Perfil de lesões em jogadores de basquete profissional
dc.creator: Bruno Costa Duarte
dc.date.issued: 2013-05-24
dc.description.abstract: Studies have shown many important characteristics of injuries suffered by professional basketball players during the sport practice. The first step to plan an effective preventive program is to understand the injuries profile suffered by the athletes. OBJECTIVE: this study was aimed to identify the injuries profile suffered by the professional basketball players, its characteristics, and the most affected body segments. METHODOLOGY: the search was done on the database programs Medline, Scielo e Lilacs. The following key words were used: injuries in basketball players", most common injury in basketball players, injuries in basketball athletes", "most common injuries in basketball athletes", "Basketball injuries epidemiology". These words were searched in English, without restrictions regarding the articles publication date. RESULTS: a total of 37 articles were potentially eligible and among them, 13 articles were selected. International and national texts were used, they were published without specifying a particular date, but approached the major injuries suffered by the professional basketball athletes, and those texts which did not comply with predetermined criteria were excluded. CONCLUSION: in basketball, the prevailing injuries affect the extremity of the lower members. The ankle is the most affected anatomic part, and more specifically, the ankle sprain represents the most common injury. Female basketball players suffered a significantly higher proportion of concussions, and in both genders the risk of injury is higher during games when compared with training periods.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Fisioterapia esportiva
dc.subject: Jogadores de basquetebol
dc.subject: Atletas Ferimentos e lesões
dc.subject.other: Fisioterapia
dc.subject.other: Jogadores de basquete profissional
dc.subject.other: Lesões
dc.title: Perfil de lesões em jogadores de basquete profissional
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Natalia Franco Netto Bitencourt
local.description.resumoEstudos mostram várias características importantes de lesões sofridas por jogadores de basquete profissionais durante a prática do esporte. E o primeiro passo, para planejar um programa preventivo eficiente é conhecer o perfil de tais lesões nesses atletas. OBJETIVO: este estudo teve como objetivo identificar o perfil de lesões nos atletas profissionais de basquetebol, suas características e os segmentos corporais mais acometidos. METODOLOGIA: A busca foi realizada nas bases de dados Medline, Scielo e Lilacs. Foram utilizadas as seguintes palavras-chaves: "injuries in basketball players", most common injury in basketball players, injuries in basketball athletes", "most common injuries in basketball athletes", "Epidemiology of basketball injuries". Essas palavras foram pesquisadas no idioma inglês, sem restrições quanto à data de publicação dos artigos. RESULTADOS: Um total de 37 artigos foram potencialmente elegíveis e entre eles, foi selecionado um total de 13 artigos. Foram utilizados os textos internacionais e nacionais e publicados sem uma determinada data específica, mas que abordavam as principais lesões de jogadores profissionais do basquete, sendo excluídos aqueles que não atendiam aos critérios pré- estabelecidos. CONCLUSÃO: no basquetebol, as lesões predominantes afetam as extremidades dos membros inferiores. O tornozelo é a parte anatômica mais lesionada, mais especificamente, a entorse do tornozelo, representa a lesão mais comum. Jogadores de basquete do sexo feminino sofreram uma proporção significativamente maior de contusões e o risco de lesão, em ambos os sexos, são maiores durante os jogos em comparação com os períodos de treinamento
local.publisher.initialsUFMG