Caracterização da população, criação e sanidade de bicudo (Sporophila maximiliani) em cativeiro no Estado de Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Thiago Lima Stehling | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-03-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Great-billed seed-finch Sporophila maximiliani (Cabanis, 1851), is a bird of the Passeriform Order and Family Thraupidae, native in Brazil. In the country, the species is considered Critically Endangered, which indicates an extremely high risk of extinction. They are rare in nature but abundant in legalized breeders. This study aims to hold a diagnosis of the captive population, evaluate the forms of Great-billed seed-finch receiving and its destination in the CETAS of Minas Gerais, to carry out a questionnaire directed to the species´ commercial breeders, as well as determining the occurrence of Chlamydia psittaci and endoparasitosis infection in Great-billed seed-finches that are in captivity in the state of Minas Gerais. In the year of 2017, there were 175,718 Great-billed seed–finch registered in Brazil, allocated among 29,333 amateur breeders. In Minas Gerais, 24 commercial establishments were registered, and a total of 3,665 ones in 2017, in the same state, in the year of 2019 30,285 animals were registered in amateur farms. In the city of Belo Horizonte, in 2019, the number was of 4,699 birds, and 767 amateur breeders. The main ways of receiving the Great-billed seed-finch in the CETAS of Minas Gerais, between the years of 2013 and 2017, were the seizures done by the environmental inspection agencies and the voluntary delivery held by citizens. The allocations of the Great-billed seed –finch received by the CETAS in Minas Gerais from 2013 to 2017 were divided into releases (42%), death (33%), commercial (14%) and maintenance (11%). Eleven Great-billed seed –finch breeders from the State of Minas Gerais were interviewed. Properly registered in the environmental agencies, and through the questionnaire, they have answered questions related to breeding, management, nutrition, diseases, reproduction, market, singing tournaments and conservation programs. Of the two hundred and four fecal samples analyzed (n = 204), provided from 11 breeders, one hundred and fifty of them, equivalent to 74% of the samples, were positive for the presence of oocysts in the faeces. Of the 66 individuals tested for the presence of Chlamydia psittaci, 100% of them were negative to PCR. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciência animal | |
| dc.subject.other | Ave | |
| dc.subject.other | Doenças | |
| dc.subject.other | Criação | |
| dc.title | Caracterização da população, criação e sanidade de bicudo (Sporophila maximiliani) em cativeiro no Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Nelson Rodrigo da Silva Martins | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3767979348338740 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sandra Yuliet Marin Gomez | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Boscoli Lara | |
| local.description.resumo | O bicudo Sporophila maximiliani (Cabanis, 1851), é uma ave da Ordem Passeriforme e Família Thraupidae, nativa do Brasil. No país, a espécie é considerada Criticamente em Perigo, o que sinaliza risco extremamente alto de extinção, rara na natureza, mas abundante em criatórios legalizados. O presente estudo objetivou realizar o diagnóstico da população em cativeiro, avaliar as formas de recebimento e destinação de bicudos nos CETAS de Minas Gerais, realizar um questionário direcionado a criadores comerciais da espécie, e determinar a ocorrência de infecção por Chlamydia psittaci e endoparasitoses em bicudos de cativeiro no estado de Minas Gerais. No ano de 2017, existiam no Brasil 175.718 bicudos registrados, distribuídos por 29.333 criadores amadores. Em Minas Gerais, foram registrados 24 criatórios comerciais, e um total de 3.665 exemplares em 2017, no mesmo estado, no ano de 2019 foram registrados 30.285 bicudos em criatórios amadores. Na cidade de Belo Horizonte, no ano de 2019, o número era de 4.699 aves, e 767 criadores amadores. As principais formas de recebimento de bicudos nos CETAS de Minas Gerais entre os anos de 2013 a 2017, foram as apreensões pelos órgãos ambientais de fiscalização e a entrega voluntária realizada pelos cidadãos. As destinações de bicudos recebidos pelos CETAS em Minas Gerais, nos anos de 2013 a 2017, foram divididas em soltura (42%), óbito (33%), criatório comercial (14%) e mantenedor (11%). Foram entrevistados 11 criadores de bicudos do estado de Minas Gerais, devidamente registrados nos órgãos ambientais, e através de questionário, responderam perguntas relacionadas à criação, manejo, nutrição, doenças, reprodução, mercado, torneios de canto e programas de conservação. Das duzentas e quatro amostras de fezes analisadas (n = 204), oriundas de 11 criatórios, cento e cinquenta delas, o equivalente a 74% dos exemplares, foram positivas quanto à presença de oocistos nas fezes. Dos 66 indivíduos testados para a presença de Chlamydia psittaci, 100% deles foram negativos ao exame da PCR. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Animal |