Complicações no pós-operatório de transplante cardíaco no Brasil
| dc.creator | Tatiane Maria de Sousa Moura | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-06-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Transplants performed in Brazil; especially heart transplants; still undergo some challenges. Despite studies that started over 100 years ago, obtaining organs and other factors related to heart transplants, still happen in a delicate manner. This involves the preparation of professionals, patients and their families. This study aimed to identify the complications found in patients after undergoing heart transplants in Brazil. The methodology used was the integrative review which was developed in six stages. The pursuits of studies have referenced data found on the electronic databases of the Virtual Health Library - (VHL), PUBMED and SCOPUS. This research covered a period of 10 years. Samples were obtained from three articles written between 2006 to 2012. Major complications found were diabetes; psychosis (caused by use of prednisone); neoplasms; post-transplant lympho-proliferative disease - (PTLD); myocardial rejection within the first 30 days; and Graft Vascular Disease - (DVE). The graft was the primary site of infection, mainly caused by protozoa. There was reactivation of Chagas disease, myocarditis, tachycardia, abnormal sensory level, low output, pericardial effusion, sudden bradycardia, hypotension, congestive heart failure, hypertension, use of intra-aortic balloon, thrombocytopenia, sepsis, reoperation for bleeding (exploratory mediastinostomy), and renal dysfunction requiring hemodialysis. In conclusion, heart transplants remain a gentle treatment that needs a multidisciplinary team available to meet the individual needs presented by patients. Thus, heart transplants in Brazil are unsuccessful due to the complications. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem cardiovascular | |
| dc.subject.other | Transplante do coração | |
| dc.subject.other | Complicações pós-operatórias | |
| dc.title | Complicações no pós-operatório de transplante cardíaco no Brasil | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Selme Silqueira de Matos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Salete Maria de Fatima Silqueira de Rese | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Miguir Terezinha Vieccelli Donoso | |
| local.description.resumo | Os transplantes feitos no Brasil e principalmente o transplante cardíaco ainda passam por alguns desafios, pois apesar dos estudos terem iniciado há mais de cem anos, a obtenção de órgãos e outros fatores ligados ao transplante, ainda acontecem de uma forma delicada, que envolve preparo dos profissionais, pacientes e familiares. Assim, este estudo objetivou identificar as complicações encontradas no paciente após submeter-se ao transplante cardíaco no Brasil. A metodologia utilizada foi a revisão integrativa que se desenvolveu em seis etapas, foi feita a busca de estudos nas bases e bancos de dados eletrônicos da Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde (BVS), PUBMED e SCOPUS, o período de busca abrangeu um período de dez anos. Obteve-se uma amostra de três artigos de 2006 a 2012. As principais complicações encontradas foram: diabetes e psicoses causadas por prednisona; neoplasias; doença linfoproliferativa pós-transplante (DLPT); rejeição miocárdica dentro dos primeiros 30 dias; Doença Vascular do Enxerto (DVE). O enxerto foi o principal local de infecção, causadas principalmente por protozoários. Houve reativações de doença de Chagas, miocardite; taquicardia, alteração do nível sensório, quadro de baixo débito, derrame pericárdico, bradicardia súbita, insuficiência cardíaca congestiva hipotensão, hipertensão, uso de balão intra-aórtico, plaquetopenia, sepse, reoperação por sangramento (mediastinostomia exploradora), disfunção renal e necessidade de hemodiálise. Conclui-se que o transplante cardíaco é ainda um tratamento delicado que precisa de uma equipe multidisciplinar disponível para atender as necessidades individuais apresentadas por esse paciente. Pois, as complicações ainda fazem parte do insucesso dos transplantes cardíacos realizados no Brasil. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |