Qualidade de vida e fontes de pressão no trabalho do consultor organizacional em Belo Horizonte
| dc.creator | Carlos Roberto Sicoli | |
| dc.date.issued | 2003-11-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The downsizing of the organizational framework reengineering and the transfer of activities not tied to the main business of the company are some of the changes that have been introduced in many companies, and these changes have made thousands of people unemployed in Brazil. On other hand, new business opportunities have been opened up, and one of them is the possibility of working as a consultant. In this context,it is possible to notice that organizational consultants and consulting houses have been playing an increasingly important role by helping companies and their management to cope with the changes that they have to implement in order to achieve their goals. The present study aimed at portraying the actual quality of life presented by professionalswho work as management consultants as well as identify the sources of pressures that these professionals have to handle in their everyday life. The secondary aims of this work can be listed as identify the sources of personal satisfaction and dissatisfaction presented by the professionals that have been investigated in connection with the content and the context of the work that they have to do, identify the sources of pressurerelated to both content and context of these professionals, establish the profile of these professionals as well as their personal and professional characteristics. Using the theoretical approach proposed by HACKMAN & OLDHAM (1975), several variables related to the work context and content have also been analyzed in order to identify the scope of the basic tasks performed by these professionals. In order to investigate the sources of pressure at work, using the theoretical reference provided by COOPER et all (1988), this work aimed at diagnosing the potential sources ofpressure in the work of organizational consultants by means of using the analysis of variables that are intrinsically connected with working conditions or with the part played by the management of the companies where these professionals work. Furthermore, those variables related to the atmosphere in the working place have been analyzed, and the interface between the consultant's work and home environments aswell as the influence that each of these environments can exert on the other have been verified. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida no trabalho | |
| dc.subject | Administração | |
| dc.subject.other | Consultores | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject.other | Consultoria | |
| dc.subject.other | Pressão no trabalho | |
| dc.title | Qualidade de vida e fontes de pressão no trabalho do consultor organizacional em Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Lucio Flavio Renault de Moraes | |
| local.description.resumo | O achatamento das estruturas organizacionais, os chamados "downsizing", as reengenharias, a terceirização de atividades não vinculadas ao negócio principal da empresa, levaram ao desemprego milhares de pessoas no Brasil, bem como abriram novas oportunidades de negócios, entre eles o trabalho de consultorias. Neste contexto "entram em cena" os consultores organizacionais ou as empresas de consultoria, com suas equipes de consultores, para ajudar dirigentes e empresas na empreitada de adequação à nova realidade e/ou ao estado desejado. O presente estudo teve o objetivo de retratar a realidade da qualidade de vida no trabalho destes profissionais que atuam como consultores de empresas e conhecer as fontes de pressão no trabalho presentes em seu dia-a-dia. Buscou leva ntar as condições que estão interferindo em seu trabalho e influenciando seu comportamento dentro e fora do trabalho. Como objetivos secundários buscou identificar fontes de satisfação e de insatisfação relacionadas ao conteúdo e ao contexto de trabalho da amostra destes profissionais, as fontes de pressão também relacionadas ao conteúdo e contexto destes profissionais bem como conhecer o perfil destes profissionais e suas características pessoais e profissionais. Utilizando abordagem teórica de HACKMAN & OLDHAM (1975) investigou diversas variáveis relacionadas ao contexto de trabalho bem como analisou também variáveis de conteúdo do trabalho, buscando diagnosticar as dimensões básicas das tarefas executadas. Ao investigar as fontes de pressão no trabalho, utilizando o referencial teórico de COOPER et al (1988), buscou diagnosticar as fontes de pressão potencialmente presentes no trabalho dos consultores, analisando fatores que estão ligados intrinsecamente ao trabalho ou relacionados ao papel exercido pelos dirigentes das empresas onde atuam, ou decorrentes do clima organizacional verificando também a interface e interferências entre o trabalho e a casa do consultor. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |