Controle de hipertensos da unidade de estratégias de saúde da família V município Capitão Enéas-MG: plano de intervenção.
| dc.creator | Yolexis Prieto Cordoves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-08-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Cardiovascular diseases are the main cause of death in Brazil. They represent one third of all deaths and also the 65 percent of deceased persons between 30 and 69 years of age. The majority of cardiovascular diseases evolve as a result of inappropriate lifestyle and other risk factors that could be modified such as high blood pressure. It is essential to control the risk factors so that we can reduce fatal complications from cardiovascular diseases. Systemic high blood pressure is considered a multifactorial clinic condition characterized by high arterial blood pressure levels usually associated to target organs alterations and thus, higher risk of cardiac episodes. Negligence in the treatment of high blood pressure according to the Technical Content of Systemic Arterial High Blood Pressure, Diabetes Mellitus and Chronic Renal Disorders Guidelines (2013) may result in chronic diseases such as left ventricular hypertrophy, coronary arterial disorders, cardiac insufficiency, transitory ischemic stroke, brain vascular accident and high blood pressure retinopathy. As a result of the above mentioned and considering the significant percentage of high blood pressure individuals who live in the area looked after by the Family Health Team V and also taking into account the inadequate control that these patients have on their pathology it is mandatory that we come up with an intervention plan intended to appropriately control the patients and consequently reduce the morbidity rates in the area due to this disorder. A previous research on the Health Virtual Library and the Health Ministry was carried out to support this investigation. After a deep research and analyses we came up with the following course of action: carry out a correct classification of patients; visit patients in their houses when they skip their medical appointments; perform prophylactic and educational public debates to broaden individuals’ appreciation of the health care measures they should practice and keep; promote healthy eating and healthy living; refer obese and overweight individuals to the nutritionist so that morbidity caused by this factor can be reduced in the area. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Hipertensão/ prevenção & controle | |
| dc.subject | Fatores de Risco | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação Acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Hipertensão arterial | |
| dc.subject.other | Fatores de risco | |
| dc.title | Controle de hipertensos da unidade de estratégias de saúde da família V município Capitão Enéas-MG: plano de intervenção. | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | André Luiz dos Santos Cabral | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2336738805742967 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Márcia Bastos Rezende | |
| local.description.resumo | As doenças cardiovasculares aparecem em primeiro lugar entre as causas de morte no Brasil, representando quase um terço dos óbitos e 65% do total das mortes na faixa etária de 30 a 69 anos de idade. A maior parte das doenças cardiovasculares resulta de um estilo de vida inapropriado e de fatores de risco que podem ser modificados, como a Hipertensão Arterial. O controle dos fatores de risco é imprescindível para a redução das complicações fatais das doenças cardiovasculares. A Hipertensão Arterial Sistêmica (HAS) é uma condição clínica multifatorial, caracterizada por níveis elevados da Pressão Arterial (PA), frequentemente associada a alterações de órgãos-alvo e, por conseguinte, a aumento do risco de eventos cardiovasculares. Negligenciar o tratamento da HAS pode, segundo o Conteúdo Técnico da Linha-Guia de Hipertensão Arterial Sistêmica, Diabetes Mellitus e Doença Renal Crônica (2013) acarretar complicações crônicas (hipertrofia ventricular esquerda, doença arterial coronariana, insuficiência cardíaca, doença vascular periférica, nefropatia hipertensiva, ataque isquêmico transitório e acidente vascular cerebral, retinopatia hipertensiva). Desta forma, considerando o percentual significativo de hipertensos residentes na área de abrangência da Unidade de Saúde V bem como, o controle dos mesmos, torna-se necessário elaborar um plano de intervenção a fim de controlá-los adequadamente. Para isso nos propusemos as seguintes ações: Classificá-los corretamente, realizar visita domiciliar aos que não comparecem a consulta, oferecer palestras a grupos operativos para melhorar a cultura em matéria de saúde, promover hábitos alimentares e de vida saudáveis, encaminhar ao nutricionista a obesos e sobrepeso e de esta forma reduzir a morbimortalidade por essa doença no território. Antes, foi realizada uma pesquisa na Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde e os Programas do Ministério de Saúde. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Estratégia Saúde da Família |