo a OMS, em 2025, será o sexto país do mundo em númeroabsoluto de idosos. As melhorias nas condições de vida, diminuição da fertilidade emortalidade, aumento na longevidade, acesso a serviços de saúde refletem asmudanças demográficas observadas na população dos países em desenvolvimento.Segundo o Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE) (2013) estima-seque em 2020 o número de idosos chegará a 13,8% da população. Viver mais estáassociado a alterações funcionais, reflexo da autonomia e independência doindivíduo em realizar suas atividades cotidianas e envolvem aspectos da saúdefísica, mental, condições socioeconômicas, culturais, psicossociais e deautocuidado, que geram declínio da capacidade funcional e aumento das doençascrônico-degenerativas. Além do mais, alterações fisiológicas do sistemacardiovascular, musculoesquelético e emocionais favorecem a inatividade física.Portanto, manter um estilo de vida mais ativo promove benefícios biológicos,psicológicos e sociais como aumento/manutenção da capacidade aeróbica e dovolume e força muscular, redução do risco de sarcopenia, melhora da autoestima,autoconfiança, redução da ansiedade e estresse e, melhora do humor e daqualidade de vida. Neste contexto, avaliar os níveis de atividade física, nível defuncionalidade e percepção da saúde tornam-se de suma importância na populaçãoidosa. Assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi determinar se a Velocidade de Marcha, oShort Physical Performance Battery (SPPB) e o Incremental Shuttle Walk Test(ISWT) são capazes de identificar idosos ativos e não ativos. Tratou-se de umestudo observacional de delineamento transversal, aprovado pelo Comitê de Éticaem Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (CAAE14129513.7.1001.5149). Foram incluídos idosos, com idade igual ou superior a 65anos, sem distinção de sexo e/ou raça e com índice de massa corpórea<32,1kg/m².Excluiu-se do estudo, indivíduos com suspeita de déficit cognitivo detectados peloMini Exame do Estado Mental; alterações musculoesqueléticas agudas e portadoresde sequelas neurológicas. O protocolo do estudo consistiu na aplicação de umquestionário sociodemográfico com informações relativas à condição social,ambiental, econômica e percepção de saúde incluindo mensuração do peso e alturapara o cálculo do índice de massa corporal (IMC). Avaliou-se o nível de atividadefísica pelo auto relato e a capacidade funcional por meio do SPPB, Velocidade deMarcha (VM) e ISWT. A normalidade dos dados foi analisada pelo teste de Shapiro-Wilk. As médias das variáveis dos testes VM, SPPB e ISWT foram comparadasentre os grupos usando Análise de Variância (One-way Anova). Para determinar oefeito ou interação das variáveis dependentes ser ou não ativo e percepção dasaúde na velocidade da marcha, usou-se Anova Fatorial (two-way Anova). Acorreção de Bonferroni foi realizada nos dois testes para evitar o erro Tipo I. Paraavaliar a sensibilidade e acurácia diagnóstica da medida de VM em relação a ser ounão ativo e, para estabelecer um ponto de corte para esta amostra foi calculada aárea sob a curva ROC (Receiver Operating Characteristics), com intervalo deconfiança de 95%. Nível de significância de 5%. A média da VM (1,14±0,25 m/s), doSPPB (10,13±1,87), do ISWT distância (286,65±111,30 m) e ISWT tempo(5,4±1,51s). Estas foram diferentes entre os grupos ativos e não ativos (p<0,05).Após análise pela curva ROC, observou-se baixa especificidade e sensibilidade dasvariáveis propostas. O melhor ponto de corte para a VM foi de 1,06 m/s,correspondendo a uma especificidade de 0,43 e sensibilidade de 0,76. A autopercepção positiva da saúde foi relatada por 60,4% dos idosos e houve efeitosignificativo da percepção da saúde com a VM [F(1,94) = 15,716, p < 0,001, 2=0,143]. A percepção da saúde explicou 14,3% da variância na VM. SPPB e ISWTnão foram capazes de identificar idosos ativos e não ativos. Os resultadosapontaram um ponto de corte mais alto que o indicado na literatura e deve-se avaliara sua utilização na prática clínica, em idosos comunitários, nesta região. Idosos queinformaram uma boa percepção da saúde eram mais ativos e com maior velocidadede marcha. Estes resultados sugerem que a prática de atividade física pode ser umaestratégia de intervenção para idosos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |