Métricas educacionais e as dimensões técnica e sociopolítica de instrumentos de políticas públicas
| dc.creator | André Ricardo Barbosa Duarte | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-05-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis focuses on specific public policy instruments: population censuses and school censuses. The general objective is to investigate the construction of educational metrics, through the production of data and indicators resulting from these instruments. This thesis also investigates how different metrics are related to changes in the administrative power of the country. The political sociology of public action configures the analytical framework of approach, and the literature review, in relation to population and school censuses, indicating this framework of analysis as deriving from the intersection of the fields of knowledge of political sociology, statistics, demography, social history, and education. Such argument considers that the organization of educational and school data constitute public policy instruments which in turn become technical and sociopolitical devices articulating the relations between administrative power (governments) and the administered (governed). This study is organized in four chapters. To begin, the introduction summarizes the trajectory and processes of this investigation with the description of the object and the objectives, and presents the reasons that led to the choices adopted in this thesis. The introduction is followed by a chapter that synthesizes the analytical framework of the research, based on the French neo-institutionalist approach. It considers public policies as collective capacities regulating societies, mediated by different and socially widespread knowledge and by actors in both governments and society. The subsequent chapter conducts a retrospective study of the development of the instruments that enabled population censuses in Brazil in the colonial and imperial era. The objective is to demonstrate how, historically, the first metrics were constructed and how they provided knowledge about the population and the educational situation. The third chapter investigates the intersections between the instruments used to collect data on school education in Brazil. In this chapter were analyzed the administrative records produced by the provinces between the years 1834 and 1889 and the educational data collected by the population censuses of 1890, 1900, 1910 and 1920. The chapter evidences the creation of the first lists of educational data and the statistics derived from them, as well as the elaboration of the first indicators concerning the progress of school education. The fourth chapter analyzes the instruments used exclusively for collecting school and educational data in the period of the First Republic (1889 to 1930). The objective is to demonstrate how different metrics influenced the initial development of School Censuses in Brazil and the differences and associations established between school statistics (data originating from administrative records and School Censuses) and educational statistics (product of demographic censuses). Finally, this thesis concludes that different metrics are the result of public action in historically situated moments and that the changes they experienced over time establish the production of educational data and indicators as a component of measuring the country's progress. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Testes e medidas educacionais | |
| dc.subject | Estatística educacional | |
| dc.subject | Educação -- Políticas públicas -- Avaliação | |
| dc.subject | Indicadores educacionais -- Avaliação | |
| dc.subject.other | Instrumentos de políticas públicas educacionais | |
| dc.subject.other | Censos educacionais | |
| dc.subject.other | Métricas educacionais | |
| dc.title | Métricas educacionais e as dimensões técnica e sociopolítica de instrumentos de políticas públicas | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marisa Ribeiro Teixeira Duarte | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3026096226745336 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Janete flor de Maio Fonseca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Irineu Rangel Rigotti | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maurício Estevam Cardoso | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tarcisio Rodrigues Botelho | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese tem por objeto dois instrumentos específicos das políticas públicas: os Censos Populacionais e os Censos Escolares. O objetivo geral é investigar a construção de métricas educacionais, mediante a produção de dados e indicadores decorrentes desses instrumentos. A sociologia política da ação pública configura o quadro analítico de abordagem, e a revisão da literatura a respeito dos recenseamentos populacionais e escolares aponta este quadro de análise como proveniente da interseção entre as áreas de conhecimento da Sociologia Política, da Estatística, da Demografia, da História Social e da Educação. O argumento em análise considera que a organização de dados educacionais e escolares constitui um instrumento de políticas públicas e que esses dispositivos técnicos e sociopolíticos articulam as relações entre o poder administrativo (governos) e os administrados (governados). O estudo foi organizado em quatro capítulos. Inicialmente, sintetiza a trajetória e o processo de construção da pesquisa com a descrição do objeto, dos objetivos e relata as razões que levaram às escolhas adotadas nesta tese. Após essa introdução, segue o capítulo que sintetiza o quadro analítico da pesquisa, com fundamento na abordagem neoinstitucionalista, de inspiração francesa. Esta abordagem considera as políticas públicas como capacidades coletivas de regular as sociedades, mediadas por diferentes conhecimentos socialmente difundidos e por atores, tanto nos governos quanto na sociedade. O capítulo subsequente realiza um estudo retrospectivo da construção dos instrumentos que viabilizaram os recenseamentos da população no Brasil, durante o período colonial e imperial. O objetivo nesse momento é demonstrar como, historicamente, as primeiras métricas foram construídas e como orientaram conhecimentos sobre a população e a situação educacional. No capítulo seguinte, foram estudadas as interseções entre os instrumentos utilizados para coligir dados sobre a educação escolar no Brasil. Neste capítulo, são analisados a composição dos registros administrativos produzidos pelas províncias entre os anos de 1834 e 1889 e os dados educacionais coletados pelos censos populacionais de 1890, 1900, 1910 e 1920. O capítulo indica a construção dos primeiros róis de dados educacionais e escolares e as estatísticas deles advindas, bem como a elaboração dos primeiros indicadores a respeito do progresso da educação escolar no país. No último capítulo, foram analisados os instrumentos utilizados na coleta de dados escolares no período da Primeira República (1889 a 1930). Os objetivos foram demonstrar como diferentes métricas influenciaram a construção inicial dos Censos Escolares no Brasil e as diferenças e associações estabelecidas entre as estatísticas escolares (dados provenientes dos registros administrativos e dos Censos Escolares) e as estatísticas educacionais (produto dos Censos Demográficos). Ao final, a tese conclui que diferentes métricas são resultantes da ação pública em momentos historicamente situados, e as mudanças nelas ocorridas ao longo do tempo colocam os processos de produção dos dados e indicadores educacionais como um componente de aferição do progresso do país. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social |