Toxicidade ambiental do ingrediente ativo farmacêutico nevirapina e de um medicamento à base de nevirapina.
| dc.creator | Juliana Souki Diniz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-11-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Nevirapine (NVP) is an active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) used in drugs for the treatment of human immunodeficiency virus infection, preventing its multiplication. It acts on the deoxyribonucleic acid transcription pathway in humans, inhibiting the reverse transcriptase enzyme. The chemical characteristics of NVP allow its accumulation in water and sediments and, for this reason, it may induce effects on other environmentally exposed species. The literature reports that the toxic effects of APIs can change when they are associated with excipients. In this sense, this study was unprecedented in assessing the toxicity of API and a drug based on NVP for the aquatic organisms Chlorella vulgaris, Artemia salina and Aliivibrio fischeri and for the plant Allium cepa. Aquatic toxicity was evaluated based on the effective concentration (EC) of 50% and 10%, determined by the log-logistic dose-response model for non-parametric data, in the free software R. It was observed that the growth of C. vulgaris was inhibited by the IFA and the drug, but their EC50% were not statistically different, suggesting that the excipients did not interfere with the growth inhibition of this species. On the other hand, IFA caused mortality (immobility) of A. salina nauplii, but no effect was observed for the drug. As for the A. fischeri species, it was observed that in the presence of excipients the EC50% of bioluminescence inhibition was lower than that observed for the API. The cytogenetic toxicity for NVP for the plant A. cepa was evaluated, for the first time, using the seeds as a model. This model made it possible to evaluate the unprecedented germination index (GI) and mutagenicity index (IMT). The GIs of seeds exposed to concentrations of 6.42 ± 0.58 and 9.54 ± 0.87 mg/L of API and 11.20 ± 1.13 mg/L of NVP-based medicine were statistically higher than the control negative (CN) and similar to the alkylating methylmethanesulfonate (MMS). About 10% inhibition of germination was observed at the concentration of 5.48 ± 0.44 mg/L of the drug and IGs similar to the negative control in the other concentrations. At all drug and API concentrations, the CR was statistically lower than the negative control, except for the 6.42 ± 0.58 mg/L API concentration, which was similar to the CN. At the concentration of 17.68 ± 1.29 mg/L of the NVP-based drug, the mitotic index (MI) was statistically higher than the negative control and similar to the MMS, indicating cytotoxicity. Chromosomal adherence was the most frequent chromosomal aberration in all groups exposed to NVP. The chromosomal abnormality indexes (CAIs) were statistically higher than the negative control, suggesting genotoxicity for all tested concentrations. The IMTs in the three API concentrations and in 17.68 ± 1.29 mg/L of the drug were statistically higher than the negative control, suggesting the possibility of mutagenicity. Finally, EC50% and cytogenetic effects indicate that NVP residues are of environmental interest and, in this sense, it can be concluded that reducing the presence of this micropollutant is an important factor to mitigate possible damage to other species. This study demonstrated the possibility of monitoring effluents in the routine of the pharmaceutical industry and, in this sense, preventing risks arising from exposure to drug residues for human health and the environment. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Nevirapina | |
| dc.subject.other | Toxicidade aquática | |
| dc.subject.other | Toxicidade ambiental | |
| dc.subject.other | Índice de mutagenicidade | |
| dc.title | Toxicidade ambiental do ingrediente ativo farmacêutico nevirapina e de um medicamento à base de nevirapina. | |
| dc.title.alternative | Environmental toxicity of the active pharmaceutical ingredient nevirapine and a nevirapine-based drug. | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marcos Paulo Gomes Mol | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7424783439261321 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Micheline Rosa Silveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0144496689713578 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Raquel Sampaio Jacob | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carolina Paula de Souza Moreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristina Duarte Vianna Soares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renes de Resende Machado | |
| local.description.resumo | A nevirapina (NVP) é ingrediente ativo farmacêutico (IFA) usado em medicamentos para o tratamento da infecção pelo vírus da imunodeficiência humana, impedindo sua multiplicação. Atua na via de transcrição do ácido desoxirribonucleico, em humanos, inibindo a enzima transcriptase reversa. As características químicas de NVP possibilitam sua acumulação na água e nos sedimentos e, por essas razões, ela pode induzir efeitos sobre outras espécies ambientalmente expostas. A literatura relata que os efeitos tóxicos de um IFA pode se modificar quando estes estão associados aos excipientes. Nesse sentido, este estudo foi inédito ao avaliar a toxicidade do IFA e de um medicamento à base de NVP para os organismos aquáticos Chlorella vulgaris, Artemia salina e Aliivibrio fischeri e para o vegetal Allium cepa. A toxicidade aquática foi avaliada com base na concentração efetiva (CE) de 50% e de 10%, determinada pelo modelo dose-resposta log-logístico para dados não paramétricos. Observou-se que o crescimento de C. vulgaris foi inibido pelo IFA e pelo medicamento, porém suas CE50% não foram estatisticamente diferentes, sugerindo que os excipientes não interferiram na inibição de crescimento dessa espécie. Por outro lado, o IFA causou a mortalidade (imobilidade) dos náuplios de A. salina, porém não foi observado qualquer efeito para o medicamento. Quanto à espécie A. fischeri, observou-se que, na presença de excipientes, a CE50% de inibição da bioluminescência foi menor que a observada para o IFA. A toxicidade citogenética de nevirapina para o vegetal A. cepa foi avaliada, pela primeira vez, utilizando-se sementes como modelo. Esse modelo permitiu avaliar o índice de germinação (IG) e o índice de mutagenicidade (IMT) inéditos. Os IGs das sementes expostas às concentrações 6,42 ± 0,58 e 9,54 ± 0,87 mg/L do IFA e 11,20 ± 1,13 mg/L do medicamento à base de NVP foram estatisticamente maiores que o controle negativo (CN) e similares ao alquilante metilmetanossulfonato (MMS). Observou-se 10% de inibição da germinação na concentração 5,48 ± 0,44 mg/L do medicamento e IGs similares ao controle negativo nas demais concentrações. Em todas as concentrações do medicamento e do IFA, o CR foi estatisticamente menor que o controle negativo, exceto na concentração 6,42 ± 0,58 mg/L do IFA que foi similar ao CN. Na concentração 17,68 ± 1,29 mg/L do medicamento à base de NVP, o índice mitótico (IM) foi estatisticamente maior que o controle negativo e similar ao MMS, indicando citotoxicidade. A aderência cromossômica foi a aberração cromossômica mais frequente em todos os grupos expostos à NVP. Os índices de anormalidades cromossômicas (IACs) foram estatisticamente maiores que o controle negativo, sugerindo genotoxicidade para todas as concentrações testadas. Os IMTs nas três concentrações do IFA e em 17,68 ± 1,29 mg/L do medicamento foram estatisticamente maiores que o controle negativo, sugerindo a possibilidade de mutagenicidade. Por fim, as CE50% e os efeitos citogenéticos indicam que os resíduos de NVP são de interesse ambiental e, nesse sentido, pode-se concluir que a redução da presença deste micropoluente é um fator importante para mitigar os possíveis danos às outras espécies. Este estudo demonstrou a possibilidade de monitorar efluentes na rotina da indústria farmacêutica e, nesse sentido contribuir para prevenção de riscos decorrentes da exposição aos resíduos de fármacos para a saúde humana e para o ambiente. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-1981-6440 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicamentos e Assistencia Farmaceutica |