Zoneamento edafoclimático da seringueira no município de Governador Valadares - MG
dc.creator: Dener Correia da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-04
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this work was to evaluate the edaphoclimatic zoning for the rubber tree (Hevea brasiliensis L.) for the municipality of Governador Valadares, Minas Gerais, through Geoprocessing techniques and Geographic Information Systems. Soil and climate requirements were obtained through bibliographic review. The climatic variables, average annual temperature and average temperature of the coldest month, were mapped through linear regression equations, which considered as independent variables altitude, latitude and longitude, extracted from the Digital Elevation Model (DEM) Shuttle Radar Topography Mission SRTM) 1 Arc-Second Global. Annual precipitation, annual evapotranspiration, and annual water deficiency were mapped by the Inverse Distance Weighted Interpolator (IDW). Were considered, also, the altitude, extracted from the MDTM SRTM, soils, land use and occupation and conservation units. The resulting maps, in raster format, were crossed, giving rise to the final map of edaphoclimatic zoning. The preferential areas for the cultivation of rubber trees totaled 499.67 km² (49,967.3 ha), corresponding to 21.3%. Restricted and marginal areas comprise most of the municipality with 1252, 75 km² (125,274.96 ha) and are subject to high water deficit and leaf blight. Inappropriate areas correspond to 498.56 km² (49,855.52 ha), 21.25%. Unit of conservation, water and urban infrastructure correspond together 95.13 km² (9.512,8 ha), 4.06%.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Zoneamento Governador Valadares (MG)
dc.subject: Sistemas de informação geográfica
dc.subject: Geoprocessamento
dc.subject: Seringueira Governador Valadares (MG)
dc.subject.other: Seringueira Zoneamento Sistemas de Informações Geográficas Geoprocessamento
dc.title: Zoneamento edafoclimático da seringueira no município de Governador Valadares - MG
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Marcelo Antonio Nero
local.contributor.referee1Christian Rezende Freitas
local.description.resumoEste trabalho teve como objetivo principal um zoneamento edafoclímático para a cultura da seringueira (Hevea brasiliensis L.) para o município de Governador Valadares, Minas Gerais, através de técnicas de Geoprocessamento e Sistemas de Informações Geográficas. As exigências de solo e clima foram obtidas através de revisão bibliográfica. As variáveis climáticas, temperatura média anual e temperatura média do mês mais frio, foram mapeadas através de equações de regressão linear, que consideraram como variáveis independentes a altitude, latitude e longitude, extraídas do Modelo Digital de Elevação (MDE) Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM) 1 Arc-Second Global. Precipitação anual, evapotranspiração anual e deficiência hídrica anual foram mapeadas pelo interpolador Inverse Distance Weighted (IDW). Também foram considerados a altitude, extraída do MDE SRTM, solos, uso e ocupação do solo e unidades de conservação. Os mapas resultantes, em formato matricial, foram cruzados, dando origem ao mapa final de zoneamento edafoclimático. As áreas preferenciais ao cultivo da seringueira somaram 499,67 km² (49.967,3 ha), correspondendo a 21, 3 %. As áreas restritas e marginais compreendem a maior parte do município com 1252, 75 km² (125.274,96 ha) e estão sujeitas a déficit hídrico elevado e ao mal-das-folhas. Áreas inaptas correspondem a 498,56 km² (49.855,52 ha), 21,25%. Unidade de conservação, água e infraestrutura urbana somam juntos 95,13 km² (9.512,8 ha), 4,06%.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG