Associação entre distúrbios do sono, cronotipos e bruxismo à dor em pacientes com neuralgia trigeminal ou neuralgia pós- herpética na região orofacial
| dc.creator | Ressala Castro Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-06-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Neuropathic pain, originating from injury or dysfunction of the nervous somatosensory system, can affect the orofacial region, such as trigeminal neuralgia (TN) and postherpetic neuralgia (PHN). Despite the reports in the literature associating sleep disorders, evening chronotype, and activity of bruxism with chronic pain conditions, little is known about these associations with TN and PHN in the orofacial region. The objective of this work was to evaluate the association between sleep disorders, chronotypes, and bruxism to pain and psychosocial aspects in patients with TN and PHN in the orofacial region, compared to healthy control patients without chronic pain. After ethical approval, the obtained sample consisted of 25 individuals with TN and 14 individuals with PHN who were recruited at the outpatient clinics from the Pain Service of the Hospital das Clínicas at UFMG, private clinics, and the community in general; plus 55 control patients without cronic pain. Sociodemographic and pain data, sleep, chronotype, depressive and anxious symptoms, lifestyle, oral behaviors, and bruxism were collected; from which was performed a qualitative and quantitative statistical analysis. The pain data observed in this study are in line with the literature, for both the TN and PHN groups. For the TN group, pain shock is more prevalent in V2 (maxillary branch of the trigeminal nerve) and V3 (mandibular branch of the trigeminal nerve). For the PHN group, longer-lasting pain, burning pain is most often localized in V1 (ophthalmic branch of the trigeminal nerve). Concerning psychosocial factors, the TN group had a higher prevalence of sleep disorders and depressive disorder and worse socioeconomic condition. Higher scores for anxiety were correlated with a worse lifestyle in the PHN group, which also had a morning chronotype and a higher prevalence of parafunctional oral behaviors and anxiety. Considering the possible interference of pain in activities of daily living, the TN group showed greater interference than the other groups. With relation to lifestyle, more severe pain in the last 3 months was correlated with worse lifestyle in the TN group. In all groups, there was a correlation between a worse lifestyle and a greater presence of depressive symptoms. For bruxism, there was no difference between the groups regarding anxiety, depression, or lifestyle symptoms. Future studies are desirable for a better understanding of the circadian manifestations of orofacial neuropathy pain and its associations with chronotype, bruxism, and sleep disorders within the individual biopsychosocial context. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Neurociências | |
| dc.subject | Dor Facial | |
| dc.subject | Neuralgia do Trigêmeo | |
| dc.subject | Neuralgia pós-herpética | |
| dc.subject.other | Dor facial | |
| dc.subject.other | Neuralgia do trigêmeo | |
| dc.subject.other | Neuralgia pós-herpética | |
| dc.title | Associação entre distúrbios do sono, cronotipos e bruxismo à dor em pacientes com neuralgia trigeminal ou neuralgia pós- herpética na região orofacial | |
| dc.title.alternative | Association between sleep disorders, chronotypes and bruxism to pain in patients with trigeminal neuralgia or postherpetic neuralgia in the orofacial region | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Júnia Maria Cheib Serra-Negra | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Camila Megale de Almeida Leite | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9395716808205407 | |
| local.description.resumo | A dor neuropática, originada de lesão ou disfunção do sistema nervoso somatossensorial, pode acometer a região orofacial, tais como a neuralgia trigeminal (NT) e a neuralgia pós-herpética (NPH). Apesar da literatura relatar associações entre distúrbios do sono, cronotipo vespertino e atividade de bruxismo a condições de dor crônica, pouco se sabe sobre essas associações na NT e NPH na região orofacial. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a associação entre distúrbios do sono, cronotipos e bruxismo à dor e aos aspectos psicossociais em pacientes com NT e NPH na região orofacial, em relação a indivíduos controle sem dor crônica. Após aprovação ética, a amostra foi obtida e constituiu-se por 25 indivíduos com NT e 14 indivíduos com NPH que foram recrutados nos ambulatórios do Serviço de Dor do Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG, em consultórios particulares e na comunidade em geral, além de 55 controles sem dor crônica. Foram coletados dados sociodemográficos e de dor, sono, cronotipo, sintomas depressivos e ansiosos, estilo de vida, comportamentos orais e bruxismo, a partir dos quais foi realizada análise estatística qualitativa e quantitativa. Os dados de dor observados neste estudo, tanto para o grupo NT quanto para o NPH, estão de acordo com a literatura. Para o grupo NT, dor em choque é mais prevalente em V2 (ramo maxilar do nervo trigêmeo) e V3 (ramo mandibular do nervo trigêmeo). Para o grupo NPH, dor de maior duração, em queimação é mais frequentemente localizada em V1(ramo oftálmico do nervo trigêmeo). No que tange aos fatores psicossociais, o grupo NT apresentou maior prevalência de distúrbios do sono e transtorno depressivo e pior condição socioeconômica. Maiores escores para ansiedade correlacionaram-se a pior estilo de vida no grupo NPH, que também apresentou cronotipo matutino e maior prevalência de comportamentos orais parafuncionais e ansiedade. Considerando as possíveis interferências na dor nas atividades de vida diária, o grupo NT apresentou maior interferência em relação aos demais grupos. Com relação ao estilo de vida, dor mais intensa nos últimos 3 meses foi correlacionada a pior estilo de vida no grupo NT. Em todos os grupos, houve correlação de pior estilo de vida e maior presença de sintomas depressivos. Quanto ao bruxismo, não houve diferença entre os grupos no que se refere aos sintomas ansiosos, depressivos ou estilo de vida. Estudos futuros são desejáveis para melhor compreensão das manifestações circadianas da dor neuropática orofacial e suas associações com cronotipo, bruxismo e distúrbios do sono dentro do contexto biopsicossocial do indivíduo. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-1680-986X | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências |