Democracia e representação: uma apreciação crítica de Carl Schmitt
| dc.creator | Cassio Correa Benjamin | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this work is to accomplish a critique to Carl Schmitts conception about democracy by analyzing two books of his. The first one is Roman Catholicism and Political Form, in which he begins to conceptualize what representation is. However, the main work of our research is the Theory of Constitution. In this book, beyond all discussion about Constitution, the ideas of representation and identity are presented as essential ones for the comprehension of the concept of democracy. In order to achieve our critical analysis on Schmitts position, we commence to consider democracy as self-determination, constituted as procedure by occurring in the scope of immanence. Thus, we have divided the thesis into seven chapters. The first one shows what we understand about democracy and which its basic structure is. As we have already emphasized, the idea of procedure is essential for our definition of democracy. Throughout the following chapters, we examine these both Schmitts books by bringing out the elements that make up a notion of democracy in his thought. In the last chapter, we present a critical appreciation of Schmitts argument from the definition of democracy formerly determinate. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Schmitt, Carl, 1888-1985 | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia política | |
| dc.subject | Democracia | |
| dc.subject | Ciência política | |
| dc.subject.other | Ciências Humanas | |
| dc.title | Democracia e representação: uma apreciação crítica de Carl Schmitt | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Bruno Pinheiro Wanderley Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bernardo Ornelas Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cicero Romao Resende Araujo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Helton Machado Adverse | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Andrade Cattoni de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo do presente trabalho é realizar uma crítica à concepção de democracia de Carl Schmitt. Concentramos nossa análise em dois livros do autor. O primeiro é Catolicismo Romano e Forma Política, no qual se inicia uma conceituação de representação. A principal obra de nosso estudo, contudo, é a Teoria da Constituição. Neste livro, além de toda a discussão sobre constituição, são apresentadas as idéias de representação e de identidade, fundamentais para a compreensão da conceituação de democracia. Partimos de uma idéia de democracia pensada como autodeterminação, constituída como procedimento, por ocorrer no âmbito da imanência, para realizar nosso exame e crítica da posição de Schmitt. Assim, dividimos nossa tese em sete capítulos. O primeiro expõe o que entendemos por democracia e qual seria sua estrutura básica. Como já ressaltamos, a idéia de procedimento é central para nossa definição de democracia. Nos cinco capítulos que se seguem, examinamos os livros de Schmitt acima referidos, destacando os elementos que compõem uma noção de democracia em Schmitt. No último capítulo, apresentamos uma apreciação crítica da argumentação de Schmitt a partir da definição de democracia previamente estabelecida. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |