Uso das profilaxias pós-exposição e pré-exposição no Brasil na prevenção combinada do HIV (2011-2019).
dc.creator: Kennedy Crepalde Ribeiro
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-08
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The combination HIV prevention framework includes multiple interventions that can be used to prevent HIV infeccion. HIV post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) and HIV pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) are available through the Unified Health System. The effectiveness of these prophylaxes against HIV infection has been found in the literature, however there is little national evidence on the use of PEP and PrEP. Objectives: The overall objective of this work was to evaluate the use of PEP following consensual sexual exposure (PEPSE) and PrEP in Brazil. The specific objectives were to: assess the trend in the PEPSE prevalence and the proportion of people who repeated PEPSE within 365 days between 2011 and 2019 (Study 1); evaluate the most dispensed antiretroviral regimens for PEPSE between 2011 and 2019 (Study 1); identify people characteristics among who used or repeated PEPSE in 2018 (Study 1); analyse PrEP adherence during 365 days among people initiating prophylaxis in 2018 (Study 2); and identify characteristics of people and services independently associated with PrEP adherence during 365 days (Study 2). Methods: Both studies have, as a data source, the dispensations registries in the Medicines Logistic Control System (Siclom). In study 1, it was analyzed the trends in the prevalence of PEPSE per million (2011-2019) and the trends in proportion of people who repeated PEPSE in 365 days since the first PEPSE dispensation (2011-2018), in Brazil, using joinpoint regression. Furthermore, the prevalence of repeated PEPSE was compared according to the characteristics of the people and services in 2018, the most recent year available. In study 2, adherence to PrEP was estimated using the proportion of days covered (PDC) from the first date of dispensing to 365 days of follow-up, for people with an index year of 2018. Adherence to treatment was considered PDC ≥ 60 %. To determine the characteristics associated with adherence, a mutually adjusted logistic regression analysis was performed. Sensitivity analyzes were performed raising the adherence threshold (PDC ≥ 80%); or considering lost of follow-up. Results: In Study 1, with 198,801 people included, it was observed that the prevalence of PEPSE increased 55.5% between 2011-2019. The most frequent antiretrovirals prescribed for PEPSE in the period followed the national clinical recommendations in force at each time. The proportion of people who repeated PEPSE increased by 11.8% since 2011, reaching the proportion of 8.4% among people with first dispensing in 2018. Characteristics associated with a higher prevalence of repeated PEPSE use: cisgender men, transgender women, homosexuals, young adults (25-29 years old), medicines dispensing units in cities with more than 500,000 inhabitants, or health services with a greater number of people. It is important to offer combination HIV prevention to people, especially populations with a higher prevalence of PEPSE repetition. In Study 2, including 5,131 people initiating PrEP in 2018, 68% had PrEP adherence (proportion of days covered ≥60%) whitin 365 days. It was also observed that 11.5% of people had a single dispensing of PrEP in one year. The following factor were associated with adherence: cisgender men, under 40 years old, homosexuals/gays/lesbians, having 12 or more years of schooling and living in the Southeast region. Using PDC ≥ 80%, the proportion of adherent people decreased to 56.0%; considering lost of follow-up, the proportion of adherent persons increased to 91.6%. However, the characteristics associated with adherence remained similar. Conclusion: The findings of these studies indicate the importance of offering combination HIV prevention, especially in the case of populations with a higher prevalence of PEPSE repetition, as well as the need to reinforce and develop public health policies aimed at improving adherence to PrEP for maximum effectiveness.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Profilaxia pós-exposição
dc.subject.other: Profilaxia pós-exposição não ocupacional
dc.subject.other: Profilaxia pré-exposição
dc.subject.other: Adesão medicamentosa
dc.title: Uso das profilaxias pós-exposição e pré-exposição no Brasil na prevenção combinada do HIV (2011-2019).
dc.title.alternative: Use of post-exposure and pre-exposure prophylaxis in Brazil for combined HIV prevention (2011-2019)
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Micheline Rosa Silveira
local.contributor.advisor-co1Juliana de Oliveira Costa
local.contributor.advisor1Maria das Graças Braga Ceccato
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1976803349720094
local.contributor.referee1Francisco de Assis Acurcio
local.contributor.referee1Alexandre Sampaio Moura
local.contributor.referee1Paula Mendes Luz
local.contributor.referee1Nazle Mendonça Collaço Véras
local.description.resumoIntrodução: As profilaxias pós-exposição ao HIV (PEP) e a pré-exposição ao HIV (PrEP) estão disponíveis no Sistema Único de Saúde como alternativas para a prevenção combinada do HIV. A efetividade das profilaxias contra a infecção pelo HIV tem sido demonstrada na literatura, no entanto há poucas evidências de abrangência nacional sobre o uso da PEP e da PrEP. O objetivo geral com esse trabalho foi avaliar o uso da PEP após exposição sexual consentida (PEPSE) e da PrEP no Brasil. Objetivos: Os objetivos específicos foram: avaliar a tendência da prevalência do uso da PEPSE e da proporção de pessoas que repetiram a PEPSE em 365 dias entre os anos 2011 e 2019 (Estudo 1); avaliar os esquemas antirretrovirais para PEPSE mais dispensados entre os anos de 2011 e 2019 (Estudo 1); identificar características das pessoas que fizeram uso ou repetiram a PEPSE em 2018 (Estudo 1); analisar a adesão à PrEP em 365 dias entre pessoas iniciando a profilaxia em 2018 (Estudo 2); e identificar características das pessoas e dos serviços associados independentemente à adesão a PrEP em 365 dias (Estudo 2). Métodos: Ambos estudos utilizaram, como fonte de dados, as dispensações contidas no Sistema de Controle Logístico de Medicamentos (Siclom). No estudo 1, foram avaliadas as tendências na prevalência da PEPSE por milhão (2011-2019) e a proporção de pessoas que repetiram a PEPSE em 365 dias desde a primeira dispensação da PEPSE (2011-2018), no Brasil, por meio da regressão de joinpoint. Ademais, foi comparada a prevalência da PEPSE repetida de acordo com as características das pessoas e das Unidades Dispensadoras de Medicamentos em 2018, o ano mais recente disponível. No estudo 2, a adesão à PrEP foi estimada usando a proporção de dias cobertos (PDC) desde a primeira data de dispensação até 365 dias de acompanhamento para as pessoas com ano-índice de 2018. Considerou-se em adesão ao tratamento PDC ≥ 60%. Para determinar as características associadas à adesão, foi realizada uma análise de regressão logística mutuamente ajustada. Foram realizadas análises de sensibilidade elevando o limiar de adesão (PDC ≥ 80%); ou censurando pessoas pelo tempo de acompanhamento. Resultados: No Estudo 1 foram incluídas 198.801 pessoas. Foi observado que a prevalência da PEPSE aumentou 55,5% entre 2011-2019: de 0,7 por milhão de habitantes em janeiro de 2011 para 29,7 em dezembro de 2019. Os principais antirretrovirais prescritos para PEPSE no período acompanharam as recomendações clínicas nacionais vigentes em cada época. A proporção de pessoas que repetiram a PEPSE aumentou 11,8% desde 2011, chegando a uma proporção de 8,4% entre as pessoas com primeira dispensação em 2018. Dentre as características associadas à maior prevalência de uso repetido da PEPSE, estão os homens cisgênero, mulheres transgênero, homossexuais, adultos jovens (25-29 anos), unidades dispensadoras de medicamentos de cidades com mais de 500 mil habitantes, ou que atendem um maior número de pessoas. No Estudo 2 foram incluídas 5.131 pessoas iniciando a PrEP em 2018: 68% aderiram à PrEP (proporção de dias cobertos ≥60%) ao final de 365 dias. Observou-se, ainda, que 11,5% das pessoas tiveram dispensação única da PrEP em um ano. Os seguintes fatores foram associados à maior probabilidade de adesão: homens cisgênero, idade menor que 40 anos, homossexuais/gays/lésbicas, ter 12 ou mais anos de escolaridade e morar na região Sudeste. Utilizando PDC ≥ 80%, a proporção de pessoas aderentes diminuiu para 56,0% enquanto considerar a perda de acompanhamento elevou a proporção de pessoas em adesão para 91,6%. No entanto, as características associadas a adesão permaneceram semelhantes. Conclusão: Os achados desses estudos sinalizam a importância da oferta da prevenção combinada, especialmente no caso das populações com maior prevalência de repetição da PEPSE, bem como a necessidade de reforçar e desenvolver políticas de saúde pública que visem melhorar a adesão à PrEP para máxima efetividade.
local.identifier.orcid0000-0001-8212-9374
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Medicamentos e Assistencia Farmaceutica