Entre direitos e interesses: a atuação dos magistrados nos casos das hidrelétricas de Candonga e Aimorés-MG
dc.creator: Anabelle Santos Lages
dc.date.issued: 2010-03-26
dc.description.abstract: In what measure the personal conditioning and the lows formation support the decisions from the judges. This work aims to comprehend how the personal and professional formation of the magistrates contributes to the construction of their reasons of decision. Having as a standard reference some empiric judicial decisions from the hydroelectric of Aimorés and Candonga, this research aims to study the argument (latent or manifest) proclaimed by some of magistrates who were involved in the elected cases. For this, initially, it aims to comprehend in what measure the formation science process of law, as well how the history of life of those magistrates involved in the analyzed cases, are giving support to their decisions. The problematic resides then in to assume the potentiality of the influence of the historic personal-fundaments in jurisprudence or, on the other aspect, to assume the presence of the forces no immediately juridical which are able to act in order to solve the elected cases. The analyze of the empiric reference beginning for a substratum which understands the dispute for the appropriation of the environment moved by an ideological dispute, has the purpose to identify in those decisions some elements able to reveal possible inclinations from the magistrates to appear as participants of those adopted references considering the hegemonic perspective of the paradigm of the Ecological Modernization, as also the views of the Environmental Justice. The election of Pierre Bourdieu as the theoretical reference finds its reason in his conception of judicial area, a space in which the laws neutrality and autonomy would be only rhetoric of a science that intends to be universal.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Sociologia
dc.subject: Juízes
dc.subject: Meio ambiente
dc.subject: Direito ambiental
dc.subject: Usinas hidrelétricas
dc.subject.other: Magistratura
dc.subject.other: Meio ambiente
dc.subject.other: Hidrelétricas
dc.subject.other: Campo judicial
dc.subject.other: Discurso
dc.title: Entre direitos e interesses: a atuação dos magistrados nos casos das hidrelétricas de Candonga e Aimorés-MG
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Andrea Luisa Moukhaiber Zhouri
local.contributor.referee1Eder Jurandir Carneiro
local.contributor.referee1Ana Lucia Modesto
local.description.resumoEste trabalho busca compreender como a formação pessoal e profissional dos magistrados contribui para a construção de suas razões de decidir. Tendo como referencial empírico decisões judiciais acerca de empreendimentos hidrelétricos, notadamente os casos das hidrelétricas de Aimorés e Candonga, a pesquisa pretende estudar o discurso (latente ou manifesto) proferido por alguns dos magistrados que estiveram envolvidos nos casos eleitos. Para tanto, busca-se, primeiro, compreender em que medida o processo de formação da ciência do direito, bem como a história de vida dos juízes envolvidos nos casos analisados, subsidiam tais decisões. A problematização consiste, portanto, em assumir a potencialidade da influência dos fundamentos histórico-pessoais na jurisprudência ou, dizendo de outra maneira, assumir a ação de forças não imediatamente jurídicas no deslinde dos processos. A análise do referencial empírico - partindo de um substrato que entende a disputa pela apropriação do meio ambiente é perpassada por uma disputa ideológica - tem vistas a identificar naquelas decisões elementos capazes de revelar possíveis inclinações dos magistrados a figurarem como partícipes da perspectiva hegemônica do paradigma da Modernização Ecológica ou do paradigma da Justiça Ambiental. A eleição de Pierre Bourdieu como referencial teórico encontra razão de ser na sua concepção de campo judicial: um espaço no qual a neutralidade e a autonomia do direito seriam apenas retóricas de uma ciência que se pretende universal.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG