Estudo morfológico e imuno-histoquímico do plexo mientérico das válvulas confeccionadas no colo de ratos submetidos à amputação abdominoperineal e colostomia perineal
dc.creator: Beatriz Deoti e Silva Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2011-10-03
dc.description.abstract: Definitive abdominal colostomy (DAC) following abdominoperineal amputation is an established surgical technique, but it is not free of morbidities. The technique proposed for avoiding DAC is abdominoperineal amputation with perineal colostomy, as it meets the current requirements for the treatment of rectal cancer because it does not interfere with the radicality of the proposed surgery, avoids the need for definitive abdominal colostomy, fills the pelvic hollow and is contentive. The valves constructed in the intestinal segment to make the perineal colostomy continent must be studied from a histological point of view. The goal is contribute towards the elucidation of the mechanisms that promote the retardation of the intestinal contents or partial continency. The aim is to study the morphological and immunohistochemical studies of the myenteric plexus of the valves manufactured and the third valve and the adjacent muscle layers and connective tissue of the intestinal wall adjacent to the third valve. A total of 36 rats were operated on, which were distributed into 3 groups. In the Simulated Group, 6 animals were subjected to a laparotomy. In the Amputated Group, 6 animals were subjected to the amputation of their sphincter structure and to perineal colostomy. In the Amputated Group with Valve, 24 animals underwent three seromyotomy procedures (section of the serous muscular, longitudinal, myenteric plexus and circular muscular layers) on the pulled-through colon, the amputation of the sphincter structure and perineal colostomy. On the 40th postoperative day the intestinal segment underwent morphological and immunohistochemical study in the following manner: descriptive microscopy (Hematoxylin and Eosin stain) on the segment operated on, at the site of the seromyotomy and upstream and downstream of the third valve; morphometric and immunohistochemical analyses (Protein Gene Product 9.5 which confirms the existence of the enteric nervous system elements) at the location of the seromyotomy and upstream and downstream of the third valve; Gomori trichrome stain and the linear measurement of the thickness of the serous, longitudinal muscular and circular muscular layers upstream and downstream of the third valve. The descriptive microscopy (Hematoxylin and Eosin stain) of the intestinal wall in the region of the valve reveals a chronic inflammation, cicatricial, with fibrous replacement tissue, restricted to the location, and a microscopic linear interruption of muscle layers, a region which presents deposits of collagenous and vascular conjunctive tissue, with an absence of enervation at the seromyotomy site. A systematic observation of the areas adjacent to the valve shows that the structural aspect of the longitudinal and circular muscular layers was preserved. Coloration with Gomori trichrome stain shows deposits of collagen mainly in the area near the surgical intervention, without revealing quantitative differences among the groups in the areas adjacent to the third valve. The thicknesses of the muscle layers, both longitudinal and circular, did not vary significantly in the samples studied. Immunoexpression of Protein Gene Product 9.5 demonstrates the total absence of nervous elements and of the myenteric plexus at the site of the valve. The density of the nervous elements of the circular muscular layer at sites adjacent to the 3rd valve was not statistically different. The conclusion of the morphological and immunohistochemical study of the valves constructed in the left colon of rats subjected to abdominoperineal amputation and perineal colostomy shows the denervation at the serotomy site, which contributes to the retardation of the intestinal flow and the preservation of the muscular elements, of the conjunctive tissue, of the nervous elements and of the myenteric plexus of the intestinal wall at the intervalvular sites
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Incontinência fecal
dc.subject: Neoplasias colorretais
dc.subject: Períneo
dc.subject: Imunoistoquímica
dc.subject: Ratos Wistar
dc.subject: Amputação/métodos
dc.subject: Plexo mientérico
dc.subject: Colostomia/métodos
dc.subject: Canal anal
dc.subject.other: Plexo mientérico/anatomia e histologia
dc.subject.other: Incontinência fecal/reabilitação
dc.subject.other: Ratos wistar
dc.subject.other: Neoplasias colorretais
dc.subject.other: Imunohistoquimica
dc.subject.other: Amputação/métods
dc.subject.other: Colostomia/métodos
dc.title: Estudo morfológico e imuno-histoquímico do plexo mientérico das válvulas confeccionadas no colo de ratos submetidos à amputação abdominoperineal e colostomia perineal
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Rosa Maria Esteves Arantes
local.contributor.advisor1Alcino Lazaro da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Vivian Resende
local.contributor.referee1Virgínio Cândido Tosta de Souza
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Roberto Corsi
local.contributor.referee1Alberto Schanaider
local.description.resumoColostomia abdominal definitiva após amputação abdominoperineal é uma cirurgia estabelecida, mas não é isenta de morbidades. A proposta de substituição a ela é a técnica da colostomia perineal que preenche as exigências atuais do tratamento do câncer de reto, porque ela não interfere na radicalidade da cirurgia proposta, evita a colostomia abdominal definitiva, preenche o vazio pélvico e é contentiva. O estudo das válvulas cirúrgicas confeccionadas no segmento do intestino abaixado permitirá o conhecimento da natureza histológica das mesmas e o seu aprimoramento. O objetivo é estudar os aspectos morfológicos e imuno-histoquímicos do plexo mientérico das válvulas confeccionadas e a adjacência da terceira válvula e a espessura das camadas musculares e de tecido conjuntivo da parede intestinal nas adjacências da terceira válvula. Propõe-se contribuir na elucidação dos mecanismos que promovem o retardo do conteúdo intestinal ou a continência parcial e a natureza deste tecido. Foram operados 36 ratos, distribuídos em 3 grupos. No Grupo simulado, 6 animais foram submetidos a laparotomia. No Grupo Amputado, 6 animais foram submetidos à amputação do conjunto esfincteriano e colostomia perineal. No Grupo Amputado com Válvula, 24 animais foram submetidos à confecção de três seromiotomias 9secçao das camadas serosa, musculares longitudinal e muscular circular) no colo abaixado, amputação do conjunto esfincteriano e colostomia perineal. No 40º dia pós-operatório o segmento intestinal foi submetido à estudo morfológico e imunohistoquímico da seguinte forma: estudo microscópico descritivo (Hematoxilina Eosina) no segmento operado, no local da seromiotomia e a montante e ajusante à terceira válvula; análise morfométrica e imuno-histoquímica (Produto Gênico Protéico 9.5 que evidencia os elementos do sistema nervoso entérico) no local da seromiotomia e a montante e ajusante à terceira válvula; Tricrômico de Gomori e a medida linear da espessura das camadas serosa, muscular longitudinal e muscular circular a montante e ajusante à terceira válvula. A microscopia descritiva (Hematoxilina Eosina) da parede intestinal na região da válvula revela uma inflamação crônica, com presença de células gigantes do tipo corpo estranho, e uma interrupção linear microscópica das camadas musculares, região que apresenta deposição de tecido conjuntivo vascular e colágeno, com ausência da inervação no local da seromiotomia. A observação sistemática das áreas adjacentes à válvula mostra aspecto estrutural preservado das camadas musculares longitudinal e circular. A coloração com Tricrômico de Gomori mostra deposição de colágeno principalmente na área próxima à intervenção cirúrgica, sem revelar diferenças quantitativas entre os grupos nas áreas adjacentes à terceira válvula. As espessuras das camadas musculares longitudinal e circular não variaram significativamente nas amostras estudadas. A imunoexpressão do Produto Gênico Protéico 9.5, mostra diminuição da densidade do plexo mientérico estatisticamente significativo no local da seromiotomia. A densidade dos elementos nervosos da camada muscular circular nos locais adjacentes a 3ª válvula não foi estatisticamente diferente. A conclusão do estudo morfológico e imunohistoquímico das válvulas confeccionadas no colo esquerdo de ratos submetidos à amputação abdominoperineal e colostomia perineal mostra uma desnervação no local da seromiotomia que contribui para o retardo do fluxo intestinal e uma preservação dos elementos musculares e de tecido conjuntivo da parede intestinal e dos elementos nervosos nos locais interválvulas
local.publisher.initialsUFMG