Industrialização, parcelamento do solo e metropolização: o processo de estruturação urbana recente do vetor oeste da RMBH
| dc.creator | Sofia Santos Lages | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-09-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to investigate the connection between land subdivision and industrialization in the western vector of the Belo Horizonte Metropolitan Region (RMBH). Formed by the municipalities of Contagem, Betim, Ibirité, Sarzedo, Mário Campos, Igarapé, São Joaquim de Bicas, Juatuba and Mateus Leme, the study area, the axis of the first conurbation of the Belo Horizonte metropolis, has, since the beginning of its occupation, a direct connection with the industrial development of the capital of Minas Gerais. This relationship with industrialization was influenced, above all, by the incentive of the public authorities to strengthen this economic activity, until then supported by the fordist bases of production. In the last decades of the twentieth century, however, the process of industrial production shifted at a global level from the gradual replacement of Fordism by the model known as flexible accumulation, which had repercussions in the reconfiguration of the consolidated industrial plants, as well as in the logistical processes and articulation of production chains. These changes reflected spatially in the RMBH in a pulverization of industries throughout the other municipalities of the region. Since there was no longer the need for concentration on more valued lands adjacent to the industrial centers, these were located in other strategic sites for the articulation of the productive processes. These changes have impacted the demographic indicators of cities close to the areas with greater economic-industrial relevance, which have started attracting a large populational contingent in recent decades, and, consequently, the land subdivision, as a response to the spatial demands emerging from the new economic-productive paradigm. Thus, this study verifies, by crossing demographic, economic, industrial and land subdivision registration data in the western vector of RMBH, between 1998 and 2018, how the recent urban structure of these municipalities is configured, reflecting, among other aspects, the global/national changes that have occurred in the production model. The research, whose method employed is a case study, analyzes data related to the formal models of land subdivision and, in this context, verifies the proposition of new industrial and logistic complexes in the western vector, particularly in the municipalities of Betim and Contagem, as well as the consolidation of areas directly linked to popular and working class housing, in Ibirité and Sarzedo, and others gradually occupied by high standard detached condominiums, as observed in parts of Mário Campos and Igarapé. Analysing the metropolitan structuring on a regional scale, the data point that, in spite of the existent movement of land subdivision in municipalities further from the capital, indicating a linear urban expansion very associated to the main road axes, a strong predominance of formal proposals of parceling persists in those cities nearer Belo Horizonte, whose urban development is in a more advanced stage, reinforcing the centralizing character of the capital alongside the municipalities of Contagem and Betim in the context of the western vector of the RMBH. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Vetor oeste da RMBH | |
| dc.subject.other | Parcelamento do solo | |
| dc.subject.other | Industrialização | |
| dc.subject.other | Metropolização | |
| dc.subject.other | Estrutura urbana | |
| dc.title | Industrialização, parcelamento do solo e metropolização: o processo de estruturação urbana recente do vetor oeste da RMBH | |
| dc.title.alternative | Industrialization, land subdivision and metropolization: the recent urban structuring process of the western vector of RMBH | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | João Bosco Moura Tonucci FIlho | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Jupira Gomes de Mendonça | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5904602438774021 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberto Luís de Melo Monte-Mór | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Felipe Nunes Coelho Magalhães | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como objeto investigar a relação entre o parcelamento do solo e a industrialização no recorte territorial denominado vetor oeste da RMBH. Conformada pelos municípios de Contagem, Betim, Ibirité, Sarzedo, Mário Campos, Igarapé, São Joaquim de Bicas, Juatuba e Mateus Leme, a área de estudo, eixo da primeira conurbação da metrópole belo-horizontina, tem, desde os primórdios de sua ocupação, conexão direta com o desenvolvimento industrial da capital mineira. Essa relação com a industrialização foi influenciada, sobretudo, pelo incentivo do poder público para o fortalecimento dessa atividade econômica, até então apoiada nas bases fordistas de produção. Nas últimas décadas do século XX, contudo, o processo produtivo industrial foi alterado em nível global a partir da substituição gradativa do fordismo pelo modelo conhecido como acumulação flexível, o que repercutiu em uma reconfiguração das plantas industriais consolidadas, bem como nos processos logísticos e de articulação da cadeia produtiva. Essas alterações refletiram espacialmente na RMBH em uma pulverização de indústrias nos demais municípios da região, em localizações estratégicas para a articulação do processo produtivo, uma vez que não havia mais a necessidade de se concentrarem em terras mais valorizadas, imediatamente próximas aos centros industriais. Essas mudanças impactaram tanto os indicadores demográficos de municípios próximos àqueles com maior relevância econômica-industrial, que passaram a atrair um grande contingente populacional nas últimas décadas, quanto, consequentemente, no parcelamento do solo, como resposta às demandas espaciais emergentes do novo paradigma econômico-produtivo. Assim, este estudo verifica, a partir do cruzamento de dados demográficos, econômicos, industriais e de registro imobiliário dos parcelamentos aprovados no vetor oeste da RMBH entre 1998 e 2018, como se configura a estrutura urbana recente desses municípios, reflexo, dentre outros aspectos, das alterações globais/nacionais no modelo de produção vigente. Esta pesquisa, cujo método utilizado é o estudo de caso, analisa dados relacionados aos modelos formais de parcelamento do solo e, neste contexto, verifica a proposição de novos complexos industriais e logísticos no vetor oeste, especialmente em Betim e Contagem, bem como a consolidação de áreas diretamente ligadas à moradia popular e operária, como em Ibirité e Sarzedo, e outras gradativamente ocupadas por condomínios de alto padrão, como observado em partes de Mário Campos e Igarapé. Já na escala regional de análise da estruturação metropolitana, os dados apontam que, apesar da existência de um movimento de parcelamento do solo de municípios mais distantes do polo, indicando uma expansão urbana linear e muito associada aos eixos viários principais, ainda existe uma forte predominância de propostas formais de parcelamento naqueles municípios mais próximos de Belo Horizonte e cujo desenvolvimento urbano se encontra em etapa mais avançada que nos demais, o que reforça o caráter ainda centralizador do município polo, de Contagem e de Betim no contexto do vetor oeste da RMBH. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ARQ - ESCOLA DE ARQUITETURA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo |