Perfil das citocinas na Endocardite Infecciosa
| dc.creator | Izabella Rodrigues De Araújo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background Infective endocarditis (IE) is a severe disease associated with a high mortality rate despite recent advances in its diagnosis and treatment. Cytokines, serum inflammatory mediators, may contribute to the diagnosis and management of IE. The aim of the present study was to determine serum cytokine concentrations in patients with IE and to compare the levels of these markers with healthy subjects and a group of patients with non-IE infections. Methods Eighty-one patients with definite IE according to Duke´s Criteria were enrolled between January 2005 and May 2013 in University Hospital, Federal University of Minas Gerais. Serum samples of all patients were obtained within the first week of admission to assess the concentrations of several cytokines. In order to explore the profile of cytokines in different infectious processes, two control groups were selected. The first group consisted of 34 healthy individuals who are volunteers, and the second group was comprised of 30 patients with non-IE infections. Serum samples from patients with IE and from controls were analyzed for the following markers: interleukin (IL) 1β, IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, IL-12 and tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α). Cytokine concentrations were measured by cytometric bead array (CBA). Results Mean age of IE was 47 ± 17 years (range, 15 - 80 years), and 40 (49%) individuals were male. The most common underlying heart disease was the presence of valvular prosthesis (33.3%). The main causative microorganisms were staphylococci (19.7%). Culture-negative endocarditis occurred in 44 patients (54%). Except for IL-12, patients with IE had significantly higher serum concentrations of the mediators than healthy volunteers’ serum. Median of IL -1β, TNF-α and IL-12 serum levels were significantly higher in IE patients than in patients with non-IE infections. When IE group was stratified according to the infecting microorganism, serum concentrations of TNF-α and IL-12 were significantly higher in staphylococcal IE subgroup than in the non-staphylococcal IE group. Conclusions Cytokines were elevated in the IE in comparison to healthy controls. Median IL-1β, TNF-α and IL-12 serum levels were significantly higher in IE than in non-IE infections. Lower IL-10 production occurred in staphylococcal IE, compared to non-staphylococcal IE and an elevated prevalence of higher producers of IL-1β, TNF-α and IL-12 was observed only in staphylococcal subgroup. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Endocardite/diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject | Ecocardiografia | |
| dc.subject | Citocinas | |
| dc.subject | Marcadores biológicos | |
| dc.subject | Doenças cardiovasculares | |
| dc.subject | Infecções bacterianas | |
| dc.subject | Dosagem/métodos | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação Acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Citocinas | |
| dc.subject.other | Endocardite infecciosa | |
| dc.subject.other | Mediadores séricos da inflamação | |
| dc.title | Perfil das citocinas na Endocardite Infecciosa | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria do Carmo Pereira Nunes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7052421532116243 | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A endocardite infecciosa (EI) é uma doença grave, associada a altas taxas de mortalidade apesar de avanços recentes dos métodos diagnósticos e terapêuticos. Citocinas, mediadores séricos da inflamação, podem contribuir para o diagnóstico e manejo da EI. O presente estudo avaliou a dosagem sérica de algumas citocinas em pacientes com EI e comparou esses valores com os níveis séricos desses marcadores em indivíduos saudáveis e em pacientes acometidos por infecções ativas, diferentes de EI, com o objetivo de explorar o perfil das citocinas na EI e em diferentes processos infecciosos. Métodos: Foram incluídos 81 pacientes admitidos no Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG com EI definitiva segundo os critérios de Duke. As amostras de sangue desses pacientes foram colhidas em até uma semana após a admissão para dosagem sérica de diversas citocinas. Dois grupos controle foram selecionados para a comparação dos níveis séricos de citocinas. O primeiro grupo foi constituído de 34 indivíduos saudáveis e o segundo grupo foi constituído de 30 pacientes com infecções ativas, diferentes de EI. As amostras séricas obtidas dos pacientes com EI e dos controles foram analisadas por meio da técnica cytometric bead array (CBA) para a dosagem das interleucinas (IL) 1β, IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, IL-12 e fator de necrose tumoral-α (TNF-α). Resultados: A idade dos pacientes com EI foi 47 ± 17 anos, e 40 indivíduos eram homens. A condição predisponente mais comum foi prótese valvar (33.3%), e os microorganismos causadores predominantes foram os estafilococos (19.7%). Exceto por IL-12, os pacientes com EI apresentaram níveis séricos de citocinas significativamente maiores do que os controles saudáveis. Os níveis séricos de IL -1β, TNF-α e IL-12 foram maiores em pacientes com EI do que em pacientes com outras infecções. Quando o grupo de pacientes com EI foi estratificado de acordo com o agente etiológico, os níveis de TNF-α e IL-12 foram significativamente maiores na EI causada por estafilococos do que nos outros subgrupos. Conclusões: A dosagem de citocinas apresentou-se elevada na EI em comparação com os controles saudáveis. Os níveis séricos de IL-1β, TNF-α e IL-12 foram mais altos na EI do que em outras infecções ativas. Concentrações mais baixas de IL-10 foram observadas na EI por estafilococos, quando comparada com EI causada por outros agentes etiológicos e uma prevalência elevada de altos produtores de IL-1β, TNF-α e IL-12 foi observada somente na EI por estafilococos. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde - Infectologia e Medicina Tropical |