Condição trófica e qualidade das águas das lagoas da APA Carste de Lagoa Santa, Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Renata Felipe Silvino
dc.date.issued: 2012-05-25
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to provide a set of suggestions of environmental actions and management with subsidies for the preservation of water resources and public health, in favor of the natural lakes system of the Carstic of Lagoa Santa Environmental Protected Area, using ecological metrics such as trophic indices, dissolved organic carbon content-DOC, phytoplankton assemblages, morphometric characteristics of the lakes and major uses soil occupation of the basin, in order to indicate the trophic state and environmental quality of these ecosystems. Basic limnological parameters were measured in four lakes (Confins, Olhos dÁgua, Sumidouro and Mares) during dry and rainy periods of 2009 and 2010. Surveys of land use and occupation and morphometric data were obtained specifically for Lake Sumidouro. The lakes trophic level ranged from oligotrophic to hypereutrophic according to the distinct trophic indices used which indicated Lake Confins as a hypereutrophic lake. The DOC concentration was higher in lakes Sumidouro and Confins. Moreover, it offered (through regression analysis) a logarithmic relationship with two of the evaluated trophic indices. The phytoplankton functional groups J, P, X1 e TC, which were associated with eutrophic environments, correlated positively with total-N, total-P, PO4-P and TSI, as well as most of the samples from lake Confins. DOC and phytoplankton assemblages proved to be valuable tools in evaluating trophic status, despite exhibiting limitations as any environmental evaluation methods, as demonstrated by the use of trophic indices in general. Morphology, land use and occupation of the basin and estimation of total phosphorus load indicted to be potential predictive tools to be used in environmental analyses of environments vulnerable to eutrophication events.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ecologia
dc.subject.other: Ecologia
dc.title: Condição trófica e qualidade das águas das lagoas da APA Carste de Lagoa Santa, Minas Gerais
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Francisco Antonio R Barbosa
local.contributor.referee1Marta Condé Lamparelli
local.contributor.referee1Reinaldo Luiz Bozelli
local.contributor.referee1Cleber Cunha Figueiredo
local.contributor.referee1Arnola Cecilia Rietzler
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa teve como objetivo contribuir com subsídios para uma política de gestão e de ações ambientais em prol dos ecossistemas lacustres da APA Carste de Lagoa Santa, visando à preservação do manancial e saúde pública, através da avaliação do potencial de ferramentas (índices tróficos, COD, assembleias fitoplanctônicas, características morfométricas do lago e uso e ocupação da bacia hidrográfica) na indicação do estado trófico e de qualidade ambiental destes ecossistemas. Parâmetros limnológicos básicos foram mensurados em 4 lagoas (Confins, Olhos dágua, Sumidouro e Mares) durante a chuva e a seca dos anos de 2009 e 2010. Levantamentos dos usos e ocupação do solo e dados morfométricos foram obtidos especificamente para a lagoa Sumidouro. O nível trófico das lagoas variou de oligo a hipereutrófico pelos diferentes índices utilizados, sendo a Lagoa de Confins a que apresentou os maiores graus de trofia. A concentração de COD foi maior em Sumidouro e Confins e apresentou, através de análise de regressão, uma relação logarítmica com dois dos índices tróficos avaliados. Os grupos funcionais fitoplanctônicos associados a ambientes eutróficos, J, P, X1 e TC correlacionam-se positivamente com N-total, P-total, PO4-P e IET, assim como a maior parte das amostras da lagoa Confins. O COD e as assembleias fitoplanctônicas demonstraram ser ferramentas eficientes na avaliação de estado trófico, no entanto, possuem limitações como quaisquer métodos de avaliação ambiental, como observado na utilização dos índices tróficos. A morfologia, uso e ocupação do solo da bacia e estimativa da carga total afluente de fósforo demonstraram ser potenciais ferramentas preditivas na análise ambiental de ambientes vulneráveis a eventos de eutrofização.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG