Fatores associados a desfechos nutricionais em mães e crianças brasileiras
dc.creator: Tatiane Gea Horta Murta
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-26
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Excess weight and malnutrition constitute important global nutritional problems in developing countries, which can even coexist among members of the same family. Objective: To estimate factors associated with nutritional outcomes (stunting and overweight) in Brazilian children under five years of age and double disease burden in the mother and child (short stature in children and maternal overweight). Methods: This is a cross-sectional epidemiological study, developed based on the use of data from the National Survey of Demography and Health of Children and Women (PNDS/). Exposure factors were: socioeconomic, environmental, social vulnerability, maternal characteristics and the child's food intake. Considered nutritional outcomes: short stature, overweight and double burden disease (short stature in children and overweight in mothers). To assess maternal socioeconomic factors and nutritional outcomes in children (short stature and overweight) was used the regression method of generalized estimating equations (GEE), considering the sample weights of the PNDS; logistic multinomial hierarchical regression analysis was done to evaluate the associations between factors associated with the double burden of morbidity and structural equation modeling (SEM) to study the associations of the factors related to increased BMI of children. Results: Children whose mothers had low education (OR= 3.97, 95%CI: 1.23 - 12.80) had higher chances of short stature; children whose mothers work outside the home (OR=1.57; 95%CI: 1.02 - 2.42) have a higher chance of being overweight; low maternal education (OR=3.53, 95%CI: 1.33 - 9.33) and households (non-masonry) (OR = 2.54, 95%CI: 1.39 - 4.66) were associated with the double burden of morbidity; socioeconomic conditions influenced directly on the children's BMI (=0.102; p=0.02) as well as indirectly; regarding chidrens consumption of obesogens (=0.018; p=0.04). Socioeconomic conditions were also associated with childrens consumption of obesogens ( =0.155; p=0.02). A negative association between socioeconomic conditions and food security was observed ( = -0.544; p<0.001) and direct association between maternal BMI and BMI of children ( = 0.169; p<0.001). Furthermore, the relationship between consumption of obesogenic foods and BMI of the children ( = -0.114, p <0.001). Conclusion: Based on the data found in this study, the recognition of the complexity of the interrelations between variables involved in determining the weight gain and short stature in children is confirmed. In addition, knowledge of the possible determinants of the mother-child health will contribute to the development of strategies for promoting health and healthy eating, considering two current scenarios (growth deficit and overweight / obesity).
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Mães
dc.subject: Fatores Socioeconômicos
dc.subject: Peso-Estatura
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Transtornos da Nutrição Infantil/epidemiologia
dc.subject: Sobrepeso
dc.subject: Escolaridade
dc.subject.other: Brasil
dc.subject.other: Excesso de Peso
dc.subject.other: Estatura
dc.subject.other: Fatores Associados
dc.subject.other: Criança
dc.subject.other: Dupla Carga de Morbidade
dc.title: Fatores associados a desfechos nutricionais em mães e crianças brasileiras
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Jorge Gustavo Velasquez Melendez
local.contributor.referee1Sandhi Maria Barreto
local.contributor.referee1Luana Giatti Goncalves
local.contributor.referee1Silvia Nascimento de Freitas
local.contributor.referee1Juliana Farias de Novaes Barros
local.contributor.referee1Marilia Alves
local.description.resumoIntrodução: O excesso de peso e a desnutrição se constituem em importantes problemas nutricionais globais em países em desenvolvimento, que podem inclusive coexistir entre os membros de uma mesma família. Objetivo: Estimar os fatores associados aos desfechos nutricionais (baixa estatura e excesso de peso) nas crianças brasileiras menores de cinco anos e à dupla carga de morbidade no binômio mãe-filho (baixa estatura nas crianças e excesso de peso materno). Métodos: Trata-se de estudo epidemiológico transversal, desenvolvido com base na utilização de dados da Pesquisa Nacional de Demografia e Saúde da Criança e da Mulher (PNDS/2006). Fatores de exposição foram: condições socioeconômicas, ambientais, de vulnerabilidade social, características maternas e o consumo alimentar da criança. Considerou desfechos nutricionais: baixa estatura, excesso de peso e dupla carga de morbidade (baixa estatura nas crianças e excesso de peso nas mães). Para avaliar os fatores socioeconômicos maternos e os desfechos nutricionais nas crianças (baixa estatura e excesso de peso) utilizou o método regressão de equações de estimação generalizadas (GEE), considerando os pesos amostrais da PNDS; a análise de regressão logística multinomial hierarquizada para avaliar as associações entre os fatores associados à dupla carga de morbidade e os modelos de equações estruturais (MEE) para o estudo das associações dos fatores associados ao aumento do IMC das crianças. Resultados: Crianças cujas mães possuíam menor escolaridade (OR=3,97; IC 95% 1,23-12,80) tiveram maiores chances de baixa estatura; crianças cujas mães trabalhavam fora de casa (OR=1,57; IC 95% 1,02-2,42) apresentam maior chance de excesso de peso; a menor escolaridade materna (OR=3,53; IC 95% 1,33-9,33) e domicílios inadequados (não alvenaria) (OR=2,54; IC 95% 1,39-4,66) associaram a dupla carga de morbidade; as condições socioeconômicas influenciaram diretamente o IMC das crianças (=0,102; p=0,02), e indiretamente; mediado pelo consumo de alimentos obesogênicos da criança (=0,018; p=0,04). As condições socioeconômicas também estiveram associadas ao consumo de alimentos obesogênicos da criança (=0,155; p=0,02). Observou-se associação negativa entre condições socioeconômicas e segurança alimentar (=-0,544; p<0,001) e associação direta entre o IMC materno e o IMC das crianças (=0,169; p<0,001). Além disso, relação entre consumo de alimentos obesogênicos e IMC das crianças (=-0,114; p<0,001). Conclusão: Com base nos dados encontrados neste trabalho, ratifica-se o reconhecimento da complexidade das inter-relações entre variáveis envolvidas na determinação do ganho de peso e baixa estatura das crianças. Além disso, o conhecimento dos potencias determinantes da saúde do binômio mãe-filho pode contribuir para a fundamentação de estratégias voltadas à promoção da saúde e alimentação saudável, considerando dois cenários concomitantemente (déficit de crescimento e sobrepeso/obesidade).
local.publisher.initialsUFMG