Trobar sabor, trovar selvagem: contra-história do poema de amor
dc.creator: Otávio Augusto de Oliveira Moraes
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-28
dc.description.abstract: The present thesis, using an essay structure, proposes a mythological reading of the discourse of love. Myth is thought through the conceptual proposals elaborated by Claude Lévi-Strauss and Roland Barthes. The text, anchored in Galician-Portuguese troubadourism, investigates the meanings of the discourse of love, taking its variations as an indication of continuity. In this sense, the thesis is a kind of counterhistory of Literature. Instead of focusing its efforts on the elaboration of a genealogy of love discourse, the thesis makes contemporary Brazilian poetry and its love songs the privileged interlocutors of the past. From such an exercise emerges a critical production of a kaleidoscopic nature. Trovadorism and its imaginary love are no longer instituted as foundational landmarks within a linear perspective of literary historiography. In the reversal of such a perspective, the thesis proposes multiple destinations for the love discourse, therefore, a game of aesthetic-historical coherence in which paths necessarily fork.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Literatura – História e crítica
dc.subject: Literatura medieval
dc.subject: Poesia brasileira – História e crítica
dc.subject.other: Teoria da Literatura
dc.subject.other: Trovadorismo
dc.subject.other: Poesia Brasileira
dc.title: Trobar sabor, trovar selvagem: contra-história do poema de amor
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Jacyntho José Lins Brandão
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0043607985609560
local.contributor.referee1Sabrina Sedlmayer Pinto
local.contributor.referee1Gustavo Silveira Ribeiro
local.contributor.referee1Maria Aparecida Oliveira de Carvalho
local.contributor.referee1Audemaro Taranto Goulart
local.description.resumoA presente tese, através de uma estrutura ensaística, propõe uma leitura mitológica do discurso amoroso. Mito é pensado através das propostas conceituais elaboradas por Claude Lévi-Strauss e Roland Barthes. O texto, ancorado no trovadorismo galego-português, investiga os sentidos do discurso amoroso, tomando suas variações enquanto indício de continuidade. Nesse sentido, a tese figura uma espécie de contra-História da Literatura. Ao invés de concentrar seus esforços na elaboração de uma genealogia da discursividade amorosa, a tese faz da poesia contemporânea brasileira e seus cantares de amor os ‘interlocutores privilegiados’ do passado. De tal exercício, emerge uma produção crítica de feição caleidoscópica. O trovadorismo e seu imaginário amoroso não são mais instituídos enquanto marcos fundacionais dentro de uma perspectiva linear de historiografia literária. No revés de tal perspectiva, a tese propõe múltiplos destinos para o discurso amoroso; portanto, um jogo de coerência estético-histórico no qual os caminhos necessariamente bifurcam.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Literários