Mindfulness e dor crônica primária: uma revisão narrativa
| dc.creator | Raquel Pereira Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Chronic pain is highly prevalent and one of the major sources of suffering worldwide, impacting the health and well-being of individuals. Recently, chronic primary pain was incorporated into the ICD-11 as a new diagnostic category, being defined by the occurrence of pain in one or more anatomical regions, lasting longer than three months, associated with significant emotional distress and/or functional disability, and that cannot be explained by another health condition. Thus, Mindfulness-Based Interventions (MBIs) emerge as a complementary therapy to pain treatment, since they can positively impact the subjective experience of pain. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of IBMs in the management of chronic pain. A narrative review of randomized clinical trials (RCTs) published from 2016 to 2021 in the Pubmed database was performed. A total of 85 RCTs were identified in the search and 12 studies were selected to integrate this review with 1558 adult participants, the majority of whom were female. The studies assessed outcomes related to the experience of pain, psychological suffering, and quality of life. Statistically significant effects favoring IBMs were found, being related to improvement in pain catastrophizing, pain perception, pain self-efficacy, and psychological distress. In contrast, results were statistically inconclusive for pain intensity, pain frequency, acceptance, and quality of life. The results suggest that IBMs can be effective in pain management since they impact several aspects that modulate it, mainly psychosocial factors. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Neurociências | |
| dc.subject | Dor Crônica | |
| dc.subject | Manejo da Dor | |
| dc.subject | Atenção Plena | |
| dc.subject.other | Dor crônica | |
| dc.subject.other | Manejo da dor | |
| dc.subject.other | Mindfulness | |
| dc.title | Mindfulness e dor crônica primária: uma revisão narrativa | |
| dc.title.alternative | Mindfulness and chronic primary pain: a narrative review | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Camila Megale de Almeida Leite | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9395716808205407 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Angélica Nickel Adamoli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberto Brígido de Nazareth Pedras | |
| local.description.resumo | A dor crônica é altamente prevalente e uma das principais fontes de sofrimento em todo o mundo, causando impacto na saúde e bem-estar dos indivíduos. Recentemente, a dor crônica primária foi incorporada ao CID-11 como uma nova categoria diagnóstica, sendo definida pela ocorrência de dor em uma ou mais regiões anatômicas, com duração de mais de três meses, associada a significativo sofrimento emocional e/ou incapacidade funcional, e que não pode ser explicada por outra condição de saúde. Dessa forma, as intervenções baseadas em Mindfulness (IBMs) surgem como uma terapia complementar ao tratamento da dor, pois podem impactar positivamente na experiência subjetiva de dor. O objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar a eficácia das IBMs para o manejo da dor crônica. Foi realizada uma revisão narrativa de ensaios clínicos randomizados publicados (ECRs) de 2016 a 2021 na base de dados do Pubmed. Foram identificados na busca 85 ECRs e 12 estudos foram selecionados para integrar essa revisão com 1558 participantes adultos, sendo a maioria da população do sexo feminino. Os estudos avaliaram desfechos relacionados à experiência da dor, sofrimento psicológico e qualidade de vida. Tendo sido encontrados efeitos estatisticamente significativos, favorecendo as IBMs, na melhoria da catastrofização da dor, percepção da dor, autoeficácia da dor e no sofrimento psicológico e estatisticamente inconclusivos para intensidade da dor, frequência da dor, aceitação e qualidade de vida. Os resultados sugerem que as IBM podem ser eficazes no manejo da dor, pois impactam diversos aspectos que a modulam, principalmente os fatores psicossociais. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências |