Pastiche e resgate de historicidade em Over the Garden Wall
dc.creator: Suryara Bernardi Rocha
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-31
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation aims to analyze the rescue of historicity by pastiche inthe fairy tale in animated mini-series Over The Garden Wall (USA, 2014), created by Patrick McHale. For this, it rests on the propositions of Fredric Jameson, on the phenomenon of the pastiche as cultural characteristic in works of postmodernity; by Roland Barthes, on the idea of mythification of cultural artifacts; and Georges Didi-Huberman in relation to the process of restitution of the images. Thus, it makes an association of this set of notions to evidence how the miniseries makes use of pastiche in order to subvert mythical expectations in literary and animated fairy tales in the creation of an original and autonomous fairy tale. As support forthe analysis, the work also seeks references in the works of Katia Canton, Marina Warner and Jack Zipes to elucidate historical contexts and social values inscribed throughout the continuous process of writing and adaptation of fairy tales, starting from their consolidation as a genre literary with Charles Perrault in the seventeenth century, through the cultural adaptation of the Brothers Grimm in the nineteenth century, to its consolidation as animated and Americanized tales by Walt Disney in the twentieth century. Finally, from the critical reflections and historical rescue of the contexts of elaboration of the various versions of the fairy tales, an analysis of the episodes of the miniseries is carried out, with emphasis on the identification of the literary motifs and different references to the literary and animated tradition of the fairy tale. In this analysis, we try to show the modifications made to subvert and liberate the elements of the narrative for the creation of a new fairy tale, free from rigid moral frameworks common to the tradition of literary and animated tales.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Cinema Séc XXI
dc.subject: Arte e literatura
dc.subject: Animação (Cinematografia)
dc.subject: Cinema e literatura
dc.subject: Contos de fadas
dc.subject.other: Pós-modernidade
dc.subject.other: Pastiche
dc.subject.other: Restituição de historicidade
dc.subject.other: Animação
dc.subject.other: Contos de fadas
dc.title: Pastiche e resgate de historicidade em Over the Garden Wall
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Maurício Silva Gino
local.contributor.referee1Nisio Antonio Teixeira Ferreira
local.contributor.referee1Jalver Machado Bethonico
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação tem como objeto de análise o resgate de historicidade pelo recurso de pastiche no conto de fadas em formato de minissérie animada Over The Garden Wall (EUA, 2014), criada por Patrick McHale. Para isso, se apoia em proposições de Fredric Jameson, acerca do dispositivo do pastiche como característica cultural em obras da pós-modernidade; de Roland Barthes, sobre a ideia de mitificação de artefatos culturais; e de Georges Didi-Huberman emrelação ao processo de restituição das imagens. Assim, realiza uma associação desse conjunto de noções para evidenciar como a minissérie faz uso do recurso do pastiche de modo a subverter expectativas mitificadas em contos de fadas literários e animados na criação de um conto de fadas original e autônomo. Como suporte para a análise, o trabalho também busca referências nos trabalhos deKatia Canton, Marina Warner e Jack Zipes para elucidar contextos históricos e valores sociais inscritos ao longo do contínuo processo de escritas e adaptações dos contos de fadas, partindo de sua consolidação como gênero literário com Charles Perrault no século XVII, passando pela adaptação cultural dos Irmãos Grimm no século XIX, até a da consolidação de sua forma animada e americanizada por Walt Disney no século XX. Por fim, a partir das reflexões críticas e resgate histórico dos contextos de elaboração das várias versões dos contos defadas, realiza-se uma análise dos episódios da minissérie, com destaque para a identificação dos motivos literários e diferentes referências à tradição literária e animada dos contos de fadas. Nessa análise, buscamos evidenciar as modificações empreendidas para subverter e libertar os elementos da narrativa para a criação de um novo conto de fadas, livre de enquadramentos morais rígidos comuns àtradição dos contos literários e animados.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG