Caracterização geológica dos depósitos recentes na Serra do Tamanduá, NE do Quadrilátero Ferrífero
dc.creator: Ana Paula de Campos Daher
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-31
dc.description.abstract: The Quadrilátero Ferrífero is a region of globally known for its world class metal ore deposits. In this area, pre-cambrian units occur, locally covered by recent sedimentary units. Those sediments have been detailed studied since the 90’s, comprehended cartography, facies and biostratigraphic analysis. This paper studies one sedimentary basin located in Serra do Tamanduá, so called Bacia Bandeira. Aside from the geologic description and the mapping information given, three drillhole cores were described, in detail of stratigraphical profile of the encountered sediments. That information was unified, a wide drillhole was generated, which allowed the basin evaluation. Three stratigraphic units were proposed, so called units A, B and C. The unit A is the oldest, occurring in a restrict area in the central portion of the basin, consists in gravel to sandy material, with clayey portions and rich in caolinitic matrix and phyllite fragments from Archean units. The top of this unit is an organic sediment layer. It was interpreted as debris flow covered by lacustrine sediments. This organic-rich layer was further studied revealing a rich microfossil content, with upper Eocene age and comparable to other organic-rich units described in the region. The unit A is overlaid by unit B, which prevails in the central portion of the area and is composed of clay and sandy sediments, commonly gravel in a caolinitic matrix, fragments of phyllites and schists, besides quartz vein of Archean origin, with local occurrences of nodules and veins of manganese oxide, consisting in diamict-like and talus sediments. Successive debris flow is interpreted for this unit. Unit C occurs in outcrops, consisting in diamict-like sediments, in which matrix is clay sand silty, with clasts of Proterozoic units. This is a coluvionar material, with slope transportation from its source area, with episodic events interbedded with residual soils. In C, there is also lateritic soils and canga, representing pedogenetic processes. There is evidence of tectonic influence on the basin geometry, interpreted by sediments distribution and the sedimentary mechanism. This basin was tridimensional modelled, helping the comprehension of the spatial distribution of these sediments. There are remarkable the similarities of Bandeira Basin’s sediments to other basins in the eastern portion of Quadrilátero Ferrífero. This dissertation shows simple applied geological use of field investigation for the description for a Cenozoic sedimentary basin, comparing and correlating the studied units to other known.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Geologia estratigráfica
dc.subject: Bacias sedimentares
dc.subject: Quadrilátero Ferrífero (MG)
dc.subject.other: Bacia Bandeira
dc.subject.other: Colúvio
dc.subject.other: Bioestratigrafia
dc.title: Caracterização geológica dos depósitos recentes na Serra do Tamanduá, NE do Quadrilátero Ferrífero
dc.title.alternative: Geological characterization of recent deposits of Serra do Tamanduá, NE do Quadrilátero Ferrífero
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Gabriel Jubé Uhlein
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-8988-3783
local.contributor.referee1Angélica Fortes Drummond Chicarino Varajão
local.contributor.referee1Fábio Soares de Oliveira
local.description.resumoO trabalho apresenta a caracterização geológica de uma bacia sedimentar encontrada na Serra do Tamanduá, no nordeste do Quadrilátero Ferrífero. A partir de mapeamento e descrição de testemunhos de sondagem as unidades estratigráficas puderam ser definidas com agrupamento dos sedimentos encontrados. Há evidências de transporte a partir de áreas fonte de vertente, de idade Paleoproterozoicas, com sucessivos fluxos de detritos. A bacia foi tridimensionalmente desenhada e conta com datação relativa a partir da identificação e caracterização de assembléias de palinomorfos. Além de sua definição há uma discussão e comparação com as bacias sedimentares correlatas conhecidas na porção leste do Quadrilátero Ferrífero.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-8209-7592?lang=en
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentIGC - DEPARTAMENTO DE GEOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Geologia