Processos educativos da infância em Cuiabá (1870-1890)
| dc.creator | Ana Paula da Silva Xavier | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this thesis is the study of the educational process of children of different social and ethnic-racial background in Mato Grosso, more specifically in Cuiabá, from 1870 to 1890. This enables us to question the educational projects and the configuration of different spaces and educational strategies in Mato Grosso, in the late nineteenth century. The main goal is to show the educational experience of different children, in order to highlight the plurality of their social and ethnic-racial background of the subjects, the different styles and the educational spaces that existed in that time. To discuss the social relationships experienced by children in Mato Grosso and the educational experiences that result from the relationship established between the different social background, in the nineteenth century, this research establishes a field observation, the urban area of Cuiabá, focusing on the parishioners of the Sé cathedral (Senhor do Bom Jesus parish), also known as 1st District. On the one hand, this spatial demarcation is related to the difficulty of collecting and analyzing data related to the demographic contingent and to the public education throughout the municipality of Mato Grosso. On the other, the delimitation of this social field, in a circumscribed scope, enables locating and give visibility to the individual experience of learning different subjects. This research has focused two central issues that contribute to think of the social and ethnic status of the subjects and their respective educational experiences. One may question: What is the relationship between different social groups and school education in Mato Grosso in the late nineteenth century? Besides the school, what are the possible spaces and educational strategies experienced by school children in Cuiabá? These issues are discussed in the light of a diverse set of sources consulted throughout the investigation. The documental corpus of this research is formed by sources census, school maps, legislation in force in the school period; official records (reports and correspondences) linked to the Presidency of the Province, to the General Directorate of Public Education and the Directorate General of Indians of Mato Grosso; as well as travelers accounts and the memories of people who experienced the daily life of Cuiabá. Among these sources, one should note the school maps, sources from census and the memoirs, being still little used in research in the History of Education, as well as contributing, significantly, to bring up the subjects of educational action. Based on this set of documents, this Thesis presents three case studies that include school and non-school experiences. When presenting the educational trajectory of three research subjects, it is intended, on the one hand, to contribute to the understanding of the construction of the socio-ethnic-racial identity and the possible modes of education experienced by the subjects in school age, amid the social relationships of the nineteenth century. On the other, it seeks to contribute to the rewriting of the history of education, when analyzing the educational process of children from different socio and ethnic-racial social background, considering them as historical subjects. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação História Mato Grosso Século XIX | |
| dc.subject | Educação de crianças | |
| dc.subject.other | Mato Grosso | |
| dc.subject.other | Processos educativos | |
| dc.subject.other | Infância | |
| dc.subject.other | Século XIX | |
| dc.title | Processos educativos da infância em Cuiabá (1870-1890) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Cristina Soares de Gouvea | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alessandra Frota Martinez de Schueler | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nicanor Palhares Sá | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Maria de Oliveira Galvao | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cynthia Greive Veiga | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcus Vinicius Fonseca | |
| local.description.resumo | A presente tese toma por objeto de estudo o processo educacional de crianças de diferentes pertencimentos social e étnico-racial, em Mato Grosso, mais precisamente na cidade de Cuiabá, no período de 1870 a 1890. Esse recorte permite questionar os projetos educativos e a configuração de diferentes espaços e estratégias educacionais em Mato Grosso, no final do século XIX. O principal objetivo é dar visibilidade à experiência educacional de diferentes crianças, de modo a destacar a pluralidade de seus pertencimentos social e étnico-racial, assim como as formas e os espaços educativos existentes na época. Para discutir as relações sociais vivenciadas pelas crianças em Mato Grosso e as experiências educativas advindas das relações estabelecidas entre os diferentes segmentos sociais, no século XIX, a presente investigação estabelece como campo de observação, a região urbana de Cuiabá, tendo como foco, a freguesia da Sé (paróquia Senhor do Bom Jesus), também conhecida como 1º Distrito, e a Freguesia de São Gonçalo de Pedro II, também denominada de 2º Distrito. Por um lado, essa demarcação espacial está relacionada à dificuldade de se coletar e analisar dados referentes ao contingente demográfico e à instrução pública de toda a província de Mato Grosso. Por outro, a delimitação desse campo social, em âmbito circunscrito, possibilita localizar e conferir visibilidade à experiência individual de educação de distintos sujeitos. A presente investigação privilegiou duas questões centrais que contribuem para pensar a condição social e étnica dos sujeitos e suas respectivas experiências educativas. Questiona-se: Qual a relação entre diferentes grupos sociais e a educação escolar em Mato Grosso no final do século XIX? Além da instituição escolar, quais os possíveis espaços e estratégias educativas vivenciadas pelas crianças em idade escolar, em Cuiabá? Tais questões são discutidas à luz de um conjunto diversificado de fontes consultado ao longo da investigação. O corpus documental desta investigação é composto por fontes censitárias, mapas escolares, legislação escolar vigente no período, registros oficiais (relatórios e correspondências) ligados à Presidência da Província, à Diretoria Geral da Instrução Pública e à Diretoria Geral de Índios de Mato Grosso, bem como por relatos de viajantes e memórias de indivíduos que vivenciaram o cotidiano de Cuiabá. Dentre essas fontes, merecem destaque os mapas escolares, as fontes de natureza censitária e as memorialistas, por serem ainda pouco utilizadas nas pesquisas em História da Educação, assim como por contribuírem, significativamente, para trazer à tona os sujeitos da ação educativa. Com base nesse conjunto documental, a presente Tese apresenta três estudos de casos que incluem experiências escolar e não escolar. Ao apresentar a trajetória educacional de três sujeitos da pesquisa, pretende-se, por um lado, contribuir para a compreensão da construção da identidade sócio-étnico-racial e os possíveis modos de educação vivenciados por sujeitos em idade escolar, em meios às relações sociais do século XIX. Por outro, busca-se contribuir para a reescrita da história da educação, ao analisar o processo educacional de crianças de diferentes segmentos sociais e étnico-raciais, considerando-as como sujeitos históricos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |