Raman spectroscopy in MoS2-type transition-metal dichalcogenides
| dc.creator | Bruno Ricardo de Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis presents a multiple energy excitation resonant Raman study on mono- and few-layered MoS2. Our aim is to obtain the understanding of their exciton and phonon dynamics and the origin of the second-order features, as well as their potential to the understanding other semiconducting transition metal dichalcogenide materials. In our investigation of the Raman excitation profile of the two most pronounced features of the Raman scattering spectrum of MoS2 (E1 2g and A1g bands). We demonstrate that the A1g feature is enhanced when the excitation laser is in resonance with the A, B and C excitons of MoS2, while the E1 2g feature is shown to be enhanced only when the excitation laser matches the C exciton energy. We analyze the exciton-phonon interaction and show that the excitons orbital and the phonons are the responsible for the enhancement behavior of both modes. In the study of the second-order modes, Raman spectroscopy in conjunction with density functional theory calculations unveil the double-resonance Raman scattering process in monolayer and bulk MoS2. Our findings show that the frequency of some Raman features shifts when changing the excitation energy and, first-principle simulations confirm that such bands arise from distinct acoustic phonons, connecting different valley states. The double-resonance Raman process is affected by the indirect-to-direct bandgap transition, and a detailed comparison of results in monolayer and bulk allow the assignment of each Raman feature to specific phonons near the M or K points of the Brillouin zone. These findings highlight the underlying physics of intervalley scattering of electrons by acoustic phonons in semiconducting two dimensional transition metal, which is essential for valley depolarization in MoS2. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Espectroscopia de Raman | |
| dc.subject.other | Física | |
| dc.title | Raman spectroscopy in MoS2-type transition-metal dichalcogenides | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cristiano Fantini Leite | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mauricio Terrones | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcos Assuncao Pimenta | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese apresenta um estudo de espalhamento Raman ressonante com diferentes energias de laser de excitação em únicas e poucas camadas de MoS2, tendo como objetivo compreender a dinâmica de interação entre éxcitons e fônons e a origem dos modos Raman de segunda ordem neste material, ao qual pode ser aplicado a outros sistemas semicondutores semelhantes. Na investigação do perfil de excitação Raman, envolvendo os modos Raman de primeira ordem do MoS2 (bandas E1 2g e A1g), demonstrase que o perfil do modo A1g é intensificado quando a energia de laser de excitação encontra-se em ressonância com os éxcitons A, B e C do MoS2, enquanto o perfil do modo E1 2g é intensificado apenas quando a energia de laser de excitação coincide-se com a energia do éxciton C. Tal perfil de ressonância é devido a interação dos orbitais dos éxcitons e fônons. No estudo dos modos de segunda ordem, a espectroscopia Raman ressonante é usada em conjunto com a teoria do funcional da densidade para explicação do processo de dupla-ressonância em única camada de MoS2 e bulk. Nossos resultados mostram que a frequência Raman destes modos desviam-se quando se muda a energia de excitação do laser e, cálculos de primeiros princípios confirmam que isso é ocasionado por fônons acústicos distintos, conectando diferentes estados de vale dentro da primeira zona de Brillouin. Além disso, observa-se que o processo Raman de dupla-ressonância é afetado pela transição bandgap indireto para direto e, uma comparação detalhada dos resultados em monocamada e bulk permitem a atribuição de cada modo Raman com o respectivo fônon em torno dos pontosMouK na zona de Brillouin. Estes resultados destacam o espalhamento entre-vales dos elétrons pelos fônons acústicos em sistemas semicondutores bidimensionais da família dos dicalcogênetos de metais de transição, o qual é essencial para a despolarização de vales em MoS2. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |