Má oclusão em crianças e adolescentes brasileiros: modelo multinível
| dc.creator | Valeria Silva Candido Brizon | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-07-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study is composed of two papers that aimed to evaluate the association between the prevalence and severity of malocclusion in 12-year-old children and Brazilian adolescents aged 15-19 years, with individual and contextual variables. This is a cross-sectional study in which were used data of national epidemiological survey of oral health, SB Brazil 2010. The outcome was malocclusion, measured by the Dental Aesthetic Index (DAI), classified as absent; defined, severe and very severe. The independent variables were classified into individual (demographic, oral health diseases, socioeconomic, educational, morbidity and utilization of dental services, self-perception and impact on health) and contextual (Human Development Index-IDH; Performance Index of the Health System-IDSUS; Bolsa Familia, GDP per capita; fluoridated water). Data were analyzed using the chi-square test and the multilevel model in SAS software (2008) with a significance level of 5%. In the multilevel model three models was used: The intercept was used in Model 1. In model 2, individual variables were introduced and contextual variables in model 3 were used in order to explain the variability of malocclusion. Article 1: A total of 1 to 250 children / the city in 172 cities in Brazil totaling 7,328 children aged 12 years. It was observed no statistical association between the Brazilian region related to prevalence of severe and very severe malocclusion. In the first model, the variation of malocclusion between the cities was significant (p<0.001). The second model showed that the children who presented a higher gravity of malocclusion were male (p=0.033), lower income (p=0.051), reported consulation (p=0.009), affirmed less satisfaction with the mouth and teeth (p<0.001) and being ashamed of smiling (p<0.001). In the third model, the variables of the second level (cities) were included, showing that the characteristics of cities influenced the gravity of malocclusion. Cities with more families with social benefit per 1000 inhabitants, with lower notes of the IDSUS and lower GDP per capita were significantly associated with malocclusion. Article 2: Were evaluated from 1 to 402 adolescents/city in 174 cities in Brazil, totaling 5,445 adolescents aged 15-19 years old. It was observed no statistical association between the Brazilian region related to prevalence of severe and very severe malocclusion. In model 1, the variation of malocclusion between the cities was statistically significant (p=0.008), with low coefficient of variation (3%). In model 2, the adolescents who showed a high severity of malocclusion had lower income (p=0.010), consultation (p=0.003), less satisfaction with mouth and teeth (p<0.001), difficulty to speak (p=0.036) and ashamed to smile (p<0.001). In model 3, the variables of the second level (cities) have been included and it was observed that higher severity of malocclusion was identified in cities with more families with social benefit per 1000 population (p=0.001) and lower GDP per capita (p=0.016). It is concluded that malocclusion showed a significant association with the individual and contextual variables. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Análise multinível | |
| dc.subject | Levantamentos de saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal Crianças | |
| dc.subject | Inquéritos de saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Má oclusão/epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Maloclusão | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise multinível | |
| dc.subject.other | Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Levantamentos de saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Má oclusão | |
| dc.subject.other | Criança | |
| dc.subject.other | Adolescente | |
| dc.title | Má oclusão em crianças e adolescentes brasileiros: modelo multinível | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Viviane Elisangela Gomes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Cristina Borges de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Patricia Maria Pereira de Araujo Zarzar | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antônio Carlos Pereira | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo é composto por dois artigos, cujo objetivo principal foi avaliar a associação entre a prevalência e gravidade da má oclusão em crianças de 12 anos de idade e adolescentes brasileiros, na faixa etária de 15 a 19 anos, com variáveis individuais e contextuais. Trata-se de um estudo transversal em que foram utilizados dados do inquérito epidemiológico nacional de saúde bucal, SB Brasil 2010. O desfecho estudado foi a má oclusão, mensurada pelo Índice de Estética Dental (DAI) e categorizada em ausente, definida, severa e muito severa. As variáveis independentes foram classificadas em individuais (demográficas, agravos á saúde bucal, socioeconômicas, escolaridade, morbidade e utilização dos serviços odontológicos, autopercepção e impacto à saúde) e contextuais (Índice de Desenvolvimento Humano-IDH, Índice de Avaliação de Desempenho do Sistema Único de Saúde-IDSUS, Bolsa Família, PIB percapita, água fluoretada). Os dados foram analisados no software SAS (2008) pelos teste qui-quadrado e modelo multinível, com significância de 5%. Na análise multinível foram utilizados 3 modelos: no 1º foi utilizado o intercepto. No modelo 2 foram introduzidas as variáveis individuais e no modelo 3 as contextuais, com o objetivo de explicar as variabilidades da má oclusão. Artigo 1: Foram analisadas de 1 a 250 crianças/cidade em 172 cidades do Brasil, totalizando 7.328 crianças aos 12 anos de idade. Verificou-se que a prevalência de má oclusão severa e muito severa não apresentou associação estatística entre as regiões brasileiras. No modelo um observou-se que a variação da má oclusão entre as cidades foi significativa (p<0,001). O modelo 2 mostrou que as crianças do sexo masculino (p=0,033), de menor renda (p=0,051), que consultaram o dentista (p=0,009), com menor satisfação com a boca e os dentes (p<0,001) e com vergonha de sorrir (p<0,001) apresentaram maior gravidade de má oclusão. No modelo 3, as variáveis do segundo nível (cidades) foram incluídas, evidenciando que as características das cidades influenciaram a gravidade da má oclusão. As cidades com um maior percentual de famílias com benefício social por 1000 habitantes, com menores notas do IDSUS e menor PIB percapita foram estatisticamente associadas com a má oclusão. Artigo 2: Foram analisados de 1 a 402 adolescentes/cidade em 174 cidades do Brasil, totalizando 5.445 adolescentes na faixa etária de 15 a 19 anos. Verificou-se que a prevalência de má oclusão severa e muito severa não apresentou associação estatística entre as regiões brasileiras. No modelo 1, a variação da má oclusão entre as cidades foi estatisticamente significante (p=0,008), com baixo coeficiente de variação (1,3%). No modelo 2, os adolescentes que apresentaram maior gravidade da má oclusão tinham menor renda (p=0,010), já haviam consultado um dentista (p=0,003), tinham menor satisfação com a boca e com os dentes (p<0,001), dificuldade em falar (p=0,036) e vergonha ao sorrir (p<0,001). No modelo 3, as variáveis do segundo nível (cidades) foram incluídas. Verificou-se que a má oclusão mais severa foi observada nas cidades com mais famílias e benefício social por 1000 habitantes (p=0,001) e menor PIB percapita (p=0,016). Conclui-se que a má oclusão apresentou uma associação significativa com as variáveis individuais e contextuais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |