Pilotis tropical: a habitação aérea na arquitetura moderna brasileira
dc.creator: Manuella Mendonça Pinheiro Pamponet
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-02
dc.description.abstract: The concept of pilotis, introduced in the early 20th century by Le Corbusier as one of the five points of the new architecture, was presented to Brazilian architects as a new constructive, spatial, and plastic possibility. Considering how the origin of the pilotis occurred in Corbusier's work and how this architectural device was later absorbed and widely incorporated in Brazil, this dissertation proposes to catalog and analyze 80 examples of residential Brazilian pilotis. The analysis was guided by two main points: materiality (constructional finishes and techniques) and the motif (which sought to understand the motivations, justifications and particularities of the use of pilotis in each of the projects). The results, which sought to classify the projects by their similarities, revealed five categories: the observatory pilotis, aerial pilotis, porch pilotis, service pilotis, and the square pilotis. Finally, we seek to investigate aspects of the native condition of modern Brazilian architecture, to evidence that there was an authentic aerial housing production in Brazil, the tropical pilotis.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Arquitetura – Projetos e plantas
dc.subject: Arquitetura moderna
dc.subject: Modernismo
dc.subject.other: Pilotis
dc.subject.other: Arquitetura moderna brasileira
dc.subject.other: Modernismo
dc.title: Pilotis tropical: a habitação aérea na arquitetura moderna brasileira
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Vanessa Borges Brasileiro
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3005399337256287
local.contributor.referee1Celina Borges Lemos
local.contributor.referee1Denise Marques Bahia
local.contributor.referee1Ana Carolina Bierrenbach
local.description.resumoO conceito de pilotis, introduzido no início do século XX por Le Corbusier como um dos cinco pontos da nova arquitetura, se apresentou aos arquitetos brasileiros como uma nova possibilidade construtiva, espacial e plástica. A partir de um entendimento de como se deu a origem do pilotis na obra de Corbusier, e de como esse dispositivo arquitetônico foi posteriormente absorvido e amplamente incorporado no Brasil, a presente dissertação se propõe a inventariar e analisar 80 exemplares de pilotis brasileiros de uso habitacional. A análise foi norteada por dois critérios: a materialidade (acabamentos e técnicas construtivas) e o motif (que procurou entender as motivações, justificativas e particularidades do uso do pilotis em cada um dos projetos). Os resultados, que buscaram aproximar os projetos por suas similitudes, nos revelaram cinco categorias: pilotis mirante, pilotis aéreo, pilotis varanda, pilotis serviço e o pilotis praça. Por fim, buscamos investigar aspectos da condição autóctone da arquitetura moderna brasileira, evidenciando uma produção de habitação aérea nacional e autêntica: o pilotis tropical.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo