A tradição (re) visitada: a experiência do Centro Regional de Pesquisas Educacionais de Minas Gerais CRPEMG
| dc.creator | Maria do Carmo Xavier | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-12-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Established in Belo Horizonte in 1956, the Educational Research Regional Center of Minas Gerais (CRPEMG) was the result of an agreement between the National Institute of Pedagogical Studies (INEP) and the Education Secretariat of Minas Gerais. It shared in the project of the Educational Research Brazilian Center (CBPE) created within the structure of the Education and Culture Ministry (MEC), the main office of which is in Rio de Janeiro and is linked to five Regional Centers installed in the cities of Belo Horizonte, São Paulo, Porto Alegre, Salvador and Recife. These institutions were responsible for the research production on the cultural and school conditions of the several Brazilian regions in order to provide the authorities with educational politics tuned with the development trends of not only each region in particular but also of the country as a whole. Moreover, they should develop experimental, investigative and technical methodological procedures that would contribute to the reorganization of the educational public politics planning and promote training actions for teachers, school managers and other specialists in the education field aiming at less empirical and more scientific teaching skills. The CBPE project is the outcome of a flow of ideas that in the 1950´s spread the hypothesis that the overcoming of the Brazilian underdevelopment required the nation´s educational reconstruction, and it is acknowledged as a chapter of the Brazilian literature on social perception upon which a new knowledge pattern for the educational issue treatment in Brazil is grounded. This thesis looks into the scientific experience of the CRPEMG, and inte r r o g a t e t h e p r o d u c t i o n o f me a n i n g o f t h i s undertaking to the guys that were envolved with its organization.. Supported by studies on the regional economy and taking the standpoint of the linguistic environment for theoretical reference, this thesis discusses the particularity of the Minas Gerais case, and explains the plot from which the political and intellectual elite departed to produce an explanatory standard for the setback and development which deeply affected the political choice and the acting perspective of the Educational Research Regional Center of Minas Gerais. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Economia regional | |
| dc.subject.other | Política educacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Desenvolvimento | |
| dc.subject.other | Progresso | |
| dc.subject.other | Pesquisa educacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Cultura política | |
| dc.title | A tradição (re) visitada: a experiência do Centro Regional de Pesquisas Educacionais de Minas Gerais CRPEMG | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cynthia Greive Veiga | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Roberto Jamil Cury | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciano Mendes de Faria Filho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcos Cezar de Freitas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leila de Alvarenga Mafra | |
| local.description.resumo | Instalado em Belo Horizonte em 1956, o Centro Regional de Pesquisas Educacionais de Minas Gerais foi fruto de convênio firmado entre o Instituto Nacional de Estudos Pedagógicos (INEP) e a Secretaria de Educação de Minas Gerais. Era parte integrante do Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Educacionais (CBPE), instituição criada em 1955, na estrutura do Ministério da Educação e Cultura (MEC), sediado no Rio de Janeiro e articulado a cinco Centros Regionais estabelecidos nas cidades de Belo Horizonte, São Paulo, Porto Alegre, Salvador e Recife. Cabia ao Centro Brasileiro e aos Centros Regionais produzir pesquisas das condições culturais e escolares das diversas regiões brasileiras para subsidiar os poderes públicos na formulação de políticas educacionais afinadas com as tendências de desenvolvimento de cada região e do país. Desenvolver procedimentos metodológicos experimentais, investigativos e técnicos que concorressem para a reorganização do planejamento das políticas públicas de educação e promover ações treinamento de professores, administradores escolares e outros especialistas do campo da educação de forma a tornar o magistério menos empírico e mais científico. O projeto CBPE resulta de um fluxo de idéias que na década de 1950 disseminaram a hipótese de que a superação do subdesenvolvimento brasileiro solicitava a reconstrução educacional da nação e é reconhecido na literatura como um capítulo pensamento social brasileiro no qual se afirmou um novo padrão de ciência no tratamento da questão educacional no Brasil. Essa tese investiga a experiência científica do CRPEMG e interroga a produção do sentido desse empreendimento para os sujeitos que estiveram envolvidos com a sua organização em âmbito regional. Ancorada nos estudos sobre a economia regional e tendo como referencial teórico a perspectiva do contextualismo lingüístico, a tese discute a particularidade do caso mineiro e esclarece a trama a partir da qual a sua elite política e intelectual produziu um padrão explicativo do atraso e do desenvolvimento que teve profundas repercussões nas escolhas políticas e na perspectiva de atuação do Centro Regional de Pesquisas Educacionais de Minas Gerais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |