Organização, estrutura e funcionamento dos Conselhos Municipais de Saúde de Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Ederson Alves da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-27
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The Health Councils have assumed permanent responsibility in the public management of health policies, overseeing the application of health resources, controlling the execution of health programs, monitoring economic and financial aspects, analyzing the health plan, and monitoring the implementation of Health Conference guidelines in each government sphere. Social participation in the health area is mostly due to health councils, which are regulated by the Law No. 8142 of 1990, that guarantees community participation in the management of SUS (Unified Health System), and by the Resolution 453 of May 10, 2012, that establishes the guidelines for the institution, reformulation, restructuring and functioning of the Health Councils. The public importance of the Health Councils lies in the requirement for them to function, so that federal government resources related to health are transferred to municipalities and states. However, numerous situations have made this transference difficult to the performance of councils and their respective advisers, in view of their functions. It is necessary to recognize the heterogeneous nature of Health Councils in Brazil and analyze how structural, organizational and functional aspects influence the council's dynamics, as well as the potential of its deliberations. Objective: To analyze the organization, functioning and structure of municipal health councils in Minas Gerais. Methodology: This is a cross-sectional, descriptive study with a quantitative approach. The data collection took place between August and September of 2020. The database was collected directly through the Register of Health Councils of the State of Minas Gerais available online, in the format of tables that can be viewed by Excel, that were in sequence treated and included for analysis in the EPIINFO software, version 7.0. Results: The records come from 842 Municipal Health Councils in the State of Minas Gerais. Only 612 had the parity required by Law 8142/90. The total number of Councilors in the State are 17.137, with a total of 8,459 representatives from the users segment, 4.143 representatives from the workers segment, 1.885 representatives from service providers and 2.598 managers. The Southern Macro Region of the State has the largest number of Municipal Councils, with a total of 147. The Minas Triangle region had the lowest number of Municipal Councils, that is 26 (North Triangle). It should be noted that the most Municipal Health Councils don’t have their own headquarters for their operation, with only 113 registered having their own headquarters and 724 don’t have their own headquarters. About the regarding budget allocation, 592 Councils don’t have their own budget. Also, the Executive Secretariat has 766 councils that have registered the presence of a secretary. About the qualification, only 359 State of Minas Gerais Municipal Councils offer training programs for directors. In addition, the 108 councils don’t have table Director and 235 doesn’t realize election. Conclusions: In conclusion, there is a significant number of health counselors, but the functional structures are still not sufficient to guarantee the autonomy of the health councils and the effective participation of the population in decision-making in the management of the SUS. Keywords: Social Control; Social Participation; Health Council.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Controle Social Formal
dc.subject: Participação Social
dc.subject: Conselhos de Saúde
dc.subject.other: Controle Social
dc.subject.other: Participação Social
dc.subject.other: Conselho de Saúde
dc.title: Organização, estrutura e funcionamento dos Conselhos Municipais de Saúde de Minas Gerais
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Lívia Cozer Montenegro
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8373750327380871
local.contributor.referee1kátia Ferreira Costa Campos
local.contributor.referee1Berenice de Freitas Diniz
local.description.resumoIntrodução: Os Conselhos de Saúde têm assumido responsabilidade perene na gestão pública das políticas de saúde, fiscalizando a aplicação dos recursos, controlando a execução de programas de saúde, monitorando aspectos econômicos e financeiros, analisando o plano de saúde e acompanhando a implementação das diretrizes das Conferências de Saúde em cada esfera de governo. A participação social na área da saúde é por meio dos Conselhos de Saúde, regulamentados pela Lei nº 8.142 de 1990, que garante a participação da comunidade na gestão do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), e pela Resolução 453 de 10 de maio de 2012, que estabelece as diretrizes para a instituição, reformulação, reestruturação e funcionamento dos Conselhos de Saúde. A relevância pública dos Conselhos de Saúde está na exigência do seu funcionamento para que os recursos do Governo Federal que dizem respeito à saúde sejam transferidos para os municípios e estados. Porém, inúmeras situações têm dificultado a atuação dos Conselhos e seus respectivos conselheiros, frente a suas funções. É preciso reconhecer o caráter heterogêneo dos Conselhos de Saúde no Brasil e analisar como os aspectos estruturais, organizativos e funcionais influenciam na dinâmica do conselho, bem como no potencial de suas deliberações. Objetivo: Analisar a organização, o funcionamento e a estrutura dos conselhos municipais de saúde de Minas Gerais. Metodologia: Trata-se de pesquisa transversal, descritiva, de abordagem quantitativa. A coleta de dados ocorreu entre os meses de agosto e setembro de 2020. O Banco de dados foi coletado diretamente por meio do Cadastro dos Conselhos de Saúde do Estado de Minas Gerais, disponível online, em formato de tabelas possíveis de visualização pelo Excel, em sequência tratadas e incluídas para análise no Software EPIINFO, versão 7.0. Resultados: Foram encontrados registros de 842 Conselhos Municipais de Saúde no Estado de Minas Gerais, e apenas 612 apresentaram a paridade exigida pela Lei 8142/90. O número de Conselheiros no Estado soma 17.137, totalizando 8.459 representantes do segmento dos usuários, 4.143 representantes do segmento dos trabalhadores, 1.885 representantes de prestadores de serviços e 2.598 gestores. A Macrorregião Sul do Estado é a que apresenta o maior número de Conselhos Municipais com um total de 147. A região do Triângulo Mineiro apresentou o menor número de Conselhos Municipais, sendo 26 (Triangulo do Norte). Cabe ressaltar que a maioria dos Conselhos Municipais de Saúde não possui sede própria para seu funcionamento, sendo apenas 113 os que a registraram, e 724 não têm sede própria. Com relação à dotação orçamentária, 592 Conselhos não possuem orçamento próprio. No que diz respeito à Secretaria Executiva, 766 Conselhos registraram a presença de um(a) secretário(a). Com relação à capacitação, apenas 359 Conselhos Municipais do Estado de Minas Gerais oferecem programas de capacitação para conselheiros. Com relação à mesa diretora, 108 Conselhos a não possuem, e 235 não realizam eleição. Considerações Finais: Conclui-se que, embora haja um número expressivo de conselheiros de saúde, as estruturas funcionais ainda não são suficientes para garantir a autonomia dos Conselhos de Saúde e a efetiva participação da população na tomada de decisão na gestão do Sistema Único de Saúde. DESCRITORES: Controle Social; Participação Social; Conselho de Saúde.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-0646-8611
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Serviços de Saúde