Análise do desempenho econômico-financeiro de seguradoras
| dc.creator | Fabricia de Farias da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-07-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research analyzes the performance of Brazilian insurance companies in the period between 2000 and 2006, using Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) as tool to find the most efficient companies in each studied period and in one general ranking of all periods. Theliterature review encompasses the history and development of the insurance market, as well as the main specific characteristics of this sector. The research was of a descriptive nature and was based on quantitative and qualitative analysis. The quantitative analysis was based on the DEA technique and aimed at finding the most efficient insurance companies. The development of the DEA model required statistical analyses to select the variables that would compose the model. The qualitative part of the research was based on four case studies ofinsurance companies operating in the Brazilian market. The qualitative analysis aimed at identifying the way these companies analyze both their financial and operational performance. It was possible to find the most efficient companies in each studied year, according to the statistical and DEA analysis. These companies can be considered as reference to the analysis of all the companies in the market. Moreover, it was possible do develop a ranking of the efficiency of the insurance companies. This ranking is based on the economic and financial performance of the companies presented during the years considered in the analysis. One ofthe main conclusions from the case studies was that the insurance companies carry their performance evaluation with the basis on both financial ratios and non-financial ratios. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Seguros Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Companhias de seguros Finanças | |
| dc.subject | Companhias de seguros Avaliação | |
| dc.subject | Administração | |
| dc.subject.other | dados | |
| dc.subject.other | Seguradoras | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise envoltória de | |
| dc.subject.other | Desempenho econômico-financeiro | |
| dc.title | Análise do desempenho econômico-financeiro de seguradoras | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Artur de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Hudson Fernandes Amaral | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcio Augusto Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Alvaro da Silva Macedo | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa analisa o desempenho de seguradoras brasileiras no período entre 2000 e 2006, utilizando a Análise Envoltória de Dados (DEA) como ferramenta para encontrar dentre aquelas selecionadas as mais eficientes em cada período estudado e em um ranking geral detodos os períodos. O referencial teórico foi elaborado no sentido de esclarecer a história e o desenvolvimento do mercado segurador, assim como as principais características específicas do setor. Esta pesquisa, de natureza descritiva, utilizou métodos de pesquisa quantitativos equalitativos. Por meio do método quantitativo, utilizou-se a DEA para encontrar entre as seguradoras estudadas as mais eficientes no período em questão, assim como análises estatísticas para encontrar as variáveis que comporiam o modelo. Segundo o método qualitativo, desenvolveram-se estudos de casos com quatro empresas do mercado segurador, identificando a maneira como analisam seu desempenho financeiro e seu desempenho não financeiro. Encontraram-se em cada ano estudado empresas eficientes segundo os indicadores apontados pelas análises estatísticas e DEA, sendo estas empresas consideradas como referência para as demais. Além disso, foi possível montar um ranking da eficiência das seguradoras segundo seu desempenho econômico-financeiro conjugando todo o período estudado. Por meio dos estudos de caso, constatou-se, principalmente, que as seguradorasestudadas analisam seu desempenho com o uso de indicadores econômico-financeiros e utilizam indicadores não financeiros para compor a análise do seu desempenho. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |