Densidade de estocagem na larvicultura e engorda do tambaqui colossoma macropomum em sistema de recirculação de água (sra)
dc.creator: Fabio Aremil Costa dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-15
dc.description.abstract: The aim of the present study was to evaluate the effects of stocking densities on larviculture and fattening of Colossoma macropomum in RAS. For this, 3 experiments were carried out. In the first, the growth, survival and heterogeneity of the batch during larviculture of C. macropomum submitted to densities of 10 (D10), 30 (D30) and 50 (D50) L-1 larvae with five replications were evaluated. The larvae were fed with Artemia nauplii during the first 15 days and with a commercial diet from day 16 to day 30 of cultivation. At the end of 30 days of larviculture, survival, weight, length and specific growth rate were not affected by stocking densities (P<0.05). Heterogeneity in all tested densities showed a predominance of Medium (M) class animals (>18.0 mm and <22.2 mm) (P<0.05). The second experiment investigated the densities of 60 (D60), 120 (D120) and 180 (D180) L-1 larvae, with four replicates, evaluating the growth, survival and heterogeneity of the batch and including an economic analysis, using the same managements of the first experiment. At the end of 25 days of larviculture, ammonia was affected by stocking density with the highest value for D180, however performance and survival were not affected by densities (P>0.05). The number of animals produced at the end of larviculture increased with the increase in stocking density (P<0.05), with a predominance of class M (>17.0 mm and < 22 mm; >0.07 g and < 0.13 g) at D60 and D120, while there was no difference between P (17.0 mm and < 0.07 g) and M at D180 (P > 0.05). The net income was negative for the D60 treatment, while for D180 it had the best net income. In the third experiment, the effects of stocking density and classification of animals by size on the growth and physiological parameters of juveniles of C. macropomum in RAS were evaluated. This experiment was divided into three phases. In Phase I, juveniles (34.88 ± 0.60g) were stocked at densities of D0.5= 0.5; D1.0= 1.0 and D1.6= 1.6 kg m-3 for 53 days. In Phase II, juveniles (150.61 ± 0.58 g) were stocked at densities of D1.5 = 1.5, D3.0 = 3.0 and D4.5 = 4.5 kg m-3 for 60 days. In Phase III, animals were classified according to weight (or mass) in P = 300–400g; M = 400–500g and G = >500g for 60 days with initial biomass of 3.9 kg m³ for each class. In all phases of the experiments, the animals were fed twice a day (08:00 and 16:00), until apparent satiation with commercial feed. After the first 30 days of Phase I, final weight (FW) and daily weight gain (DWG) were higher for D0.5, but feed conversion ratio (FCR) was lower (P<0.05). Daily feed intake (DC) was the lowest for D1.6 and the highest for D0.5 (P<0.05). At 53 days, FW, DC and DWG were higher for D0.5 and lower for D1.6. From day 31 to day 53, there was a decrease in hemoglobin (Hg) and hematocrit (Htc) and an increase in the hepatosomatic index (HSI) to D0.5 (P<0.05). After the first 30 days of Phase II, FW, DWG and DC were higher for D1.5 (P<0.05). After 60 days, D1.5 showed the highest values of FW and HSI and the lowest values of glucose, triglycerides and Htc (P<0.05). In Phase III, after 30 days FW, DWG and DC were higher for class G (P<0.05), and FW remained higher for class G after 60 days. The HSI was higher for class P and lower for class G (P<0.05), while triglycerides, cholesterol, total proteins and Hg were lower for classes P and M (P<0.05). With the results obtained by this research, we conclude that the larviculture of C. macropomum can be carried out in RAS with up to 180 larvae L-1 with good performance and survival results. In addition, good indicators of economic and financial viability were verified for densities greater than 120 larvae L-1. Complementary studies should be carried out to optimize management in this production phase, such as classification to produce more homogeneous batches of C. macropomum. In the fattening phase, the stocking density must be evaluated according to the size of the animals and, despite the better performance found for lower densities (phases I and II), higher densities produced greater biomass. The classification of animals is an important management strategy to maintain uniformity for commercialization.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.language: N/A
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Aquacultura
dc.subject.other: Peixe
dc.subject.other: Produção animal
dc.subject.other: Tambaqui
dc.title: Densidade de estocagem na larvicultura e engorda do tambaqui colossoma macropomum em sistema de recirculação de água (sra)
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Gisele Cristina Favero
local.contributor.advisor-co1Glauber David Almeida Palheta
local.contributor.advisor1Ronald Kennedy Luz
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9450460842293932
local.contributor.referee1Cintia Labussière Nakayama
local.contributor.referee1Fernanda Loureiro de Almeida O´Sullivan
local.contributor.referee1Fabio Carneiro Sterzelecki
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo Takata
local.contributor.referee1Ronald Kennedy Luz
local.description.resumoO objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar os efeitos de densidades de estocagem na larvicultura e engorda de Colossoma macropomum em SRA. Para tal, realizou-se 3 experimentos. No primeiro foram avaliados o crescimento, sobrevivência e a heterogeneidade do lote durante a larvicultura de C. macropomum submetidos as densidades de 10 (D10), 30 (D30) e 50 (D50) larvas L-1 com cinco repetições. As larvas foram alimentadas com náuplios de Artemia durante os primeiros 15 dias e com dieta comercial do dia 16 ao dia 30 de cultivo. Ao final de 30 dias de larvicultura, a sobrevivência, peso comprimento e taxa de crescimento específico não foram afetados pelas densidades de estocagem (P<0,05). A heterogeneidade em todas as densidades testadas apresentou predominância de animais classe Médio (M) (>18,0 mm e <22,2 mm) (P<0,05). O segundo experimento investigou as densidades de 60 (D60), 120 (D120) e 180 (D180) larvas L-1, com quatro repetições, avaliando o crescimento, sobrevivência e a heterogeneidade do lote e incluindo uma análise econômica, utilizando os mesmos manejos do primeiro experimento. Ao final de 25 dias de larvicultura, a amônia foi afetada pela densidade de estocagem com o maior valor para D180, entretanto o desempenho e a sobrevivência não foram afetados pelas densidades (P>0,05). O número de animais produzidos ao final da larvicultura aumentou com o aumento da densidade de estocagem (P<0,05), apresentando predominância da classe M (>17,0 mm e < 22 mm; >0,07 g e < 0,13g) em D60 e D120, enquanto não houve diferença entre os P (17,0 mm e < 0,07 g) e M no D180 (P > 0,05). A receita líquida foi negativa para o tratamento D60, enquanto que para D180 teve a melhor receita líquida. No terceiro experimento, foi avaliado os efeitos da densidade de estocagem e da classificação dos animais por tamanho no crescimento e parâmetros fisiológicos de juvenis de C. macropomum em RAS. Este experimento foi dividido em três fases. Na Fase I, juvenis (34,88 ± 0,60g) foram estocados nas densidades de D0,5= 0,5; D1,0= 1,0 e D1,6= 1,6 kg m-3 por 53 dias. Na Fase II, juvenis (150,61 ± 0,58 g) foram estocados nas densidades de D1,5 = 1,5, D3,0 = 3,0 e D4,5 = 4,5 kg m-3 por 60 dias. Na Fase III, os animais foram classificados quanto ao peso (ou massa) em P = 300–400g; M = 400–500g e G = >500g por 60 dias com biomassa inicial de 3,9 kg m-3 para cada classe. Em todas as fases do experimentos, os animais foram alimentados duas vezes ao dia (08h00min e 16h00min), até a saciedade aparente com ração comercial. Após os primeiros 30 dias da Fase I, o peso final (PF) e o ganho de peso diário (GPD) foram maiores para D0,5, mas a taxa de conversão alimentar (TCA) foi menor (P<0,05). O consumo diário de ração (CD) foi o menor para D1,6 e o maior para D0,5 (P<0,05). Aos 53 dias, PF, CD e GPD foram maiores para D0,5 e menores para D1,6. Do dia 31 ao dia 53 houve diminuição da hemoglobina (Hg) e hematócrito (Htc) e aumento do índice hepatossomático (IHS) para D0,5 (P<0,05). Após os primeiros 30 dias da Fase II, PF, GPD e CD foram maiores para D1,5 (P<0,05). Após 60 dias, D1,5 apresentou os maiores valores de PF e IHS e os menores valores de glicose, triglicerídeos e Htc (P<0,05). Na Fase III, após 30 dias PF, GPD e CD foram maiores para a classe G (P<0,05), e PF permaneceu maior para a classe G após 60 dias. O IHS foi maior para a classe P e menor para a classe G (P<0,05), enquanto os triglicerídeos, colesterol, proteínas totais e Hg foram menores para as classes P e M (P<0,05). Com os resultados obtidos por essa pesquisa concluímos que a larvicultura de C. macropomum pode ser realizada em RAS com até 180 larvas L-1 com bons resultados de desempenho e sobrevivência. Além disso, foram verificados bons indicadores de viabilidade econômico-financeira para densidades superiores a 120 larvas L-1. Estudos complementares devem ser realizados para otimizar manejos nesta fase de produção, como classificação para produzir lotes mais homogêneos de C. macropomum. Já na fase de engorda, a densidade de estocagem deve ser avaliada de acordo com o tamanho dos animais e, apesar do melhor desempenho encontrado para as menores densidades (fases I e II), maiores densidades produziram maior biomassa. A classificação dos animais é uma importante estratégia de manejo para manter a uniformidade para comercialização.
local.identifier.orcid0000-0001-5682-8040
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentVET - DEPARTAMENTO DE ZOOTECNIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia