Produção de anticorpos contra metaloproteases e crotoxina usando antígenos sintéticos e caracterização proteômica e toxicológica do veneno de Bothrops brazili
| dc.creator | Denis Alexis Molina Molina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-09-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Snakes belonging to the genera Bothrops, Crotalus, Lachesis and Micrurus are responsible for most cases of snakebites in Brazil. Snakes of the genus Crotalus spp and Micrurus spp have neurotoxic venom with high lethality if not neutralized in time. Bothrops and Lachesis venom display proteolytic action, causing permanent damage even after treatment with antiofidic sera. The traditional use of venoms in the immunization of animals for the production of antiofidic sera have drawbacks, since the immunized animals may suffer because of toxic components of the venom, which reduces their life expectancy. Beside, the extensive inter and intraspecific variability in the biochemical composition of snake venoms can affect the neutralizing efficacy of antiofidic sera. Thus, it is crucial to use new technologies to search for and produce alternative non-toxic immunogens that can be used in the production of antiofidic serums. The use of synthetic peptides and multiepitopic proteins that mimic epitopes of the main toxins of each venom would be an alternative for the production of neutralizing antibodies with less impact on experimental animals. This work is presented in the format of three articles, each one containing in a separated chapter of results. Each chapter presents its individualized abstract. The content description of each chapter is shown below: Chapter 1, (Article 1 - Identification of a linear B-cell epitope in the catalytic domain of bothropasin, metalloproteinase from Bothrops jararaca snake venom), this article describes the mapping and synthesis of a linear B cell epitope for bothropasin, capable of to induce neutralizing antibodies. Chapter 2, (Article 2 - Engineered protein containing Crotoxin epitopes induces neutralizing antibodies in immunized rabbits), this article descridbes the production of a multiepitopic recombinant crotoxin protein, capable of inducing neutralizing antibodies. Chapter 3, (Article 3 - Proteomic and toxinological characterization of Peruvian pitviper Bothrops brazili ("jergón shushupe"), venom.), In this article, the components of Bothrops brazili (BbV) venom were analyzed by RP-HPLC, SDS-PAGE and MALDI-TOF/TOF, showing that snake venom metalloproteinases (SVMPs) were the most abundant proteins in the venom of B. brazili. Each article presents its discussion separately. At the end of the third article a general discussion of the three articles is presented. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Serpentes | |
| dc.subject | Hemorragia | |
| dc.subject | Crotoxina | |
| dc.subject | Metaloproteases | |
| dc.subject | Formação de anticorpos | |
| dc.subject.other | Crotoxina | |
| dc.subject.other | Bothropasina | |
| dc.subject.other | Epitópo | |
| dc.subject.other | Veneno de serpentes | |
| dc.subject.other | Bothrops brazii | |
| dc.subject.other | Analise proteomico | |
| dc.subject.other | sínteses de peptídeos | |
| dc.subject.other | metaloproteases | |
| dc.title | Produção de anticorpos contra metaloproteases e crotoxina usando antígenos sintéticos e caracterização proteômica e toxicológica do veneno de Bothrops brazili | |
| dc.title.alternative | Production of antibodies against metalloproteases and crotoxin using synthetic antigens and proteomic and toxicological characterization of Bothrops brazili venom | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carlos Delfin Chávez Olórtegui | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9104198360189577 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Stephen Hyslop | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adolfo Borges Strauss | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luis Henrique Franco | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jader dos Santos Cruz | |
| local.description.resumo | As serpentes pertencentes aos gêneros Bothrops, Crotalus, Lachesis e Micrurus são responsáveis pela maioria dos casos de ofídismos no Brasil. Serpentes do gênero Crotalus spp e Micrurus spp possuem veneno neurotóxico com alta letalidade se não neutalizado a tempo. As serpentes do gênero Bothrops e Lachesis apresentam veneno com ação proteolítica, ocasionando danos permanentes mesmo após o tratamento com soros antiofídicos. O uso tradicional de venenos na imunização de animais para a produção de soros antiofídicos apresenta alguns problemas, uma vez que os animais imunizados podem sofrer com toxicidade dos componentes do veneno, o que diminui sua expectativa de vida. Além disso, a extensa variabilidade inter e intraespecífica na composição bioquímica dos venenos de serpentes podem afetar a eficácia neutralizante dos soros antiofídicos. Dessa forma, é de suma relevância a utilização de novas tecnologias para buscar e produzir imunógenos atóxicos alternativos para serem utilizados na produção de soros antiofídicos. O uso de peptídeos sintéticos e proteínas multiepitópicas que mimetizam epítopos das principais toxinas de cada veneno constituiria uma alternativa para produção de anticorpos neutralizantes com menor impacto sobre os animais experimentais. Esta tese apresenta-se na forma de três artigos, cada um está contido em um capítulo da parte dos resultados. Cada capítulo apresenta seu resumo individualizado. Segue a descrição do conteúdo de cada capítulo: Capítulo 1, (Artigo 1 - Identification of a linear B-cell epitope in the catalytic domain of bothropasin, a metalloproteinase from Bothrops jararaca snake venom), neste artigo descreve-se o mapeamento e síntese de um epítopo linear para células B da bothropasina capaz de induzir anticorpos neutralizantes. Capítulo 2, (Artigo 2 - Engineered protein containing Crotoxin epitopes induces neutralizing antibodies in immunized rabbits), neste artigo descreve-se a produção de uma proteína recombinante multiepitopo da crotoxina capaz de induzir anticorpos neutralizantes do efeito letal da crotoxina. Capítulo 3, (Artigo 3 - Proteomic and toxinological characterization of Peruvian pitviper Bothrops brazili ("jergón shushupe"), venom.), neste artigo, os componentes do veneno de Bothrops brazili (BbV) foram analisados por RP-HPLC, SDS-PAGE e MALDI-TOF/TOF, mostrando que as metaloproteases do veneno de serpentes (SVMPs) foram as proteínas mais abundantes no veneno de B. brazili. Cada artigo apresenta sua discussão em separado. Ao final do terceiro artigo uma discussão geral dos três artigos é apresentada. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BIOQUÍMICA E IMUNOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Bioquímica e Imunologia |